Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

BIL 150 - Mallery Practice Test 2 || WITH CORRECT ANSWERS!!

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
13
Qualité
A+
Publié le
09-10-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

The energy released by the transfer of electrons through the Electron Transport Chain is used to generate a proton gradient in mitochondria by pumping H+ ions into which of the following cellular locations? a) nucleoplasm b) space between inner and outer mitochondrial membranes c) cytosol d) from the cytosol into the mitoplasm e) none of these is correct correct answers b) space between inner and outer mitochondrial membranes In addition to ATP, what are the end products of glycolysis? a) H2O, FADH2, and citrate b) CO2 and NADH c) NADH and pyruvate d) CO2 and pyruvate e) none of these is correct correct answers c) NADH and pyruvate ADP (adenosine diphosphate) itself is a structural part of which of the following coenzymes that are used in cellular respiration? a) NAD+ b) FADH2 c) CoASH d) ATP e) ADP is part of all of these coenzymes correct answers e) ADP is part of all of these coenzymes Which cellular respiration metabolic pathway is common to both the processes of fermentation and cellular respiration? a) citric acid cycle b) electron transport chain c) glycolysis d) conversion of pyruvate to sucrose e) none of these is correct correct answers c) glycolysis Photosynthetic CO2 is reduced to carbohydrate in which of the following plant processes a) the C4-Hatch & Slack pathway b) the Calvin cycle c) the light reactions of photosynthesis d) a and b are correct e) a, b, and c are correct correct answers d) a and b are correct

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
BIL 150
Cours
BIL 150

Aperçu du contenu

BIL 150 - Mallery Practice Test 2 || WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS!!
The energy released by the transfer of electrons through the Electron Transport Chain is used
to generate a proton gradient in mitochondria by pumping H+ ions into which of the
following cellular locations?

a) nucleoplasm
b) space between inner and outer mitochondrial membranes
c) cytosol
d) from the cytosol into the mitoplasm
e) none of these is correct correct answers b) space between inner and outer mitochondrial
membranes

In addition to ATP, what are the end products of glycolysis?

a) H2O, FADH2, and citrate
b) CO2 and NADH
c) NADH and pyruvate
d) CO2 and pyruvate
e) none of these is correct correct answers c) NADH and pyruvate

ADP (adenosine diphosphate) itself is a structural part of which of the following coenzymes
that are used in cellular respiration?

a) NAD+
b) FADH2
c) CoASH
d) ATP
e) ADP is part of all of these coenzymes correct answers e) ADP is part of all of these
coenzymes

Which cellular respiration metabolic pathway is common to both the processes of
fermentation and cellular respiration?

a) citric acid cycle
b) electron transport chain
c) glycolysis
d) conversion of pyruvate to sucrose
e) none of these is correct correct answers c) glycolysis

Photosynthetic CO2 is reduced to carbohydrate in which of the following plant processes

a) the C4-Hatch & Slack pathway
b) the Calvin cycle
c) the light reactions of photosynthesis
d) a and b are correct
e) a, b, and c are correct correct answers d) a and b are correct

, The process where an electron leaves a chlorophyll molecule leaving that chlorophyll charged
is

a) photobleaching
b) photoionization
c) photorespiration
d) resonance
e) none of these is correct correct answers b) photoionization

The dark reactions of photosynthesis require?

a) ATP
b) NADPH
c) CO2
d) RuBP carboxylase (Rubisco)
e) all of these are needed correct answers e) all of these are needed

Measurements of the amount of DNA per nucleus were taken on a large number of cells from
a growing fungus. The measured DNA levels ranged from 5 to 10 picograms per nucleus. It is
most likely that a cell which contained 5 picograms of DNA was in the following stage of the
cell cycle

a) G1
b) G2
c) M
d) none of these is correct correct answers a) G1

One way photosynthesis in a typical C4 plant differs from that in a C3 plant, is that the C4
plants

a) C4 does not produce any oxygen gas at all
b) C4 actively pumps oxygen gas away from the cells that contain rubisco
c) C4 avoids the use of rubisco entirely; instead, it uses only PEP carboxylase to catalyze
carbon fixation
d) C4 keeps its stomata more open, so that more CO2 can enter the plant
e) C4 carries out the Calvin cycle only in the chloroplasts of its bundle-sheath cells correct
answers e) C4 carries out the Calvin cycle only in the chloroplasts of its bundle-sheath cells

Cellular respiration may be described as taking electrons from food and giving them to
oxygen to make water and using the energy released to drive ATP formation

a) true
b) false correct answers a) true

Which of these do cells require to sustain high rates of glycolysis under anaerobic conditions

a) functioning mitochondria
b) oxygen
c) oxidative phosphorylation of ATP
d) NAD+

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
BIL 150
Cours
BIL 150

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
9 octobre 2024
Nombre de pages
13
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contenu
Questions et réponses

Sujets

13,00 €
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien


Document également disponible en groupe

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
ProPerfomer (self)
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de pouvoir suivre les étudiants ou les formations
Vendu
436
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
322
Documents
8837
Dernière vente
3 semaines de cela
Global Scholars’ Resource Hub

Welcome to your ultimate exam success hub! We provide top-quality, up-to-date, and approved exam materials—study guides, practice tests, and notes for a variety of subjects. Whether you’re preparing for school, college, or professional exams, our resources are designed to help you study smarter and score higher. Thousands have passed with our materials—now it’s your turn!Need more resources or something specific? Contact me anytime, and I’ll be happy to help you find exactly what you need. Your success is our mission!" ✅ Covers multiple subjects and exam types ✅ Includes real practice questions, answers, and study tips ✅ Ideal for students, test takers, and last-minute review Your Exam Success Starts Here – Grab Your Bundle Before It’s Gone!

Lire la suite Lire moins
3,8

84 revues

5
36
4
25
3
9
2
2
1
12

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions