Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi Disponible immédiatement après paiement Lire en ligne ou en PDF Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Tableau Desktop Specialist Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update 2024 /2025 (Scored A+)

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
52
Qualité
A+
Publié le
20-05-2024
Écrit en
2023/2024

Tableau Desktop Specialist Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update 2024 /2025 (Scored A+) TDS files save the data source metadata, such as the connection information, default field formatting, and sort order. They do not save the data source itself, and hence you should use this format if everyone who will use the data source has access to the underlying file or database defined in the connection information. When creating a union between tables, what will happen if the field names do not match? a. Tableau will return an error message, explaining that you must modify the tables so that all tables used in the union have the same field names. b. Tableau will automatically merge the fields, combining fields with similar field names. c. Fields in the union that do not have matching field names will contain null values. d. Fields with non-matching field names will be dropped, so that the Tableau Desktop Specialist Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update 2024 /2025 | Scored A+ union will contain only those fields with matching field names - ANSWER C. If the field names do not match, the fields will be included in the UNION but will contain null values for the rows from the table that is missing the field. After setting up two data source connections, how can you create a blend? a. Add at least one field from the primary data source to your view. Then, in the Data pane, click the data source that you want to designate as the secondary data source and click the broken link icon. b. On the data sources pane, drag tables from both connections onto the canvas. Then click the venn diagram and select the blending fields. c. On the data source page, double-click New Blend to set up the blend. Drag a table from the left pane to the blend dialog box. d. Select Data, then Edit Relationships, tthen Select the secondary data source in the Secondary data source pane, select Custom in the relationships list, and then click the Add button. - ANSWER A. Editing the relationships will not by itself establish a blend. Which of the following uses a primary and secondary data source? a. Cross-database joins b. Unions c. Aggregation d. Blending - ANSWER D. Data blending involves a primary and secondary data source. Union the Stocks and Stocks 2014 tables, and then create a chart showing average Open by year and for each Company from 2010 to 2014. In which year was the average open for Biogen Idec closest to Amazon's average open? a. 2011 b. 2012 c. 2013 d. 2014 - ANSWER d. 2014 Blend the Southern Region table from the South_Superstore file with the Subcategory Profit Targets table from the Subcategory Profit Targets file. Add subcategory, AVG(Profit) and Profit Target to the view. For which of the following subcategories was average profit higher than the target? a. Appliances b. Art c. Binders d. Bookcases - ANSWER a. Appliances Inner join Southern_Region with Returns using Order ID. This will limit the data to only those orders which were returned by the customer. Create a chart that shows sales by year of order date. In which year was the sales value of the returned items the lowest? a. 2013 b. 2014 c. 2015 d. 2016 - ANSWER a. 2013 Open the Flights data and assign the geographic role for Airport Code as airport. Add the airport code to the view and drag the Airport Name to the Label mark. Which airport shown on the map is closest to HartsfieldJackson Atlanta (ATL)? a. Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport (CHA) b. Charlotte Douglas International (CTL) c. Orlando International (MCO) d. George Bush Intercontinental (IAH) - ANSWER b. Charlotte Douglas International (CTL) In the Southern Region Superstore data, the Product Category, Product Subcategory, and Product Name might be combined using which of the following: a. Set b. Group c. Hierarchy d. Parameter - ANSWER C - Hierarchy. Hierarchies allow you combine similar fields while Groups and Sets combine values within a field. Parameters allow the user to change a value, which can then be used in calculations, filters, and reference lines Which chart type will best visualize the relationship between two continuous measures? a. Bar chart b. Scatter Plot c. Line Chart d. Stacked Bar - ANSWER B - Scatter Plot. Scatter plots to visualize relationships between numerical variables. Bar charts to compare data across categories. Line charts compare numeric data over time. Stacked bar charts compare numeric data over two dimensions. Which of the following is a table calculation? a. SUM b. TOTAL c. AVG d. STDEV - ANSWER B - Of these, only TOTAL is a table calculation You would like a view that displays a filter allowing you to select the state, and use a Set to display the top 5 products with the greatest total sales within the selected state. What type of filter should you use to filter on the state? a. Multiselect Filter b. Dimension Filter c. Context Filter d. Wildcard Filter - ANSWER c. Context Filter You need a filter which will execute before the Set. Dimension filters execute after sets, so they are the wrong choice. Bins can be created for which type of field? a. Dimension b. Discrete c. Continuous measure d. Date - ANSWER C. A bin can be created on a continuous measure or numeric dimension Using the Flights table, create a bar chart showing the average of Minutes of Delay per Flight broken down by Airport, and filtered by date to show only the last September, October, and November 2013. Which airport had the lowest average minutes of delay per flight between September and November? a. Baltimore / Washington International b. George Bush Intercontinental c. Seattle/Tacoma International d. Chicago/O'Hare International - ANSWER a. Baltimore / Washington International Using the Flights table, create a crosstab showing the sum of Flights broken out by ontime category and airport, then add grand totals to the view. Use a filter to exclude flights that were ontime. For Dallas/Fort Worth, what number of flights were not ontime, and what number were Delayed by Security? a. 54,692 and 53 b. 1,001 and 650,751 c. 72,489 and 51 d. 45,677 and 93 - ANSWER a. 54,692 and 53 Using the Flights data, create a line chart showing the average minutes of delay per flight by month. Create a filter for carrier name of US Airways. Which month saw the biggest decrease in average minutes of delay per flight compared with the previous month? a. January 2013 b. February 2013 c. March 2013 d. April 2013 - ANSWER c. March 2013 Using the Stocks 2014 table, create a dual axis chart showing the daily Open and Close values. Use a filter to limit to filter on October 2014 and use a filter to limit the data to Biogen Idec. On which date was there the greatest difference between Open and Close a. October 12th b. October 15th c. October 20th d. October 13nd - ANSWER d. October 13nd Using the Flights data, determine the average minutes of delay per flight by the month (using Date). Using a table calculation, find the % difference in average minute of delay per flight between from June 2013 compared with May 2013. a. 14.11% b. -8.2% c. 59.5% d. 60% - ANSWER a. 14.11% Analysts hope that Apple stock price will increase by 10% in 2015. Using the Stocks table, create a calculated field called 2015 High that multiplies the value of High by 1.1. Use MAX aggregation to determine the maximum value of New High for Apple Stock. a. 131.7 b. 23,439 c. 119.8 d. 448.9 - ANSWER a. 131.7

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Tableau Desktop Specialist
Cours
Tableau Desktop Specialist











Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Tableau Desktop Specialist
Cours
Tableau Desktop Specialist

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
20 mai 2024
Nombre de pages
52
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contenu
Questions et réponses

Sujets

12,84 €
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement Dans les 14 jours suivant votre achat et avant le téléchargement, vous pouvez choisir un autre document. Vous pouvez simplement dépenser le montant à nouveau.
Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
Lire en ligne ou en PDF

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
DRBRIGHT2026 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de pouvoir suivre les étudiants ou les formations
Vendu
929
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
696
Documents
5589
Dernière vente
1 semaine de cela
ALPHA STUDY CENTRE.

Alpha Academy is a dedicated study centre where you will find QUALITY & RELIABLE study resources that will help you prepare, revise and pass your examinations for all majors and modules in real TIME.. Good Luck from ALPHA ACADEMY.

3,7

183 revues

5
95
4
25
3
19
2
7
1
37

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Vous travaillez sur vos références ?

Créez des citations précises en APA, MLA et Harvard avec notre générateur de sources gratuit.

Vous travaillez sur vos références ?

Foire aux questions