100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AAPC CPB VERSION 1-5 EXAM ALREADY GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
96
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

AAPC CPB VERSION 1-5 EXAM ALREADY GRADED A+ HIPAA requires that privacy practice notices be provided in several circumstances. Which if the following is NOT required? a. Must be available on any website the practice maintains b. Must be provided upon request c. Must be presented to all patients d. Must be placed into the patient's file - answer-d. Must be placed into the patient's file The regulation of finance charges or interest applied to outstanding balances in the medical practice is under what law? a. Truth in Lending Act b. Criminal Health Care Act c. HIPAA d. Conditions of Participation - answer-a. Truth in Lending Act Federal healthcare plans include what payers? a. Blue Cross, Medicare, Humana b. Medicare, Medicaid, TRICARE c. Medicare, TRICARE, Blue Cross d. Humana, VA, TRICARE - answer-b. Medicare, Medicaid, TRICARE Eight standard transactions were adopted for Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) under HIPAA. Which of the following is NOT included as a standard transaction? a. Payment and remittance advice b. Eligibility in a health plan c. Coordination of benefits d. Physician unique identifier number - answer-d. Physician unique identifier number A physician received office space at a reduced rate for referring patients to the hospital's out- patient physical therapy center. What Law does this violate? a. Anti-Kickback Statute b. Stark Law c. False Claims Act d. Truth in Lending Act - answer-a. Anti-Kickback Statute

Show more Read less
Institution
AAPC CPB
Course
AAPC CPB

Content preview

AAPC CPB VERSION 1-5 EXAM ALREADY GRADED
A+


HIPAA requires that privacy practice notices be provided in several circumstances.
Which if the following is NOT required?

a. Must be available on any website the practice maintains
b. Must be provided upon request
c. Must be presented to all patients
d. Must be placed into the patient's file - answer-d. Must be placed into the patient's file

The regulation of finance charges or interest applied to outstanding balances in the
medical practice is under what law?

a. Truth in Lending Act
b. Criminal Health Care Act
c. HIPAA
d. Conditions of Participation - answer-a. Truth in Lending Act

Federal healthcare plans include what payers?

a. Blue Cross, Medicare, Humana
b. Medicare, Medicaid, TRICARE
c. Medicare, TRICARE, Blue Cross
d. Humana, VA, TRICARE - answer-b. Medicare, Medicaid, TRICARE

Eight standard transactions were adopted for Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) under
HIPAA. Which of the following is NOT included as a standard transaction?

a. Payment and remittance advice
b. Eligibility in a health plan
c. Coordination of benefits
d. Physician unique identifier number - answer-d. Physician unique identifier number

A physician received office space at a reduced rate for referring patients to the
hospital's out- patient physical therapy center. What Law does this violate?

a. Anti-Kickback Statute
b. Stark Law
c. False Claims Act
d. Truth in Lending Act - answer-a. Anti-Kickback Statute

,One of the most severe penalties that can be associated with violations of the Social
Security Act is exclusion from federal health care plans. Which of the following
statements is true of excluded individuals?

a. Physicians that have been excluded can bill the patient for services but cannot bill
federal health plans.
b. Physicians that have been excluded can refer their patients to other facilities for
treatment.
c. Physicians that have been excluded are prohibited from billing for any services to a
federally administered health plan.
d. Physicians that have been excluded are exempt from billing for services but are
allowed to write prescriptions and order tests. - answer-c. Physicians that have been
excluded are prohibited from billing for any services to a federally administered health
plan.

A claim is received by a payer that subsequently requests the medical records for the
date of service on the claim. What procedure should be followed by the practice?

a. Only the date of service on the claim should be sent to the payer. The records can be
sent as part of HIPAA based on treatment, payment, and operations (TPO).
b. The records for the claim can be sent after authorization is received from the patient.
c. The entire patient record should be sent as part of HIPAA based on treatment,
payment, and operations.
d. The payer is required to provide authorization signed from the patient prior to
requesting the medical records. - answer-a. Only the date of service on the claim should
be sent to the payer. The records can be sent as part of HIPAA based on treatment,
payment, and operations (TPO).


HIPAA of 1996 includes a Security Rule that is established to provide what national
standards for protecting and transmitting patient data. Which of the following is NOT
true.

a. The Security rule applies to health care providers, health plans, and any covered
entity involved in the care of the patient.
b. The Security Rule applies only to the entity that initiates the release of protected
health information.
c. Standards for storing and transmitting patient data in electronic form includes portable
electronic devices.
d. The Security Rule states that safeguards must be in place to prevent unsecured
release of information. - answer-b. The Security Rule applies only to the entity that
initiates the release of protected health information.
All entities are responsible for the protected health information, including the entity
receiving the information. Portable electronic devices such as tablets and smart phones
are to be made secure with passwords that are not shared between staff.

,When a subpoena is received by the practice for medical records, in what
circumstances may the records be released according to the HIPAA Privacy Rule?

a. The subpoena allows for the release of the medical records.
b. The subpoena is accompanied by a court order or the patient is notified and given a
chance to object.
c. The individual must sign an authorization for release of the information.
d. Records cannot be released under any circumstance based on a subpoena. -
answer-b. The subpoena is accompanied by a court order or the patient is notified and
given a chance to object.

A physician billed claims to Medicare and Medicaid for procedures that were not
performed on 800 patients resulting in loss of 2.6 million dollars. Is this fraud or abuse?

a. Fraud; subject to the Anti-kickback Statute
b. Fraud; subject to the False Claims Act
c. Abuse; subject only to education of the provider
d. Abuse; subject to the Stark Law - answer-b. Fraud; subject to the False Claims Act

01 - answer-Pharmacy**

02 - answer-Unassigned

03 - answer-School

04 - answer-Homeless Shelter

05 - answer-Indian Health Service Free-standing Facility

06 - answer-Indian Health Service Provider-based Facility

07 - answer-Tribal 638 Free-standing Facility

08 - answer-Tribal 638 Provider-based Facility

09 - answer-Prison-Correctional Facility***

10 - answer-Unassigned

11 - answer-Office

12 - answer-Home

13 - answer-Assisted Living Facility

14 - answer-Group Home*

, 15 - answer-Mobile Unit

16-19 - answer-Unassigned

20 - answer-Urgent Care Facility

21 - answer-Inpatient Hospital

22 - answer-Outpatient Hospital

23 - answer-Emergency Room - Hospital

24 - answer-Ambulatory Surgical Center

25 - answer-Birthing Center

26 - answer-Military Treatment Facility

27-30 - answer-Unassigned

31 - answer-Skilled Nursing Facility

32 - answer-Nursing Facility

33 - answer-Custodial Care Facility

34 - answer-Hospice

35-40 - answer-Unassigned

41 - answer-Ambulance - Land

42 - answer-Ambulance - Air or Water

43-48 - answer-Unassigned

49 - answer-Independent Clinic

50 - answer-Federally Qualified Health Center

51 - answer-Inpatient Psychiatric Facility

52 - answer-Psychiatric Facility-Partial Hospitalization

53 - answer-Community Mental Health Center

Written for

Institution
AAPC CPB
Course
AAPC CPB

Document information

Uploaded on
June 1, 2024
Number of pages
96
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.39
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
idahmunene20

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
idahmunene20 Georgia College & State University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
523
Last sold
4 months ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions