100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PSYC200 UNE UPDATED Actual Questions and CORRECT Answer

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PSYC200 UNE UPDATED Actual Questions and CORRECT Answers Diaries, novels, suicide notes, popular music lyrics, television shows, movies, and magazine and newspaper articles could all be used in: a. case study research. b. ethnography. c. archival analysis. d. field work. - CORRECT ANSWER- c. archival analysis.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PSYC200
Vak
PSYC200

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PSYC200 UNE UPDATED Actual
Questions and CORRECT Answers
Diaries, novels, suicide notes, popular music lyrics, television shows, movies,
and magazine and newspaper articles could all be used in:
a. case study research.
b. ethnography.
c. archival analysis.

d. field work. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔c. archival analysis.



ETHNOGRAPHY - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔One example of observational learning is
ethnography, the
method by which researchers attempt to understand a group or culture by observing
it from the inside, without imposing any preconceived notions they might have.


When the football game was over, Alex stated that he knew they were going to
win. Alex is displaying
a. observational reporting.
b. hindsight bias.
c. post-event knowledge.

d. ESP - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. hindsight bias.


An experimental researcher is required to change _____ aspect(s) of the
situation being studied.
a. only one
b. more than one
c. all

d. both - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. only one


The _____ is measured to see if it is influenced by the _____.

,a. probability level; dependent variable
b. dependent variable; independent variable
c. dependent variable; probability level

d. independent variable; dependent variable - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. dependent
variable; independent variable


The p-value refers to
a. probability level.
b. percentages.
c. population size.

d. internal validity - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. probability level.


IRB stands for
a. institutional review board.
b. interpersonal response bias.
c. irrelevant board.

d. inter-rater bias. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. institutional review board.


There are _____ methods of research used in social psychology.
a. four
b. five
c. two

d. three - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔d. three
Observational - description,
Correlational - prediction,
Experimental - Causality


In the case of Kitty Genovese's murder, researchers believe that _____ is the
reason Genovese's neighbors did not take action to help.
a. New Yorkers' generally apathetic attitude

, b. diffusion of responsibility
c. indifference

d. callousness - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. diffusion of responsibility


Dr. Liu explained the nature of the experiment to participants before it began
and asked for their agreement to participate. This is called
a. informed consent.
b. a research request.
c. participant approval.

d. covering your bases. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. informed consent.


Ethnography is the chief research method of
a. social psychology.
b. personality psychology.
c. sociology.

d. cultural anthropology. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔d. cultural anthropology.


_____ developed evolutionary theory.
a. Carl Jung
b. Alf Landon
c. Charles Darwin

d. Daniel Quinn - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔c. Charles Darwin


Central to the theory of evolution is the process of
a. interspecies aggressiveness.
b. natural selection.
c. heritable traits.

d. social behaviors. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. natural selection.


The _____ method is often used in surveys.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PSYC200
Vak
PSYC200

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
MGRADES Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1258
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
103
Documenten
74363
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
MGRADES (Genius Brains)

Welcome to MGRADES Exams, practices and Study materials The work speaks for itself Me and my team will always make sure you get the best value from the exams markets. I offer the best study and exam materials for a wide range of courses and units. Make your study sessions more efficient and effective. Dive in and discover all you need to excel in your academic journey!

3,8

199 beoordelingen

5
85
4
35
3
50
2
10
1
19

Populaire documenten

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen