100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AEMT FINAL EXAM WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
3
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-12-2022
Written in
2022/2023

For consent to be informed, the AEMT must: A. tell the patient where they are being transported. B. explain the risks and benefits of treatment. C. ensure the patient understands the potential cost. D. explain local EMS protocols to the patient - Correct answer-A. explain the risks and benefits of treatment. even with an EMS certification, your ability to function as an EMT is governed locally by the: A. State health department. B. county health department. C. EMS systems medical director. D. miss systems chief paramedic. - Correct answer-C. EMS systems medical director. how did the blood vessels of the skin respond to cold temperatures? A. Constriction, which causes blood to the skin surface. B. constriction, which diverts bought away from the skin. C. dilation, which pulls blood to the skin surface. D. dilation, which diverts but away from the skin. - Correct answer-B. Constriction, which diverts blood away from the skin. widespread dilation of the resistance and capacitance vessels causes which type of shock? A. distributive. B. Obstructive. C. Hypovolemic. D. Anaphylactic. - Correct answer-A. Distributive. A consistently high level of _____ suppresses the Meehan system by increasing production of interleukin-six. A. Aldosterone B. insulin. C. cortisol D. glucose - Correct answer-C. cortisol roles and responsibilities of the EMT include: A. providing definitive care for the patient's condition B. identifying patients who are critically ill or injured. C. performing rapid assessments on all patients. D. diagnosing a patient's condition based on assessment. - Correct answer-B. identifying patients who are critically ill or injured. A major risk factor associated with lung cancer is: A. Chronic bronchitis B. exposure to lead C. cigarette smoking D. male gender - Correct answer-C. cigarette smoking those types of shock are characterized by: A. reduced cardiac output, circulatory insufficiency, and tachycardia B. tachycardia, flushed skin, and an elevated blood pressure C. bradycardia, pallor, and widespread vasoconstriction D. pulmonary Adema, bradycardia, and widespread vasodilation - Correct answer-A. reduced cardiac output, circulatory insufficiency, and tachycardia A young female is experiencing in ectopic pregnancy. This means that the embryo developed: A. in the retroperitomeum B. within the uterus C. outside of the uterus D. in a fallopian tube - Correct answer-C. outside of the uterus The transfer of patient care officially occurs when you: A. arrive at the receiving hospital or facility B. complete all documentation regarding the call C. advise the hospital of the situation via radio D. give an oral report to a nurse or physician - Correct answer-D. give an oral report to a nurse or physician and example of intravascular fluid is: A. Plasma B. intraocular fluid C. amniotic fluid D. cerebrospinal fluid - Correct answer-A. plasma reconstituting a drug, such as glucagon, involves: A. injecting liquid from one vile into another vile that contains liquid medication B. injecting liquid from one vile into another vile that already contains powder C. placing at least 10 ML of Celine into a vile that contains powdered medication D. diluting a medication with at least 20 ML of saline prior to administration - Correct answer-B. injecting liquid from one vile into another vile that already contains powder in isotonic solution is one that causes: A. water to flow into the cell B. The cell to swell and eventually burst C. water to be drawn out of the cell D. no change in the shape of the cell - Correct answer-D. no change in the shape of the cell how is nitroglycerin usually given? A. Inhaled B. Sublingual C. Orally D. Injected - Correct answer-B. Sublingual which of the following medication administration route would result in uneven, unreliable absorption if given to a patient with decreased peripheral perfusion? A. Intravenous B. Intramuscular C. Inhalation D. Intraosseous - Correct answer-B. Intramuscular Benzodiazepines are a classification of medication that are used to: A. reduce fatigue B. increase heart rate C. induce sedation D. relieve pain - Correct answer-C. induce sedation Which of the following physiologic responses would you expect to occur following administration of a drug that possesses alpha one properties? A. increased cardiac contractility B. systemic vasodilation C. peripheral vasoconstriction D. dilation of the bronchioles - Correct answer-C. peripheral vasoconstriction what is the appropriate weight in kilograms of a 155 pound patient? A. 72 kg B. 76 kg C. 70 kg D. 74 kg - Correct answer-C. 70 kg during a long distance transport, you initiate an IV of normal saline and infuse 125 ML over two hours. Using microdrip tubing, how many drops per minute is your IV flow rate set at? A. 58 gtt/min B. 53 gtt/min C. 63. gtt/ min D. 39 gtt/min - Correct answer-C. 63 gtt/min hey seven-year-old child has swallowed a bottle of aspirin. Medical control orders you to give the child .5 g/kg of activated charcoal. Based on the child's weight of 45 pounds, how much charcoal will you administer? A. 10g B. 20g C. 5g D. 15g - Correct answer-A. 10g A 40-year-old female requires a medication to decrease her heart rate. The medication to be administered is supplied in a pre-filled syringe in a concentration of 6 mg/2 ml. how many milliliters are required to achieve a dose of 12 MG? A. 8 mL B. 4 mL C. 2 mL D. 6 mL - Correct answerA known contraindication to the administration of 50% dextrose is? A. inability to follow commands B. Intracranial hemorrhage C. dehydration D. hypertension - Correct answer-B. intracranial hemorrhage intracellular fluid and extracellular fluid account for what percentage of total body weight? A. 50% B. 70% C. 80% D. 60% - Correct answer-D. 60% adverse reactions associated with epinephrine include all of the following except: A. Anginal pain. B. Bradycardia C. Headache D. dysrhythmias - Correct answer-B. bradycardia hey drugs therapeutic index refers to: A. The maximum concentration that can safely begin B. The minimum dose required to achieve the desired effect C. The difference between a therapeutic and lethal dose D. how quickly the drug will be excreted from the body - Correct answer-C. The difference between a therapeutic and lethal dose When attaching an and ministration set to a bag of IV fluid and priming the IV tubing, you should ensure that the drip chamber is: A. 1/4 full B. 1/2 full C. 3/4 full D. completely full - Correct answer-B. 1/2 full which of the following is not a physiologic effect of sympathetic nervous system stimulation? A. vasoconstriction B. reduced digestion C. dilated pupil D. decreased heart - Correct answer-D. decreased heart rate A solution that hydrates the cells while depleting the vascular compartment is referred to as being: A. isotonic B. hyperosmolar C. Hypertonic D. hypotonic - Correct answer-D. hypotonic which of the following signs indicate narcotic induced CNS depression and would indicate the administration of naloxone? A. hyperventilation B. violent behavior C. tachycardia D. hypoventilation - Correct answer-D. hypoventilation hey 66-year-old male with congestive heart failure presents with pulmonary Adema and difficulty breathing. His blood pressure is 180/90 MM HD and his pulse rate is 110 bpm and irregular. When starting an IV,which of the following, if available, would be most appropriate for this patient? A. intracath B. saline lock C. butterfly catheter D. 14 gauge angiocath - Correct answer-B. saline lock in addition to administering supplemental oxygen, what is the most appropriate management for a patient with circulatory overload caused by excessive IV fluid administration? A. Head elevated, medical control notified B. Head lowered, medical control notified C. Trendelenburg position, event documented D. lateral recumbent position, event documented - Correct answer-A. Head elevated, medical control notified A micro drip administration set features a small, needle like orifice inside the drip chamber and delivers: A. 10 gtt/mL B. 60 gtt/mL C. 15 gtt/mL D. 100 gtt/mL - Correct answer-B. 60 gtt/mL A 40-year-old man with diabetes has a blood glucose level of 38 MG/DL. However, because he is unconscious and unable to swallow oral glucose, that medication is: A. Contraindicated B. indicated C. idiosyncratic D. ineffective - Correct answer-A. Contraindicated what is an enteral drug? A. A drug that is administered via the oral route only B. A drug that is given to patients with severe diarrhea C. any drug that is administered along any portion of the G.I. tract D. any drug that is administered via the intravenous route - Correct answer-C. any drug that is a minister along any portion of the G.I. tract To minimize the risk of injuring yourself when lifting or moving a patient, you should: A. avoid the use of log rolls or body drags. B. use a direct carry whenever possible C. flex at the waist instead of the hip D. keep the weight as close to your body as possible - Correct answer-D. keep the weight as close to your body as possible stimulation of beta-1 receptors causes a positive inotropic affect, resulting in: A. increased cardiac contractility B. increased conduction velocity in the heart C. dilation of the bronchioles in along D. and increased heart rate - Correct answer-A. increased cardiac contractility when assessing a patient's abdomen, which of the following techniques will provide you with the least amount of information? A. assessing for aortic pulsations B. visualization for ecchymosis C. gentle palpation of all quadrants D. Auscultation of bowel sounds - Correct answer-D. Auscultation of bowel sounds The nearest portion of the adults trachea is the: A. thyroid cartilage B. cricoid ring C. cricoid cartilage D. glottic opening - Correct answer-D. glottic opening partial pressure is the term used to describe the amount of gas that is: A. dissolved in fluid B. in arterial blood C. exchanged in the lungs D. in venous blood - Correct answer-A. dissolved in fluid

Show more Read less
Institution
AEMT
Course
AEMT









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
AEMT
Course
AEMT

Document information

Uploaded on
December 14, 2022
Number of pages
14
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$24.63
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
professoraxel Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2449
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1578
Documents
19722
Last sold
18 hours ago
THE EASIEST WAY TO STUDY NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS

Better grades start here! Find Study Notes, Exam answer packs, Assignment guided solutions and more. Study faster & better. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.....All the Best!!!!!!

3.8

466 reviews

5
218
4
81
3
86
2
26
1
55

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions