Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

2024 / 2025 Volleyball Exam | Questions and Verified Answers | 100% Correct

Rating
2.5
(2)
Sold
8
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

2024 / 2025 Volleyball Exam | Questions and Verified Answers | 100% Correct Q: When used, a libero: A. May be used as an exceptional substitution for an injured player if no other legal substitute is available. B. May replace a disqualified teammate. C. May not be designated as the playing captain. D. Shall not be allowed to serve in one position in the serving order. Answer: a. may be used as an exceptional substitution for an injured player if no other legal substitute is available Q: At the moment of the serve for Team S: A. Each right-side player on Team R shall have at least part of one foot touching the floor closer to the right sideline than both feet of the center player in the corresponding row. B. All players, except the server, shall be within the team's playing court. C. Each front-row player on both Team S and Team R shall have at least part of one foot touching the floor closer to the center line than both feet of the corresponding back-row player. D. All are correct. Answer: Q: The team lineup lists a starting number that no team member is wearing. The team legally substitutes a player with a legal number into that position. The team is not charged with a substitution. A. True B. False Answer: b. false Q: During the set, the ______ is permitted to stand in the replacement zone. A. Athletic trainer B. Assistant coach C. Head coach D. Nonplaying team members Answer: c. head coach Q: Team R's CF, LF and LB are very close to each other at the net, and all three are reaching higher than the top of the net. The ball is attacked by Team S and contact is made by Team R's block. Which of the following statements is true? A. CF, LF and LB do not meet the definition of a collective block. B. Only LF contacts the ball and therefore a legal block. C. A blocking fault results because LB has participated in a completed collective block. D. All the statements are true. Answer: c. a blocking fault results because LB has participated in a completed, collective block Q: A back-row setter, when in front of the attack line, may: A. Send the ball into the opponent's court when the ball is partially above the height of the net. B. Jump. C. Contact the ball below the height of the net. D. All are correct Answer: d. all are correct Q: A referee shall stop play when a player gains an advantage by contacting: A. Official's table. B. Team bench. C. Wall. D. All are illegal

Show more Read less
Institution
NFHS
Course
NFHS

Content preview

Volleyball Exam | Questions and Verified Answers | 100% Correct Question: When used, a libe ro: A. May be used as an exceptional substitution for an injured player if no other legal substitute is available. B. May replace a disqualified teammate. C. May not be designated as the playing captain. D. Shall not be allowed to serve in one position in the serving order. Answer: a. may be used as an exceptional substitution for an injured player if no other legal substitute is available Question: At the moment of the serve for Team S: A. Each right -side player on Team R shall have at least part of one foot touching the floor closer to the right sideline than both feet of the center player in the corresponding row. B. All players, except the server, shall be within the team's playing court. C. Each front -row player on both Team S and Team R shall have at least part of one foot touching the floor closer to the center line than both feet of the corresponding back -row player. D. All are correct. Answer: Question: The team lineup lists a star ting number that no team member is wearing. The team legally substitutes a player with a legal number into that position. The team is not charged with a substitution. A. True B. False Answer: b. false Question: During the set, the ______ is permitted t o stand in the replacement zone. A. Athletic trainer B. Assistant coach C. Head coach D. Nonplaying team members Answer: c. head coach Question: Team R's CF, LF and LB are very close to each other at the net, and all three are reaching higher than th e top of the net. The ball is attacked by Team S and contact is made by Team R's block. Which of the following statements is true? A. CF, LF and LB do not meet the definition of a collective block. B. Only LF contacts the ball and therefore a legal block . C. A blocking fault results because LB has participated in a completed collective block. D. All the statements are true. Answer: c. a blocking fault results because LB has participated in a completed, collective block Question: A back -row setter, when in front of the attack line, may: A. Send the ball into the opponent's court when the ball is partially above the height of the net. B. Jump. C. Contact the ball below the height of the net. D. All are correct Answer: d. all are correct

Written for

Institution
NFHS
Course
NFHS

Document information

Uploaded on
April 5, 2024
Number of pages
23
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$12.69
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
1 year ago

1 year ago

2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
quiz_bit Rasmussen College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
11951
Member since
6 year
Number of followers
5230
Documents
7282
Last sold
5 hours ago
Nursing school is hard...Here are some tools to help ♡

Hello FUTURE NURSES! I'm here to make nursing school a little bit EASIER. Good luck with studying! Appreciate you all and wish you the best of luck going forward.. now go kick ass!

3.9

1891 reviews

5
918
4
377
3
293
2
98
1
205

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions