Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Prometric CNA Practice Test Questions and Answers (Latest Update 2025) 100% Verified Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
111
Uploaded on
20-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Prometric CNA Practice Test Questions and Answers (Latest Update 2025) 100% Verified Answers

Institution
Prometric CNA
Course
Prometric CNA

Content preview

Prometric CNA Practice Test Questions and
Answers (Latest Update 2025) 100% Verified
Answers

A resident who is lying in bed suddenly becomes short of
breath. After calling for help, the nurse aide's next action
should be to


(A) ask the resident to take deep breaths.
(B) take the resident's vital signs.
(C) raise the head of the bed.
(D) elevate the resident's feet. - Correct Answer ✅(C) raise
the head of the bed.


A resident who has cancer is expected to die within the next
couple of days. Nursing care for this resident should focus on


(A) helping the resident through the stages of grief.
(B) providing for the resident's comfort.
(C) keeping the resident's care routine, such as for bathing.
(D) giving the resident a lot of quiet time and privacy. -
Correct Answer ✅(B) providing for the resident's comfort.


While giving a bedbath, the nurse aide hears the alarm from
a nearby door suddenly go off. The nurse aide should


(A) wait a few minutes to see if the alarm stops.

,Prometric CNA Practice Test Questions and
Answers (Latest Update 2025) 100% Verified
Answers
(B) report the alarm to the charge nurse immediately.
(C) make the resident being bathed safe and go check the
door right away.
(D) stop the bedbath and go check on the location of all
assigned residents. - Correct Answer ✅(C) make the
resident being bathed safe and go check the door right away.


Gloves should be worn for which of the following procedures?


(A) Emptying a urinary drainage bag
(B) Brushing a resident's hair
(C) Ambulating a resident
(D) Feeding a resident - Correct Answer ✅(A) Emptying a
urinary drainage bag


When walking a resident, a gait or transfer belt is often


(A) worn around the nurse aide's waist for back support.
(B) used to keep the resident positioned properly in the
wheelchair.
(C) used to help stand the resident, and then removed before
walking.

,Prometric CNA Practice Test Questions and
Answers (Latest Update 2025) 100% Verified
Answers
(D) put around the resident's waist to provide a way to hold
onto the resident. - Correct Answer ✅(D) put around the
resident's waist to provide a way to hold onto the resident.


Which of the following statements is true about residents who
are restrained?


(A) They are at greater risk for developing pressure sores.
(B) They are at lower risk of developing pneumonia.
(C) Their posture and alignment are improved.
(D) They are not at risk for falling. - Correct Answer ✅(A)
They are at greater risk for developing pressure sores.


A resident has diabetes. Which of the following is a common
sign of a low blood sugar?


(A) Fever
(B) Shakiness
(C) Thirst
(D) Vomiting - Correct Answer ✅(B) Shakiness


When providing foot care to a resident it is important for the
nurse aide to

, Prometric CNA Practice Test Questions and
Answers (Latest Update 2025) 100% Verified
Answers
(A) remove calluses and corns.
(B) check the feet for skin breakdown.
(C) keep the water cool to prevent burns.
(D) apply lotion, including between the toes. - Correct
Answer ✅(B) check the feet for skin breakdown.


When feeding a resident, frequent coughing can be a sign the
resident is


(A) choking.
(B) getting full.
(C) needs to drink more fluids.
(D) having difficulty swallowing. - Correct Answer ✅(D)
having difficulty swallowing.


When a person is admitted to the nursing home, the nurse
aide should expect that the resident will


(A) have problems related to incontinence.
(B) require a lot of assistance with personal care.
(C) experience a sense of loss related to the life change.
(D) adjust more quickly if admitted directly from the hospital.
- Correct Answer ✅(C) experience a sense of loss related to
the life change.

Written for

Institution
Prometric CNA
Course
Prometric CNA

Document information

Uploaded on
November 20, 2024
Number of pages
111
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Unknown

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Allivia Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
766
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
399
Documents
14649
Last sold
1 day ago
Allivia

Hi there! My name is Allivia, and I'm a passionate and experienced online tutor. I offer support to help students succeed. you can access study materials, notes, and guides to help you excel academically I am hear to help you. review so as to know the quality of service offered & to better improve your expirience. thank you and welcome back. BONUS! BONUS! BONUS! For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will give you one free study document you need or do one assignment for you, free of charge! Thank you Very much for the purchase Kindly leave a Review to help know the Quality of Document and those who have reviewed thanks again

Read more Read less
3.9

145 reviews

5
73
4
22
3
26
2
8
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions