Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Potter and Perry fundamentals of nursing midterm EXAM WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
3
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Potter and Perry fundamentals of nursing midterm EXAM WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS A nurse is reviewing research studies for evidence-based practice. Which article should the nurse use for qualitative research? A. An article about the number of falls after use of no side rails B. An article about infection rates after use of a new wound dressing. C. An article about the percentage of new admissions on a new floor D. An article about the emotional needs of dying patients and their families. - ANS D- an article about the emotional needs of dying patients and their families A nurse identifies a clinical problem with pressure ulcers. which step should the nurse take next in the research process A. analyze results B. Conduct the study C. Determine method. D. Develop a hypothesis - ANS D. Develop a hypothesis A nurse is developing a care delivery at girls research project which population will the nurse study? A. Nurses B. Patients C. Administrators D. Healthcare providers - ANS B. Patients A nurse is teaching about the goals of healthy people 2020. which information should the nurse include in the teaching session. A. Eliminate health disparities in America B. Eliminate health behaviors in America C.Eliminate quality of life in America D. Eliminate healthy life in America - ANS A. Eliminate health disparities in America A nurse is following the goals of healthy people 2020 to provide care. which action should the nurse take? A. Allow people to continue current behaviors to reduce the stress of change B. Focuses only on health changes that will lead to better local communities C. Create social and physical environments that promote good health D. Focuses on illness treatment to provide fast recuperation - ANS C. Create social and physical environments that promote good health

Show more Read less
Institution
Fundamentals Of Nursing, 11th Edition
Course
Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition

Content preview

Potter
and
Perry
fundamentals
of
nursing
midterm
A
nurse
is
reviewing
research
studies
for
evidence-based
practice.
Which
article
should
the
nurse
use
for
qualitative
research?
A.
An
article
about
the
number
of
falls
after
use
of
no
side
rails
B.
An
article
about
infection
rates
after
use
of
a
new
wound
dressing.
C.
An
article
about
the
percentage
of
new
admissions
on
a
new
floor
D.
An
article
about
the
emotional
needs
of
dying
patients
and
their
families.
-
ANS
D-
an
article
about
the
emotional
needs
of
dying
patients
and
their
families
A
nurse
identifies
a
clinical
problem
with
pressure
ulcers.
which
step
should
the
nurse
take
next
in
the
research
process
A.
analyze
results
B.
Conduct
the
study
C.
Determine
method.
D.
Develop
a
hypothesis
-
ANS
D.
Develop
a
hypothesis
A
nurse
is
developing
a
care
delivery
at
girls
research
project
which
population
will
the
nurse
study?
A.
Nurses
B.
Patients
C.
Administrators
D.
Healthcare
providers
-
ANS
B.
Patients
A
nurse
is
teaching
about
the
goals
of
healthy
people
2020.
which
information
should
the
nurse
include
in
the
teaching
session.
A.
Eliminate
health
disparities
in
America
B.
Eliminate
health
behaviors
in
America
C.Eliminate
quality
of
life
in
America
D.
Eliminate
healthy
life
in
America
-
ANS
A.
Eliminate
health
disparities
in
America
A
nurse
is
following
the
goals
of
healthy
people
2020
to
provide
care.
which
action
should
the
nurse
take?
A.
Allow
people
to
continue
current
behaviors
to
reduce
the
stress
of
change
B.
Focuses
only
on
health
changes
that
will
lead
to
better
local
communities
C.
Create
social
and
physical
environments
that
promote
good
health
D.
Focuses
on
illness
treatment
to
provide
fast
recuperation
-
ANS
C.
Create
social
and
physical
environments
that
promote
good
health
The
nurse
is
working
on
a
committee
to
evaluate
the
need
for
increasing
the
levels
of
fluoride
in
the
drinking
water
of
the
community.
Which
concept
is
the
nurse
fostering?
A.
Illness
prevention. B.
Wellness
education
C.
Active
health
promotion
D.
Passive
health
promotion
-
ANS
D.
Passive
health
promotion
The
patient
is
admitted
to
the
emergency
department
of
the
local
hospital
from
home
with
reports
of
chest
discomfort
and
shortness
of
breath
the
patient
is
placed
on
oxygen
has
labs
and
blood
gases
drawn
and
is
given
an
electrocardiogram
and
breathing
treatments.
which
level
of
preventive
care
is
this
patient
receiving?
A.
Primary
B.
Secondary
C.
Tertiary
D.
Health
promotion
-
ANS
B.
Secondary
The
nurse
is
caring
for
a
patient
who
has
been
trying
to
quit
smoking.
The
patient
has
been
smoke-free
for
two
weeks
but
had
two
cigarettes
last
night
and
at
least
two
this
morning.
What
should
the
nurse
anticipate?
A.
The
patient
does
not
want
to
and
will
never
quit
smoking
B.
The
patient
must
pick
up
the
attempt
right
where
the
patient
left
off
C.
The
patient
will
return
to
the
contemplation
or
precontemplation
phase
D.
The
patient
will
need
to
adopt
A
new
lifestyle
for
a
change
to
be
effective.
-
ANS
C.
The
patient
will
return
to
the
contemplation
or
precontemplation
phase
Which
action
should
the
nurse
take
when
using
critical
thinking
to
make
clinical
decisions?
A.
Make
decisions
based
on
intuition
B.
Except
one
established
a
way
to
provide
care
C.
Consider
what
is
important
in
a
given
situation
D.
Read
and
follow
the
healthcare
providers
orders
-
ANS
C-
consider
what
is
important
in
a
given
situation
Which
patient
scenario
of
the
surgical
patient
in
pain
is
most
indicative
of
critical
thinking.
A.
Administering
pain
relief
medication
according
to
what
was
given
last
shift
B.
Offering
pain
relief
medication
based
on
the
healthcare
providers
order
C.
Asking
the
patient
what
pain
relief
methods
pharmacological
and
nonpharmacological
have
worked
in
the
past
D.
Explaining
to
the
patient
that
self
reporting
of
severe
pain
is
not
constant
with
a
minor
procedure
that
was
performed
-
ANS
C.
asking
the
patient
what
pain
relief
methods
for
Pharmacological
and
nonpharmacological
have
worked
in
the
past
A
nursing
Instructor
needs
to
evaluate
students
abilities
to
synthesize
data
and
identify
relationships
between
nursing
diagnoses.
Which
learning
assessment
is
best
suited
for
this
instructors
needs?
A.
Concept
mapping
B.
Reflective
journaling
C.
Lecture
and
discussion

Written for

Institution
Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition
Course
Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
February 26, 2024
Number of pages
10
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$16.85
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lDEALNURSE Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
17
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
14
Documents
1182
Last sold
1 year ago

2.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions