100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Bowel elimination NCLEX Practice Questions with correct answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
89
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Bowel elimination NCLEX Practice Questions with correct answers

Institution
Virology
Course
Virology

Content preview

Bowel elimination NCLEX Practice Questions with
correct answers
If the patient was instructed to avoid foods that may have a laxative
effect, the nurse would advise the patient to avoid which of the
following foods?
A) Chinese
B) Alcohol
C) Eggs
D) Pasta Correct Answer-B


Which of the following is a true statement about the effects of
medication on bowel illumination?
A) Diarrhea commonly occurs with amoxicillin clavulanate use
B) Anticoagulants cause a white discoloration of the stool
C) Narcotic analgesics increased Gastrointestinal mobility
D) Iron salts in pair digestion and cause a green store Correct Answer-A


Mr. Jay has a fecal impaction. The nurse correctly administers an oil-
retention Enema by doing which of the following?
A) Administering a large volume solution 500 to 1000 ml
B) Mixing milk and molasses and equal parts for an enema
C) Instructing the patient to retain the enema for at least 30 seconds
D) Administering the enema while the patient is sitting on a toilet
Correct Answer-C

,As the nurse prepares to assist Mrs. P with her newly created Ileostomy,
She is aware of which of the following?
A) An appliance will not be required on the continual basis
B) The size of the stoma stabilizes within two weeks
C) Irrigation is necessary for regulation
D) Fecal drainage will be liquid Correct Answer-D


Which class of laxative acts by causing the stool to absorb water and
swell?
A)Bulk-forming
B)Emollient
C)Lubricant
D)Stimulant Correct Answer-A


Mr. T is nervous about a colonoscopy scheduled for tomorrow. The
nurse describes the test by explaining that it allows which of the
following?
A) Visual examination of the esophagus and stomach
B) Visual examination of the large intestine
C) Radiographic examination of the large intestine
D) Fluoroscopic examination of the small intestine Correct Answer-B


A bowel training program includes which of the following?

,A) Using a diet that is low in bulk
B) Decreasing fluid intake to 1000 mL
C) Administering an enema once a day to stimulate peristalsis
D) Allowing ample time for Evacuation Correct Answer-D


Your patient complains of an excessive flatulence. When reviewing your
patients dietary intake, which foods, if eaten regularly, would you
identify as possibly responsible?
A) Meet
B) Cauliflower
C) Potatoes
D) Ice cream Correct Answer-B


A barium Enema should be done before an upper gastrointestinal series
because of which of the following?
A) Retained barium may cloud the colon
B)barium Can cause lower Gastrointestinal bleeding
C) The physicians orders are in that sequence
D)barium Is absorbed readily in the lower intestine Correct Answer-A


Nurses should recommend avoiding the habitual use of laxatives. Which
of the following is the rationale for this?
A) They will cause a fecal impaction
B) They will cause chronic constipation

, C) They change the pH of the Gastrointestinal track
D) They inhibit the intestinal enzymes Correct Answer-B


When explaining the action of a hyper tonic solution enema, the nurse
incorporates which of the following as the basis for action?
A) bowel mucosa irritations
B) Diffusion of water out of colon
C) Osmosis of water into colon
D) Softening of fecal contents Correct Answer-C


Which of the following are included in the nursing plan of care to
prevent adverse effects when caring for patients with a nasogastric tube
in place for gastric decompression's? Select all that apply.
A) Irrigation with Saline
B) Measure the length of exposed tube
C) Measure the pH of the aspirated tube contents
D) Administer frequent oral hygiene Correct Answer-A,B,C,D


During removal of a fecal impaction, which of the following could occur
Because of vaginal stimulation?
A) Bradycardia
B)Atelectasid
C) Tachycardia
D) Cardiac tamponade Correct Answer-A

Written for

Institution
Virology
Course
Virology

Document information

Uploaded on
August 26, 2024
Number of pages
89
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
cracker Chamberlain School Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2073
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1346
Documents
48106
Last sold
17 hours ago
✨ Cracker – Verified Study Powerhouse

Welcome to your shortcut to academic and certification success. I'm Cracker, a trusted top seller I specialize in high-quality study guides, test banks, certification prep, and real-world exam material all tailored to help you pass fast and score high.

3.8

376 reviews

5
165
4
87
3
53
2
22
1
49

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions