100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SHRM-CP Practice Exam Questions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A trainer is reviewing how well a training activity was received by the people in the workplace. What form of training analysis is that person using? A. Reaction B. Behavior C. Results D. Learning - answer-A. The trainer is using a reaction plan to determine what is happening based on how people act and what might occur A person's general knowledge and skills for work can be interpreted as: A. Return on investment B. Human capital C. Economic functionality D. Stress response - answer-B Joseph wants to receive a specific benefit at retirement. Jim has his employer match his regular contributions for use in retirement. What makes Jim's retirement plan different? A. He uses a contribution plan B. His retirement plan isn't defined C. He knows what benefits he holds D. He is getting the money sooner - answer-A. Jim is using that entails him giving money to his program now with the intention of getting more money in the future. Which of the following in the workplace could be interpreted as a "perk"? A. Compensation B. Prerequisite C. Benefit D. Incentive - answer-D X B. A prerequisite is something discretionary in nature. This could be access to a company car or an in-store discount. Social Security can be provided to American workers as: A. Compensation B. Prerequisite C. Benefit D. Incentive - answer-B X C. A benefit is something that is special compensation for certain actions. This includes non-wage compensation. What makes outsourcing different from off-shoring? A. Outsourcing is about transferring work sources outside the country B. Outsourcing entails moving work to groups outside one's payroll C. Off-shoring entails moving part of a business to an external in a nearby country D. A and B - answer-B Some alternatives should be prepared when a strategy is developed for promoting HR actions. How many alternative options should be included at least? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 - answer-A X B. You need at least four alternative options with different cost, schedule, and risks involved with each one. The Drug-Free Workplace Act states that an HR firm needs to provide the following to employees: A. Details on counseling or rehabilitation programs B. Penalties for drug violations C. Details on the dangers of certain drugs D. All of the above - answer-D The Lilly Ledbetter Act is a law for HR groups to follow regarding: A. Fair pay B. Discrimination from sex C. Pregnancy discrimination D. Employee selection rules - answer-C X A. The Ledbetter Act of 2009 states that people should be paid the same for doing the same job based on experience and not on gender or other demographic points Geographic differential pay may be offered when: A. People are expected work longer in certain parts of the country B. It costs more to access a work site in certain areas C. Taxes are different in one place D. All of the above - answer-D X B. A geographic differential pay plan works when a person's environment or other travel needs make it harder to do the job Which of these makes the person considered a stakeholder? A. The person is a spouse of someone involved in the company B. The person has some investment in the company C. The person regularly shops at the store D. The person regularly reads advertisements for the store - answer-B What aspect of your HR work is not likely to be outsourced? A. Resource planning B. Payroll review C. Unemployment insurance D. Works compensation claims - answer-D X A. Resource planning is identifying current goals for work and what is needed for attaining results. It would be difficult or impractical for this segment of the work to be outsourced. An identified risk in an enterprise may be called a: A. Key risk indicator B. Analysis fault C. Danger condition D. Barrier to entry - answer-A What should be done after you train your employees on how they are to handle risks in the workplace? A. Select the largest concerns of value B. Review plans for evolving and changing the work C. Create a framework for the operation D. Assign ownership to certain concerns - answer-C X D. You can assign ownership of key risk indicators to certain people in the workplace and then plan reviews based on how those people are capable of handling them. What can be done when aiming to resolve risks based on an enterprise risk management process? A. Produce an action plan B. Find ways to eliminate redundancy C. Review how you can avoid risks D. All of the above - answer-D Which of the following is not part of a SWOT analysis in business? A. Strengths of the organization and operations B. Outside threats to the business C. Workers compensation D. Opportunities for development - answer-C What should you review when analyzing the management in your workplace based on its functions? A. What a team does to avoid actions B. How it is capable of handling risks C. How different plans are resolved D. Knowing how people may use software programs of value - answer-D X B. The capability of the management should be analyzed alongside how particular risks that are influential in the workplace. What defines a person-based system? A. Pay based on performance B. Pay from seniority C. Pay for how well a person can work based on competency D. Pay through a salary structure - answer-B X C. The structure focuses on how competent a worker is and how that person might advance A structural change is: A. A slight procedural alteration B. A new manager coming in C. Certain jobs being removed D. A change in the hierarchy in the workplace - answer-D A business that is interpreted as floundering has the following concern: A. It is unable to pivot B. It is not aware of the situation C. The entity can disrupt others D. The entity has been disrupted - answer-D X B. A floundering business can pivot and therefore not be easily disrupted. A business that is aware of its situation and can provide pivot is known as a: A. Ponderer B. Survivor C. Loss Leader D. Nimble Entity - answer-B Roger Green states that disruption is not an event, but is a process that: A. Can be avoided B. Is a certainty C. Should be managed D. Is impossible to recover from - answer-B X C. This statement is one of Green's Laws of Disruption. A process has to be managed if a business is to survive complications or other disruptions. The MBO process entails all but which one of these steps? A. Moni

Show more Read less
Institution
SHRM-CP P
Course
SHRM-CP P

Content preview

1
1


SHRM-CP Practice Exam Questions

A trainer is reviewing how well a training activity was received by the people
in the workplace. What form of training analysis is that person using?

A. Reaction
B. Behavior
C. Results
D. Learning - answer-A. The trainer is using a reaction plan to determine
what is happening based on how people act and what might occur

A person's general knowledge and skills for work can be interpreted as:

A. Return on investment
B. Human capital
C. Economic functionality
D. Stress response - answer-B

Joseph wants to receive a specific benefit at retirement. Jim has his employer
match his regular contributions for use in retirement. What makes Jim's
retirement plan different?

A. He uses a contribution plan
B. His retirement plan isn't defined
C. He knows what benefits he holds
D. He is getting the money sooner - answer-A. Jim is using that entails him
giving money to his program now with the intention of getting more money
in the future.

Which of the following in the workplace could be interpreted as a "perk"?

A. Compensation
B. Prerequisite
C. Benefit
D. Incentive - answer-D X
B. A prerequisite is something discretionary in nature. This could be access
to a company car or an in-store discount.

Social Security can be provided to American workers as:

A. Compensation

[Type here]

,1
1

B. Prerequisite
C. Benefit
D. Incentive - answer-B X
C. A benefit is something that is special compensation for certain actions.
This includes non-wage compensation.

What makes outsourcing different from off-shoring?

A. Outsourcing is about transferring work sources outside the country
B. Outsourcing entails moving work to groups outside one's payroll
C. Off-shoring entails moving part of a business to an external in a nearby
country
D. A and B - answer-B

Some alternatives should be prepared when a strategy is developed for
promoting HR actions. How many alternative options should be included at
least?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6 - answer-A X
B. You need at least four alternative options with different cost, schedule,
and risks involved with each one.

The Drug-Free Workplace Act states that an HR firm needs to provide the
following to employees:

A. Details on counseling or rehabilitation programs
B. Penalties for drug violations
C. Details on the dangers of certain drugs
D. All of the above - answer-D

The Lilly Ledbetter Act is a law for HR groups to follow regarding:

A. Fair pay
B. Discrimination from sex
C. Pregnancy discrimination
D. Employee selection rules - answer-C X
A. The Ledbetter Act of 2009 states that people should be paid the same for
doing the same job based on experience and not on gender or other
demographic points

Geographic differential pay may be offered when:

[Type here]

, 1
1



A. People are expected work longer in certain parts of the country
B. It costs more to access a work site in certain areas
C. Taxes are different in one place
D. All of the above - answer-D X
B. A geographic differential pay plan works when a person's environment or
other travel needs make it harder to do the job

Which of these makes the person considered a stakeholder?

A. The person is a spouse of someone involved in the company
B. The person has some investment in the company
C. The person regularly shops at the store
D. The person regularly reads advertisements for the store - answer-B

What aspect of your HR work is not likely to be outsourced?

A. Resource planning
B. Payroll review
C. Unemployment insurance
D. Works compensation claims - answer-D X
A. Resource planning is identifying current goals for work and what is needed
for attaining results. It would be difficult or impractical for this segment of
the work to be outsourced.

An identified risk in an enterprise may be called a:

A. Key risk indicator
B. Analysis fault
C. Danger condition
D. Barrier to entry - answer-A

What should be done after you train your employees on how they are to
handle risks in the workplace?

A. Select the largest concerns of value
B. Review plans for evolving and changing the work
C. Create a framework for the operation
D. Assign ownership to certain concerns - answer-C X
D. You can assign ownership of key risk indicators to certain people in the
workplace and then plan reviews based on how those people are capable of
handling them.



[Type here]

Written for

Institution
SHRM-CP P
Course
SHRM-CP P

Document information

Uploaded on
September 3, 2024
Number of pages
27
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPDOCTOR Abacus College, Oxford
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
3396
Last sold
4 months ago
TOPGRADER!!

Looking for relevant and updated study material to help you ace your exams? TOPTIERGRADES has your back!!! I have essential exams, test-banks, study bites, assignments all graded A+, Have Complete solutions, and are updated regularly. Please feel free to message me if you are looking for a specific test bank that is not listed on my profile or want a test bank or exam sent to you directly as google doc link. In the event that any of the materials have an issue, please let me know and I\'ll do my best to resolve it or provide an alternative. Thank You & All The Very BEST!!!!!

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions