100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

aPHR Practice Test #2 Questions and Answers |100% Pass

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
62
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

aPHR Practice Test #2 Questions and Answers |100% Pass 1. Who provides employee feedback during a 360-degree feedback appraisal? a) peers b) managers c) direct reports d) all of the above - Answer-The correct answer is D. 360-degree feedback includes evaluations from all levels of workers who interact with the employee who is being reviewed. 2. Which of the following employers would be required to notify employees of a mass layoff 60 days in advance according to the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (WARN)? a) an employer with 90 full-time workers on staff b) an employer required to layoff employees following the abrupt cancellation of a large contract c) an employer required to layoff employees following a natural disaster EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024 Page 2/62 d) an employer with 80 full-time and 30 part-time employees working more than 4,000 hours a week - Answer-The correct answer is D. The Act applies to employers with 100 or more full- time employees, or 100 or more full- and part-time employees who work a combined 4,000 or more hours per week. Employers are only excused from the requirement in exceptional circumstances. 3. Which of the following describes what happens during a job analysis? a) Job tasks and requirements are reviewed. b) Benchmarking is conducted to establish external equity. c) Broadbanding is done to ensure internal equity. d) Red circle employee salaries are frozen. - Answer-The correct answer is A. A job analysis includes two components: job description and job specification. 4. What steps can a leader take to guide a team through substantive conflict while avoiding personal strife in the workplace? Select all choices that apply. a) ask team members to focus on opinions b) model being open to other people's ideas c) encourage teams to seek a "victory" point of view EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024 Page 3/62 d) request that team members remain objective - Answer-B and D. To guide a team through substantive conflict, leaders can encourage team members to be open and respectful to other people's ideas, remain objective, focus on facts (not opinions and personalities), and work towards a common goal (not seek a "victory" point of view). 5. Which employees should have similar compa-ratios? a) employees with similar skills b) employees with similar responsibilities c) employees with similar levels of seniority d) all of the above - Answer-The correct answer is D. Employees in similar positions (which should include considerations of seniority, training, performance, etc.) should have similar compa-ratios. 6. Which of the following individuals is in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act? a) an 18-year-old working at a hazardous worksite b) a minor employed by a parent c) a 15-year-old working during school hours EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024 Page 4/62 d) a 13-year-old working on a parent's farm - Answer-The correct answer is C. The FLSA establishes criteria for child labor. According to these criteria, a 15-year-old would be permitted to work a limited number of hours at a nonhazardous job, but not during school hours. 7. Which of the following is not covered by the FLSA? a) minimum wage b) child labor c) record-keeping d) procedures for discharging employees - Answer-The correct answer is D. Procedures for discharging employees are not covered by the FLSA. 8. Which type of analysis considers how both internal and external factors serve as benefits and obstacles for an organization? a) time series analysis b) SWOT analysis c) cost-benefit analysis d) innovation metric - Answer-The correct answer is B. A SWOT (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats) analysis focuses on identifying factors both within and outside of an organization that will impact its performance. EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024 Page 5/62 9. Which of the following is true regarding the EEOC and the timeliness of complaints? a) In most cases, complaints must be filed immediately after the alleged incident. b) In most cases, complaints must be filed within 180 days of the alleged incident. c) In most cases, complaints must be filed within 3 years of the alleged incident. d) Complaints may be filed at any time; there's no restriction on how long an employee can wait to file a complaint. - Answer-The correct answer is B. Strict time limits apply to claims filed with the EEOC. Most claims must be filed within 180 days from the date of the alleged discrimination. 10. Giving full attention to what other people are saying is known as which of the following? a) oral comprehension b) critical thinking c) speaking d) active listening - Answer-The correct answer is D. Giving full attention to what other people are saying is known as active listening. 11. All of the following are true of independent contractors EXCEPT: EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024 Page 6/62 a) Independent contractors are responsible for paying their own Social Security taxes. b) Employers are required to pay overtime. c) Employers are not required to pay for on-call time. d) Independent contractors are responsible for submitting their own state and federal taxes. - Answer-The correct answer is B. Employers are not required to pay independent contractors for overtime. 12. Union elections are conducted by: a) the National Labor Relations Board b) the Congress of Industrial Organizations c) the Financial Accounting Standards Board d) the National Education Association of the United States - Answer

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
APHR - Associate Professional In Human Resources
Vak
APHR - Associate Professional in Human Resources

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024




aPHR Practice Test #2 Questions and
Answers |100% Pass

1. Who provides employee feedback during a 360-degree feedback appraisal?




a) peers


b) managers


c) direct reports


d) all of the above - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is D. 360-degree feedback includes

evaluations from all levels of workers who interact with the employee who is being reviewed.


2. Which of the following employers would be required to notify employees of a mass layoff 60

days in advance according to the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (WARN)?




a) an employer with 90 full-time workers on staff


b) an employer required to layoff employees following the abrupt cancellation of a large

contract


c) an employer required to layoff employees following a natural disaster



Page 1/62

,EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024


d) an employer with 80 full-time and 30 part-time employees working more than 4,000 hours a

week - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is D. The Act applies to employers with 100 or more full-

time employees, or 100 or more full- and part-time employees who work a combined 4,000 or

more hours per week. Employers are only excused from the requirement in exceptional

circumstances.


3. Which of the following describes what happens during a job analysis?




a) Job tasks and requirements are reviewed.


b) Benchmarking is conducted to establish external equity.


c) Broadbanding is done to ensure internal equity.


d) Red circle employee salaries are frozen. - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is A. A job analysis

includes two components: job description and job specification.


4. What steps can a leader take to guide a team through substantive conflict while avoiding

personal strife in the workplace? Select all choices that apply.




a) ask team members to focus on opinions


b) model being open to other people's ideas


c) encourage teams to seek a "victory" point of view




Page 2/62

,EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024


d) request that team members remain objective - Answer✔✔-B and D. To guide a team through

substantive conflict, leaders can encourage team members to be open and respectful to other

people's ideas, remain objective, focus on facts (not opinions and personalities), and work

towards a common goal (not seek a "victory" point of view).


5. Which employees should have similar compa-ratios?




a) employees with similar skills


b) employees with similar responsibilities


c) employees with similar levels of seniority


d) all of the above - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is D. Employees in similar positions (which

should include considerations of seniority, training, performance, etc.) should have similar

compa-ratios.


6. Which of the following individuals is in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act?




a) an 18-year-old working at a hazardous worksite


b) a minor employed by a parent


c) a 15-year-old working during school hours




Page 3/62

, EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR ©2024 EMILLECT. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER, 2024


d) a 13-year-old working on a parent's farm - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is C. The FLSA

establishes criteria for child labor. According to these criteria, a 15-year-old would be permitted

to work a limited number of hours at a nonhazardous job, but not during school hours.


7. Which of the following is not covered by the FLSA?




a) minimum wage


b) child labor


c) record-keeping


d) procedures for discharging employees - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is D. Procedures for

discharging employees are not covered by the FLSA.


8. Which type of analysis considers how both internal and external factors serve as benefits and

obstacles for an organization?




a) time series analysis


b) SWOT analysis


c) cost-benefit analysis


d) innovation metric - Answer✔✔-The correct answer is B. A SWOT (strengths, weaknesses,

opportunities, threats) analysis focuses on identifying factors both within and outside of an

organization that will impact its performance.
Page 4/62

Geschreven voor

Instelling
APHR - Associate Professional in Human Resources
Vak
APHR - Associate Professional in Human Resources

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
62
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Emillect West Virginia University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
30
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
3003
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
GOLDEN ORCHIDS STORE.

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Emillect.

3.0

4 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen