Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

STRAIGHTERLINE CHEMISTRY FINAL EXAM TEST WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Vendu
45
Pages
43
Grade
A+
Publié le
09-01-2023
Écrit en
2022/2023

STRAIGHTERLINE CHEMISTRY FINAL EXAM TEST WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Établissement
Cours

Aperçu du contenu

STRAIGHTERLINE CHEMISTRY FINAL EXAM TEST WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS


What is the term used for findings that are summarized based on a pattern or trend?
a. Law
b. Hypothesis
c. Theory
d. Phenomena
e. Prediction - correct answer a. Law

Which of the following is a tentative explanation for a set of observations?
Select one:
a. Law
b. Hypothesis
c. Theory
d. Phenomena
e. Prediction - correct answer b. Hypothesis

If a liquid contains 60% sugar and 40% water throughout its composition then what is it
called?
Select one:
a. Solute
b. Compound
c. Homogeneous mixture
d. Heterogeneous mixture
e. Solvent - correct answer c. Homogeneous mixture

Which of the following does not have a uniform composition throughout?
Select one:
a. Element
b. Compound
c. Homogeneous mixture
d. Heterogeneous mixture
e. Solvent - correct answer d. Heterogeneous mixture

Which one of these represents a physical change?
Select one:
a. Water, when heated, forms steam.
b. Bleach turns hair yellow.
c. Sugar, when heated, becomes brown.
d. Milk turns sour.
e. Apples, when exposed to air, turn brown. - correct answer a. Water, when heated,
forms steam.

,How many micrograms are in 65.3 kg?
Select one:
a. 0.653 μg
b. 6.53 × 107 μg
c. 6.53 × 104 μg
d. 6.53 × 10-8 μg
e. 6.53 × 1010 μg - correct answer e. 6.53 × 1010 μg

A smart phone has dimensions of 4.9 inches (height), 2.3 inches (width) and 8.0
millimeters (depth). What is the volume of the smart phone in cubic centimeters? (1 in =
2.54 cm)
Select one:
a. 58 cm3
b. 1.7 x 105 cm3
c. 90 cm3
d. 3.4 cm3
e. 34 cm3 - correct answer a. 58 cm3

Given that 1 inch = 2.54 cm, 1.00 cm3 is equal to
Select one:
a. 16.4 in3
b. 6.45 in3
c. 0.394 in3
d. 0.155 in3
e. 0.0610 in3 - correct answer e. 0.0610 in3

What terms defines a mass which is exactly equal to 1/12 the mass of one carbon-12
atom?

Select one:
a. Isotope number
b. Mass number
c. Mass-to-charge ratio
d. Atomic number
e. Atomic mass unit - correct answer e. Atomic mass unit

How many neutrons are there in an atom of lead whose mass number is 208?

Select one:
a. 82
b. 126
c. 208
d. 290
e. none of them - correct answer b. 126

,Which of these elements is chemically similar to magnesium?

Select one:
a. Sulfur
b. Calcium
c. Iron
d. Nickel
e. Potassium - correct answer b. Calcium

C(graphite) and C(diamond) are examples of:

Select one:
a. isotopes of carbon.
b. allotropes of carbon.
c. the law of definite proportions.
d. different carbon ions. - correct answer b. allotropes of carbon.

The 80Br- ion has

Select one:
a. 45 protons, 35 neutrons, 45 electrons.
b. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 34 electrons.
c. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 36 electrons.
d. 45 protons, 35 neutrons, 46 electrons.
e. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 46 electrons. - correct answer e. 35 protons, 45 neutrons,
46 electrons.

The formula for sodium sulfide is
Select one:
a. NaS
b. K2S
c. NaS2
d. Na2S
e. SeS - correct answer d. Na2S

Which one of the following formulas of ionic compounds is the least likely to be correct?
Select one:
a. NH4Cl
b. Ba(OH)2
c. Na2SO4
d. Ca2NO3
e. Cu(CN)2 - correct answer d. Ca2NO3

What is the name of ClO - ion?
Select one:
a. hypochlorite

, b. chlorate
c. chlorite
d. perchlorate
e. perchlorite - correct answer a. hypochlorite

Which of the following is a molecular formula for a compound with an empirical formula
of CH?
Select one:
a. C2H6
b. C3H9
c. C4H10
d. C6H6
e. None of the answers is correct. - correct answer d. C6H6

Which is the correct electron configuration for gold?

Select one:
a. [Xe]4f145d96s2
b. [Xe]4f145d106s2
c. [Xe]4f135d106s2
d. [Xe]4f145d106s1
e. None of the electron configurations is correct. - correct answer d. [Xe]4f145d106s1

A(n) _________ is a point at which a standing wave has zero amplitude.
Select one:
a. crevice
b. node
c. pit
d. burrow
e. orbital - correct answer b. node

The Pauli exclusion principle states that no ____ electrons within an atom can have the
same ____ quantum numbers.
Select one:
a. 4; 6
b. 2; 4
c. 3; 6
d. 6; 10
e. 3; 8 - correct answer b. 2; 4

Emission spectra

Select one:
a. cannot be used to identify an unknown atom.
b. can be used to identify unknown atoms.
c. can be explained by the movement of protons colliding with electrons.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Cours

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
9 janvier 2023
Nombre de pages
43
Écrit en
2022/2023
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

€12,94
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:
Acheté par 45 étudiants

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Reviews from verified buyers

Affichage de tous les 3 avis
7 mois de cela

7 mois de cela

Thanks for the lovely feedback! It’s great to know that document met your expectations, I’d love to hear more from you in the future.

9 mois de cela

8 mois de cela

I'm truly glad to hear that the document met your expectations', If you ever need further assistance or have any suggestions, please don’t hesitate to reach out.

2 année de cela

2 année de cela

Thanks for the Review.... success in your studies.

5,0

3 revues

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Avis fiables sur Stuvia

Tous les avis sont réalisés par de vrais utilisateurs de Stuvia après des achats vérifiés.

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
StudySet Chamberlain College Of Nursing
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
2622
Membre depuis
5 année
Nombre de followers
1738
Documents
17775
Dernière vente
19 heures de cela
STUDYSET WILL HELP YOU EARN A TOP SCORE ON YOUR EXAMS

avoid resits and achieve higher grades with Aplus satisfying exams,study guide,class notes and textbook notes

3,9

619 revues

5
318
4
108
3
99
2
28
1
66

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions