Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CDFA Pest Prevention Plant Regulation – Quarantine (Questions and Answers)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

CDFA Pest Prevention Plant Regulation – Quarantine (Questions and Answers) 1) Violation of the Ag Code is a: a) Felony b) Misdemeanor c) infraction -Answer-b) Misdemeanor Oak Wilt is a: a) fungus b) bacteria c) Virus d) Mycoplasma -Answer-a) fungus Pierce's disease is spread by what vector? a) Grape Phylloxera b) Glassy-winged sharp shooter -Answer-b) Glassy-winged sharp shooter Authority for plant quarantines comes from... -Answer-Food and Ag Code Witchweed is a pest of: a)Ear corn b)Oats c)Apple trees d)Avocado -Answer-a) Ear Corn The maximum fine by law allowed for a person who intentionally or negligently introduces a pest is a)5,000 b)10,000 c)25,000 d)20,000 -Answer-c)25,000 Which wouldn't you look for in a fire ant inspection? a)Soil b)Plants with roots c)Gin trash d)Hay or straw -Answer-c)Gin trash Sweet potatoes from Texas need what to enter California a)Federal permit b)State of origin certificate c)Not allowed d)Statement of Treatment at Origin for Sweet Potato Weevil -Answer-d)Statement of Treatment at Origin for Sweet Potato Weevil Cotton imported into the state of California needs to be a)Compressed to 22 lb per bale b)Fumigation certificate c)Not allowed -Answer-a)Compressed to 22 lbs per bale Which is not caused by a fungus? a)Ozonium root rot b)Oakwilt disease c)Citrus canker -Answer-c)Citrus canker The commissioner is a a)Federal plant quarantine officer b)State plant quarantine officer -Answer-b)State plant quarantine officer Unshu oranges are prohibited entry into the U.S. from Japan, on account of which of the following: a)Phytophhord[sic] spp. b)Sweet orange scab c)Xanthomonas citri d)Oriental fruit fly -Answer-d)Oriental fruit fly Where would you find witchweed: a)Michigan b)North and South Carolina c)California d)Colorado -Answer-b)North and South Carolina Bare root apple trees from Maryland should be: a)Held pending application for director's permit b)Refused admittance and destroyed or shipped out of state c)Treated with 2% formaldehyde solution and released d)Inspected and if findings are negative released -Answer-d)Inspected and if findings are negative released Chestnut trees from New York state shall be: a)accepted with a State of Origin certificate with record of approved treatment b)fumigated and released c)Inspected and released d)Refused and destroyed -Answer-a)accepted with a State of Origin certificate with record of approved treatment Shipment of plants from Hawaii: a)May only be permitted entry with an origin inspection certificate b)May only be inspected at ports of entry c)Admitted if they have a certificate of fumigation. -Answer-a)May only be permitted entry with an origin inspection certificate Which is a selected host for Radopholus similis (burrowing nematode) a)Banana and anthurium b)Citrus c)Nut trees d)Apple -Answer-b)Citrus A shipment of chestnuts from Italy: a)May be admitted when accompanied by a proper certificate of inspection, from U.S. port of entry b)Chestnuts are prohibited entry into the U.S. c)May be admitted if certified as to being treated in a manner approved by the director d)There is no restriction on foreign chestnuts -Answer-d)There is no restriction on foreign chestnuts Sweet potato quarantine is against a)Solanum b)Convolvulus c)Papatrichine d)Vicea -Answer-b)Convolvulus A fumiscope is used for a)Weighing cylinder during fumigati

Show more Read less
Institution
CDFA
Course
CDFA









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
CDFA
Course
CDFA

Document information

Uploaded on
May 4, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$18.34
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GraceAmelia West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
99
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
32
Documents
8973
Last sold
2 days ago
GraceAmelia\'s Emporium

Get a well Researched and Accurate Study Materials to Boost Your Grades and Excel Academically Offered by Seller Grace.

2.8

8 reviews

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions