100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PEDS Unit 1 Certification Exam Example Questions With Well Defined Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
31-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Is the following statement true or false? In 2008, the World Health Organization defined health as "an absence of disease or infirmity." - correct answer False - In 2008, the World Health Organization defined health as "a state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being, and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity." Is the following statement true or false? The nurse researcher would measure the number of cases of asthma in children in an inner-city population to determine mortality. - correct answer False. The nurse researcher would measure the number of cases of asthma in children in an inner-city population to determine morbidity. Rationale: The nurse would measure mortality by researching the number of individuals who died over a specific period. What is the number-one cause for mortality among children? A. Human immunodeficiency virus B. Congenital anomalies C. Motor vehicle accidents D. Low birth-weight - correct answer C. Motor vehicle accidents When caring for children, how does the nurse best incorporate the concept of family-centered care? A. Encourages the family to allow the physician to make health care decisions for the child B. Uses the concepts of respect, family strengths, diversity, and collaboration with family C. Advises the family to choose a pediatric provider who is on the child's health care plan D. Recognizes that families undergoing stress related to the child's illness cannot make good decisions - correct answer B. Uses the concepts of respect, family strengths, diversity, and collaboration with family In an effort to control health care costs, what is the best recommendation by the nurse? A. "Shop around to find the most inexpensive health insurance plan." B. "Find a job that provides family health insurance at a minimal cost." C. "Stress primary prevention, using the health care system for check-ups." D. "Avoid seeing a health care provider until your child becomes ill." - correct answer C. "Stress primary prevention, using the health care system for check-ups." Is the following statement true or false? The community can be a contributor to a child's health or it can be the cause of his or her illnesses. - correct answer True. The community can be a contributor to a child's health or it can be the cause of his or her illnesses. Rationale: The child is a member of a community as well as a family and a culture. The child's health cannot be totally separated from the health of the surrounding community. Each community has unique strengths, weaknesses, and values that can affect a child's health. Is the following statement true or false? The nurse providing pediatric health supervision should focus on the illness of children. - correct answer False. The nurse providing pediatric health supervision should focus on the wellness of children. Rationale: The health supervision visit provides an opportunity to maximize health promotion for the child, family, and community and nurses have the ability to promote optimal health during these encounters. Health supervision visits should be viewed as part of a continuum of care, not as the accomplishment of isolated tasks. The nurse is conducting developmental surveillance on a child and his family. Which of the following is a component of this process? A. Measuring the child's head circumference B. Administering vaccinations C. Addressing parental concerns D. Performing a physical assessment - correct answer C. Addressing parental concerns is a component of developmental surveillance. Rationale: Developmental surveillance is an ongoing collection of skilled observations made over time during health care visits and includes noting and addressing parental concerns. Measuring the head circumference, administering vaccinations, and performing a physical assessment are components of the screenings conducted at the health supervision visit. The nurse is preparing a child for a vision screening. How far would the nurse place the child from the chart? A. 5 feet B. 10 feet C. 15 feet D. 20 feet - correct answer D. 20 feet Rationale: When screening for vision, the nurse would place the chart at the child's eye level, place a mark on the floor 20 feet from the chart, and align the child's heels on the mark. Is the following statement true or false? The nurse is eliciting a health history from an adolescent. It is recommended that the nurse acts like the teenager's peer in order to gain respect and acceptance. - correct answer False. It is not recommended that the nurse acts like the teenager's peer in order to gain respect and acceptance. Rationale: The nurse should remain in the role of the health care provider while demonstrating respect and acceptance toward the teen. The nurse should also clarify the meaning of jargon or slang that the teen uses, but not use these words in the interview; the teen will simply not accept the nurse as a peer. The nurse is conducting a physical assessment of a teenager and asks about his daily routine. What aspect of the health history is the nurse assessing? A. Developmental history B. Functional history C. Family health history D. Demographics - correct answer B. Functional history. The functional history involves asking about the child's daily routine. Rationale: The developmental history determines the age when landmarks in gross motor control were achieved. The family health history obtains information about the family's health, and demographics refers to data such as the child's name, birth date, gender, race, ethnicity, and language spoken. The nurse is performing a physical assessment of a 16-year-old girl. Which of the following is a recommended guideline for interviewing a child at this developmental stage? A. During the interview ask the caregiver to answer any questions the teen is too embarrassed to answer B. Keep up a running dialogue with the caregiver, explaining each step as it is performed C. Perform the genital exam first, and then use a head-to-toe approach to examine other systems D. Explain to the caregiver that the teen needs privacy and ask him or her to wait outside the room - correct answer D. Explain to the caregiver that the teen needs privacy and ask the caregiver to wait outside the room during the physical examination. Rationale: The nurse performing a physical examination of the older teenager should ask the caregiver to wait outside to provide privacy for the teen. The nurse should explain confidentiality to the teen and caregiver and interview each together and separately. The nurse should also use a head-to-toe approach with the genital exam performed last. Is the following statement true or false? The nurse is examining an infant and documents "cyanosis." This condition is a decreased pinkness in light-skinned children or an ashy-gray color in dark- skinned children caused by anemia, shock, fever, or syncope. - correct answer False. Cyanosis is blueness of the lips, tongue, oral mucosa, or trunk caused by hypoxia or circulatory collapse. Rationale: Pallor is decreased pinkness in light-skinned children or an ashy-gray color in dark-skinned children caused by anemia, shock, fever, or syncope. Which statement indicates the best sequence for the nurse to conduct an assessment in a non-emergency situation? A. Introduce yourself, ask about any problems, take a history, do the physical examination B. Perform the physical examination and then ask the family if there are any problems in the child's life. C. Do the physical examination while at the same time asking about the child's previous illnesses; then talk about the family's concerns. D. Get a complete history of the family's health beliefs and practices, then assess the child. - correct answer A. Introduce yourself, ask about any problems, take a history, do the physical examination What approach by the nurse would most likely encourage a child to cooperate with an assessment of physical and developmental health? A. Explain to the child what's going to happen when the child ask questions. B. Explain what is going to happen in words the child can understand. C. Force them to cooperate by having a parent hold them down. D. Give the child a sticker before beginning the examination. - correct answer B. Explain what is going to happen in words the child can understand. A sleeping 5-month-old is being held by the mother when the nurse comes in to do a physical examination. What assessment should be done initially? A. Listening to the bowel sounds B. Counting the heart rate C. Checking the temperature D. Looking in the ears - correct answer B. Counting the heart rate The nurse is assessing developmental milestones for a 7-month-old premature infant born at 28 weeks' gestation. What would be the adjusted age upon which the nurse would base the assessment? A. 2 months B. 3 months C. 4 months D. 5 months - correct answer C. 4 months. The nurse assessing developmental milestones for a 7-month-old premature infant born at 28 weeks' gestation would adjust the age to 4 months. Rationale: The infant was born 12 weeks early (3 months); therefore, the nurse would subtract 3 months from the chronological age of 7 months to obtain an adjusted age of 4 months. Healthy growth would be demonstrated if the infant were the size of a 4-month-old and achieved the developmental milestones of a 4-month-old. Is the following statement true or false? The nurse is assessing a 6-month-infant and obtains the following measurements: weight: 15 lbs; length: 26 in.; head circumference: 17 in. It has been determined that these are average measurements for a 6-month-old infant. - correct answer True.

Show more Read less
Institution
PEDA
Course
PEDA

Content preview

PEDS Unit 1

Is the following statement true or false? In 2008, the World Health Organization defined health as "an
absence of disease or infirmity." - correct answer False

- In 2008, the World Health Organization defined

health as "a state of complete physical, mental, and

social well-being, and not merely the absence of

disease or infirmity."



Is the following statement true or false? The nurse researcher would measure the number of cases of
asthma in children in an inner-city

population to determine mortality. - correct answer False.

The nurse researcher would measure the number of cases of asthma in children in an inner-city
population to determine morbidity. Rationale: The nurse would measure mortality by researching the
number of individuals who died over a specific period.



What is the number-one cause for mortality among

children?

A. Human immunodeficiency virus

B. Congenital anomalies

C. Motor vehicle accidents

D. Low birth-weight - correct answer C. Motor vehicle accidents



When caring for children, how does the nurse best incorporate the concept of family-centered care?

A. Encourages the family to allow the physician to make health care decisions for the child

B. Uses the concepts of respect, family strengths, diversity, and collaboration with family

C. Advises the family to choose a pediatric provider who is on the child's health care plan

D. Recognizes that families undergoing stress related to the child's illness cannot make good decisions -
correct answer B. Uses the concepts of respect, family strengths, diversity, and
collaboration with family

,In an effort to control health care costs, what is the

best recommendation by the nurse?

A. "Shop around to find the most inexpensive health insurance plan."

B. "Find a job that provides family health insurance at a minimal cost."

C. "Stress primary prevention, using the health care system for check-ups."

D. "Avoid seeing a health care provider until your child becomes ill." - correct answer
C. "Stress primary prevention, using the health care system for check-ups."



Is the following statement true or false? The community can be a contributor to a child's health or it can
be the cause of his or her illnesses. - correct answer True.

The community can be a contributor to a child's health or it can be the cause of his or her illnesses.

Rationale: The child is a member of a community as well as a family and a culture. The child's health
cannot be totally separated from the health of the surrounding community. Each community has unique
strengths, weaknesses, and values that can affect a child's health.



Is the following statement true or false? The nurse providing pediatric health supervision should focus
on the illness of children. - correct answer False.

The nurse providing pediatric health supervision should focus on the wellness of children.

Rationale: The health supervision visit provides an opportunity to maximize health promotion for the
child, family, and community and nurses have the ability to promote optimal health during these
encounters. Health supervision visits should be viewed as part of a continuum of care, not as the
accomplishment of isolated tasks.



The nurse is conducting developmental surveillance on

a child and his family. Which of the following is a component of this process?

A. Measuring the child's head circumference

B. Administering vaccinations

C. Addressing parental concerns

D. Performing a physical assessment - correct answer C. Addressing parental
concerns is a component of

developmental surveillance.

, Rationale: Developmental surveillance is an ongoing collection of skilled observations made over time
during health care visits and includes noting and addressing parental concerns. Measuring the head
circumference, administering vaccinations, and performing a physical assessment are components of
the screenings conducted at the health supervision visit.



The nurse is preparing a child for a vision screening. How far would the nurse place the child from the
chart?

A. 5 feet

B. 10 feet

C. 15 feet

D. 20 feet - correct answer D. 20 feet

Rationale: When screening for vision, the nurse would place the chart at the child's eye level, place a
mark on the floor 20 feet from the chart, and align the child's heels on the mark.



Is the following statement true or false? The nurse is eliciting a health history from an adolescent. It is
recommended that the nurse acts

like the teenager's peer in order to gain respect and acceptance. - correct answer
False.

It is not recommended that the nurse acts like the teenager's peer in order to gain respect and
acceptance.

Rationale: The nurse should remain in the role of the health care provider while demonstrating respect
and acceptance toward the teen. The nurse should also clarify the meaning of jargon or slang that the
teen uses, but not use these words in the interview; the teen will simply not accept the nurse as a peer.



The nurse is conducting a physical assessment of a teenager and asks about his daily routine. What
aspect of the health history is the nurse assessing?

A. Developmental history

B. Functional history

C. Family health history

D. Demographics - correct answer B. Functional history.

The functional history involves asking about the child's daily routine. Rationale: The developmental
history determines the age when landmarks in gross motor control were achieved. The family health
history obtains information about the family's health, and demographics refers to data such as the
child's name, birth date, gender, race, ethnicity, and language spoken.

Written for

Institution
PEDA
Course
PEDA

Document information

Uploaded on
October 31, 2024
Number of pages
24
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
RealGrades Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
173
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
52
Documents
11841
Last sold
2 days ago

4.0

26 reviews

5
12
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions