100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SOLAR PANELS MODULE 10 QS || WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
3
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

1. Which of the following is an active form of solar power? A. designing a building to maximize sunlight exposure in winter b. hanging clothes on a line c. heating water in an outdoor tank d. using a solar-powered calculator correct answers d. using a solar-powered calculator 2. When excess energy is sent back into the grid, it is known as a. buyback metering b. grid metering c. net metering d. carryover metering correct answers c. net metering 3. The use of solar power is increasing by a. 5 percent per year b. 10 percent per year c. 15 percent per year d. 25 percent per year correct answers d. 25 percent per year 4. Which of the following is an advantage of a grid-tied system? a. Excess energy can be sold back to the utility. b. It can provide PV power at night. C. It can operate independent of the utility grid. d. It provides power when there is a grid outage. correct answers a. Excess energy can be sold back to the utility 5. A solar boiler is a type of a. grid-tied system b. grid-interactive system c. solar-generating system d. standalone system correct answers c. solar-generating system 6. When a motorized system is used to adjust an array to follow the motion of the sun, it is known as _ a. trailing b. trolling c. tracing d. tracking correct answers d. tracking 7. What is the current when the voltage is 120V and the resistance is 10 ohms? a. 10 amps b. 12 amps c. 120 amps d. 1,200 amps correct answers b. 12 amps 8. Which of the following is true regarding series circuits? a. If the circuit is open at any point in a series circuit, current will still continue to flow. b. A series circuit provides multiple paths for current flow. c. A series circuit is a voltage multiplier. d. The resistance of the circuit is equal to the sum of the individual resistances. correct answers d. The resistance of the circuit is equal to the sum of the individual resistances. 9. One hp is equal to a. 1 watt b. 76 watts c. 144 watts d. 746 watts correct answers d. 746 watts 10. If an electric heater uses 1,200W for 10 hours, the power consumed is a. 1.2kWh b. 12kWh c. 1,200kWh d. 12,000kWh correct answers b. 12kWh 11. The prefix kilo means a. 10 b. 100 c. 1,000 d. 1,000,000 correct answers c. 1,000 12. Wiring two 30V/5A panels in series produces a. 30V/5A b. 30V/10A C. 60V/5A d. 60V/10A correct answers C. 60V/5A 13. Wiring solar panels in parallel a. increases the voltage but does not affect the amperage b. decreases the voltage but does not affect

Show more Read less
Institution
SOLAR PANELS MODULE 10
Course
SOLAR PANELS MODULE 10

Content preview

SOLAR PANELS MODULE 10 QS || WITH 100%
CORRECT ANSWERS.
1. Which of the following is an active form of solar power? A. designing a building to maximize
sunlight exposure in winter b. hanging clothes on a line c. heating water in an outdoor tank d.
using a solar-powered calculator correct answers d. using a solar-powered calculator

2. When excess energy is sent back into the grid, it is known as a. buyback metering b. grid
metering c. net metering d. carryover metering correct answers c. net metering

3. The use of solar power is increasing by a. 5 percent per year b. 10 percent per year c. 15
percent per year d. 25 percent per year correct answers d. 25 percent per year

4. Which of the following is an advantage of a grid-tied system? a. Excess energy can be sold
back to the utility. b. It can provide PV power at night. C. It can operate independent of the
utility grid. d. It provides power when there is a grid outage. correct answers a. Excess energy
can be sold back to the utility

5. A solar boiler is a type of a. grid-tied system b. grid-interactive system c. solar-generating
system d. standalone system correct answers c. solar-generating system

6. When a motorized system is used to adjust an array to follow the motion of the sun, it is
known as _ a. trailing b. trolling c. tracing d. tracking correct answers d. tracking

7. What is the current when the voltage is 120V and the resistance is 10 ohms? a. 10 amps b. 12
amps c. 120 amps d. 1,200 amps correct answers b. 12 amps

8. Which of the following is true regarding series circuits? a. If the circuit is open at any point in
a series circuit, current will still continue to flow. b. A series circuit provides multiple paths for
current flow. c. A series circuit is a voltage multiplier. d. The resistance of the circuit is equal to
the sum of the individual resistances. correct answers d. The resistance of the circuit is equal to
the sum of the individual resistances.

9. One hp is equal to a. 1 watt b. 76 watts c. 144 watts d. 746 watts correct answers d. 746 watts

10. If an electric heater uses 1,200W for 10 hours, the power consumed is a. 1.2kWh b. 12kWh
c. 1,200kWh d. 12,000kWh correct answers b. 12kWh

11. The prefix kilo means a. 10 b. 100 c. 1,000 d. 1,000,000 correct answers c. 1,000

12. Wiring two 30V/5A panels in series produces a. 30V/5A b. 30V/10A C. 60V/5A d. 60V/10A
correct answers C. 60V/5A

13. Wiring solar panels in parallel a. increases the voltage but does not affect the amperage b.
decreases the voltage but does not affect the amperage C. increases the amperage but does not

Written for

Institution
SOLAR PANELS MODULE 10
Course
SOLAR PANELS MODULE 10

Document information

Uploaded on
August 28, 2024
Number of pages
3
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
758
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37875
Last sold
4 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions