100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached
[…] A. traverse the objection and specifically argue how the specification is
enabling.

,B. traverse the objection and submit an additional drawing to make the
specification enabling.
C. file a continuation-in-part application that has an enabling
specification.
D. traverse the objection and file an amendment without adding new
matter in an attempt to show enablement.
E. traverse the objection and refer to prior art cited in the specification
that would demonstrate that the specification is enabling to one of
ordinary skill. Correct Answer-(B) is the most correct answer.


35 U.S.C. § 113 reads "Drawings submitted after the filing date of the
application may not be used (i) to overcome any insufficiency of the
specification due to lack of an enabling disclosure."


Which of the following is in accordance with the provisions in the
MPEP?


A. In order to correct inventorship in a nonprovisional application where
the statement of the lack of deceptive intent is not available from an
inventor to be added a petition under 37 CFR 1.181 may be properly
filed.