100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCSF CSC Final Practice Exam questions with answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NCSF CSC Final Practice Exam questions with answers

Instelling
CSC
Vak
CSC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NCSF CSC Final Practice Exam
questions with answers

Which is the key component to quickness?



A. Maximum speed

B. Acceleration rate

C. Core strength

D. Directional change - correct answer ✔✔B. Acceleration rate



Which exercise maintains the longest kinetic chain?



A. Pull up

B. Leg press

C. Overhead squat

D. Dumbbell chest press - correct answer ✔✔C. Overhead squat



What is the greatest limiting factor to racking the weight during cleans?



A. Trunk strength

B. Upper body mobility

C. Spinal extension ROM

D. Lower body strength - correct answer ✔✔B. Upper body mobility



Why does aerobic fitness predict anaerobic repeat sprint ability in the yo-yo beep test?



A. Slow twitch fibers spare glycogen

,B. The heart can attain higher rates

C. Aerobic metabolism aids in buffering anaerobic byproducts

D. Vascular compliance enhances blood delivery - correct answer ✔✔C. Aerobic metabolism aids in
buffering anaerobic byproducts



What determines the work recovery ratios for an athlete's training program?



A. The strength of the athlete

B. The size of the field

C. The number of athletes being trained

D. The metabolic demands

of the sport - correct answer ✔✔D. The metabolic demands of the sport



Which of the following exercises may require modification for taller athletes?



A. Hang clean

B. Deadlift

C. Bench press

D. Weighted step ups - correct answer ✔✔B. Deadlift



What is the recommended strength ratio between shoulder flexors and extensors?



A. 1:1

B. 1:2

C. 3:1

D. 2:3 - correct answer ✔✔D. 2:3



What is the local stabilizer of the shoulder?

,A. Pec minor

B. Supraspinatus

C. Serratus anterior

D. Anterior deltoid - correct answer ✔✔B. Supraspinatus



What type of training is most relevant to increasing swing speed in sports?



A. Forearm Strength

B. Shoulder Flexibility

C. Hip Power

D. Trunk Strength balance - correct answer ✔✔C. Hip Power



Which test is used to measure anaerobic capacity?



A. 60 yd shuttle

B. 400 meter

C. Yo-Yo IR1

D. 225 lb multi-rep bench test - correct answer ✔✔B. 400 meter



What is tight when an athlete has limitations reaching overhead in the frontal or sagittal plane?



A. Rotator cuff

B. Latissimus dorsi

C. Rhomboids

D. Anterior deltoid - correct answer ✔✔B. Latissimus dorsi



What is the estimated repetition range when testing using 80% of 1RM?



A. 1-3

, B. 4-6

C. 7-9

D. 10-12 - correct answer ✔✔C. 7-9



Why are multi-rep tests used for maximal strength prediction over 1RM assessments?



A. To reduce risk for injury

B. To account for

prediction errors

C. Multi-rep tests validly

predict maximal strength at low rep ranges

D. All the above - correct answer ✔✔D. All the above



What is the issue for an athlete who performs an overhead squat with femoral adduction?



A. Adductors are tight

B. Glutes are not activating properly

C. Calves are tight

D. Trunk is weak - correct answer ✔✔B. Glutes are not activating properly



What is being assessed in the picture?



A. Abdominals

B. Glutes

C. Low back

D. Hip flexors - correct answer ✔✔C. Low back



When the leg is straight in the Thomas test as pictured, it assesses the ______?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CSC
Vak
CSC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BravelRadon Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
905
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
540
Documenten
44919
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Lees meer Lees minder
3,5

159 beoordelingen

5
57
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen