Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ISA Arborist Certification Exam Questions with complete solution 2023

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
13
Qualité
A+
Publié le
15-08-2023
Écrit en
2023/2024

ISA Arborist Certification Exam

Établissement
ISA
Cours
ISA

Aperçu du contenu

ISA Arborist Certification Exam
One way to determine how good the drainage is in a potential planting area is to:
A. Test the soil pH
B. Use an air excavation device to loosen the soil
C. Perform a water percolation test
D. Any of the above - correct answer C. Perform a water percolation test

The major water-conducting cells in angiosperms are the:
A. Tracheids
B. Fibers
C. Parenchyma cells
D. Vessels - correct answer D. Vessels

Carbon sequestration occurs:
A. During photosynthesis
B. As emissions from vehicles are reduced
C. As sunlight combines with air pollution
D. As wood decays - correct answer A. During photosynthesis

Armillaria mushrooms are often an indicator of:
A. Poor soil biology
B. Stressed trees
C. Root decay
D. All of the above - correct answer D. All of the above

A landscape architect has designed a shaded nature walk behind a preschool. Which of
the following would not be a good tree quality in this space?
A. Attractive fall coloring
B. Abundant fruiting
C. Broad, deciduous canopy
D. All of the above - correct answer B. Abundant fruiting

A spring pole refers to:
A. New growth on a tree or shrub after bud break.
B. A pole saw or pruner used in spring, designed to minimize damage to sloughing bark.
C. A tree trunk that has had all its branches removed.
D. A pinned branch or small tree under tension by fallen trees. - correct answer D. A
pinned branch or small tree under tension by fallen trees.

The branch collar is formed:
A. By the annual process by which tissue is layered where the branch and stem meet
B. Only in thick-barked trees, where bark has built up around a union
C. Only when branches die without falling, causing the tree to start to build a collar
along the dead branch

, D. At the internodes, due to twig elongation - correct answer A. By the annual process
by which tissue is layered where the branch and stem meet

When pruning a young tree, one reason to leave temporary branches that are lower
than the lowest permanent branch is:
A. They help provide energy to the trunk.
B. They contribute to proper taper development.
C. They provide shade to the young trunk tissue.
D. All of the above - correct answer D. All of the above

Which pruning system is started with a series of heading cuts, followed by annual sprout
removal?
A. Pollarding
B. Topiary
C. Natural
D. Espalier - correct answer A. Pollarding

A significant number of small, fruiting bodies along a branch indicates:
A. Sapwood rot
B. Heartwood rot
C. Basal rot
D. White rot - correct answer A. Sapwood rot

When felling a tree, the escape path should be:
A. At a 45-degree angle, away from the direction of fall
B. At a 45-degree angle, toward the direction of fall
C. Opposite the direction of fall
D. Toward the direction of fall - correct answer A. At a 45-degree angle, away from the
direction of fall

All of the following are recommendations for supporting a healthy landscape except:
A. Purchasing a diverse selection of pest-resistant plant species B. Selecting healthy
nursery stock
C. Pre-treating with a broad-spectrum pesticide before mulching D. All of the above -
correct answer C. Pre-treating with a broad-spectrum pesticide before mulching

The cork cambium combined with the external layer of bark are collectively called the:
A. Periderm
B. Paradox
C. Cambiderm
D. Cambium - correct answer A. Periderm

All of the following are deciduous conifers except:
A. Bald cypress (Taxodium distichum)
B. Tamarach (Larix laricina)
C. Dawn redwood (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
15 août 2023
Nombre de pages
13
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contenu
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Academia199 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de pouvoir suivre les étudiants ou les formations
Vendu
357
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
209
Documents
19348
Dernière vente
2 jours de cela

3,9

51 revues

5
27
4
7
3
7
2
3
1
7

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions