Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI Comprehensive Exit Retake Exam (2023 / 2024) with NGN Questions and Verified Answers, A+ Grade, 100% Guarantee Pass

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
102
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

ATI Comprehensive Exit Retake Exam (2023 / 2024) with 180 NGN Questions and Verified Answers, A+ Grade, 100% Guarantee Pass ATI Comprehensive Exit Exam (2023 / 2024) with 180 NGN Questions and Verified Answers & Rationales, A+ Grade 100% Guarantee Pass Comprehensive Exit ATI Exam (2023 / 2024) with 180 NGN Questions and Verified Answers & Rationales, A+ Grade 100% Guarantee Pass Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Quizlet Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Retake Questions Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Pdf ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM 2023 ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM 2023 With NGN ATI Comprehensive Exit Exam 2023 With NGN Quizlet ATI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Retake 2023 Quizlet Ati Comprehensive Exit Pdf ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM 2023 ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM 2023 With NGN Ati Comprehensive Exit Questions Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Quizlet ATI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Retake Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Retake 2023 Quizlet ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM RETAKE 2023 Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam With Ngn Quizlet Ati Rn Comprehensive Exit Exam With Ngn Pdf Ati Comprehensive Exit Retake Exam With Ngn Answers Ati Comprehensive Exit Exam Retake 2023 Quizlet 2023 Quizlet Ati exam 2024 questions pdf Ati exam 2024 questions quizlet Ati exam 2024 questions and answers Ati exam 2023 questions pdf Ati exam 2023 questions quizlet Ati exam 2023 questions and answers Ati exam 2023 questions and answers pdf Ati exam 2023 questions and answers quizlet Ati exam 2023 questions and answers nursing Ati exam answers pdf Ati exam answers quizlet Ati exam answers 2020 Ati questions quizlet ATI question bank ATI final exam fundamentals ATI quiz Ati quizlet pharmacology Ati exam answers pdf download ati exam answers pdf Ati exam answers pdf 2020 Ati answer key pdf Ati answer key quizlet Ati pharmacology proctored exam 2019 quizlet ATI login ATI testing ATI nursing exams ATI TEAS test bank ATI practice test ATI customer service ATI TEAS practice test free ATI login not working ATI TEAS registration Shop ati testing Nursing ATI exam Student ATI Ati practice test pdf Ati practice test free Ati practice questions pdf Ati practice questions and answers Ati answer key pdf 2024 Ati detailed answer key pdf ATI detailed Answer Key Medical Surgical ATI detailed Answer Key cardiovascular ATI detailed Answer Key Pediatrics ATI Detailed Answer key respiratory Ati detailed answer key ngn Ati ngn questions quizlet Ati ngn questions pdf Ati ngn questions and answers Next Generation NCLEX PDF free download NGN NCLEX questions Ngn nclex questions quizlet Next Gen NCLEX max questions kaplan next generation nclex-rn pdf Next Generation NCLEX download Strategies for Student Success on the Next Generation NCLEX PDF Next Generation NCLEX book NCLEX Next Generation practice questions free Examples of Next Generation NCLEX questions Next Generation NCLEX sample item types next generation nclex-rn prep pdf free download NGN NCLEX questions free NGN NCLEX questions pdf Ngn nclex questions quizlet Ngn nclex questions and answers pdf Ngn nclex questions and answers NCLEX 3500 practice questions with answers NCLEX 3500 practice questions with answers pdf download 75 free practice NCLEX questions PDF Ati ngn test bank pdf Ati ngn test bank questions ATI Test Bank Med Surg ATI Test bank 2024 ATI test bank Fundamentals ATI quiz bank fundamentals 1 ATI Fundamentals Test Bank 2024 ATI test bank pharmacology Ati ngn answers quizlet Ati ngn answers pdf Ati ngn answers pdf download free Ati ngn answers pdf download 2020 Nclex ati ngn answers pdf download ATI test bank 2023 ati ngn answers pdf download quizlet 2023 ati ngn answers pdf download nclex 2024 ati ngn answers quizlet 2024 ati ngn answers reddit 2024 ati ngn answers pdf 2024 ati ngn answers nclex Ati online ngn questions pdf Next Generation NCLEX PDF free download NGN NCLEX questions New NCLEX format 2023 sample questions Ati answer key pdf 2023

Show more Read less
Institution
Comprehensive Exit Ati
Course
Comprehensive Exit Ati

Content preview

ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT RETAKE EXAM
180 NGN QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS
WELL GRADED, BEST ATI COMPREHENSIVE




1. A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing expressive aphasia and

right hemiparesis following a stroke. Which of the following actions by the nurse

best promotes communication among staff caring for the client?

A. Having interdisciplinary team meetings for the client on a regular basis

B. Noting changes in the treatment plan in the client's medical record

C. Recording the client's progress in the nurses' notes

D. Posting swallowing precautions at the head of the client's bed

Ans>> A. Having interdisciplinary team meetings for the client on a regular basis



2. A nurse is caring for a client who has an implanted venous access port.

Which of


,the following should the nurse use to access the port?

A. A butterfly needle

B. An angiocatheter

C. A 25-gauge needle

D. A noncoring needle

Ans>> D. A noncoring needle




3. A nurse manager is updating protocols for the use of belt restraints. Which of the

following guidelines should the nurse manager include?

A. Remove the client's restraint every 4 hr.

B. Attach the restraint to the bed's side rails.

C. Request a PRN restraint prescription for clients who are aggressive.

D. Document the client's condition every 15 min.

Ans>> D. Document the client's condition every 15 min.



4. A charge nurse on a medical-surgical unit is assisting with the emergency response

plan following an external disaster in the community. In anticipation of

multiple client admissions, which of the following current clients should the nurse



,recommend for early discharge?

A. A client who is receiving heparin for deep-vein thrombosis

B. A client who is 1 day postoperative following a vertebroplasty

C. A client who has COPD and a respiratory rate of 44/min

D. A client who has cancer and a sealed implant for radiation therapy

Ans>> B. A client who is 1 day postoperative following a vertebroplasty




5. A nurse is teaching a prenatal class about infection prevention at a com- munity

center. Which of the following statements by a client indicates an understanding of

the teaching?

A. "I can visit my nephew who has chickenpox 5 days after the sores have

crusted."

B. "I should take antibiotics when I have a virus."

C. "I should wash my hands for 10 seconds with hot water after working in the






,garden."

D. "I can clean my cat's litter box during my pregnancy."

Ans>> A. "I can visit my nephew who has chickenpox 5 days after the sores have

crusted."



6. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a client who has schizophrenia and is

experiencing auditory hallucinations. Which of the following actions should the nurse

include in the plan?

A. Encourage the client to lie down in a quiet room.

B. Refer to the hallucinations as if they are real.

C. Avoid eye contact with the client.

D. Ask the client directly what he is hearing

Ans>> D. Ask the client directly what he is hearing



7. A nurse is developing an in-service about personality disorders. Which of the

following information should the nurse include when discussing border- line

personality disorder?

A. "The client might act seductively."

B. "The client is overly concerned about minor details."



,C. "The client exhibits impulsive behavior."

D. "The client is exceptionally clingy to others."

Ans>> C. "The client exhibits impulsive behavior."



8. A nurse is preparing an in-service for a group of nurses about malpractice issues in

nursing. Which of the following examples should the nurse include in the teaching as

an example of malpractice?

A. Leaving a nasogastric tube clamped after administering oral medication

B. Placing a yellow bracelet on a client who is at risk for falls

C. Administering potassium via IV bolus

D. Documenting communication with a provider in the progress notes of the client's

medical record

Ans>> C. Administering potassium via IV bolus



9. A nurse is caring for a client who has a placenta previa. Which of the

following findings should the nurse expect?

A. Polyhydramnios

B. Uterine tenderness

C. Nausea



,D. Spotting

Ans>> D. Spotting



10. A nurse enters a client's room and sees a small fire in the client's bathroom. Identify

the sequence of steps the nurse should take.

(Move the steps, placing them in the order of performance. Use all the steps.)

A. Use the unit's fire extinguisher to attempt to put out the fire.

B. Close all nearby windows and doors.






,C. Activate the facility's fire alarm system.

D. Transport the client to another area of the nursing unit.

Ans>> D. Transport the client to another area of the nursing unit.

C. Activate the facility's fire alarm system.

B. Close all nearby windows and doors.

A. Use the unit's fire extinguisher to attempt to put out the fire.

11. An older client with a history of heart failure is admitted with influenza and

requests assistance to sit up in bed to eat lunch. The nurse observes the unlicensed

assistive personnel (UAP) wearing a gown and gloves to assist the client. Which action

should the nurse take?

A. Instruct the UAP to notify the nurse of any changes in the client's respiratory status.

B. Remind the UAP to apply a fitted respirator mask before entering the client's room.

C. Assign the UAP to provide care for another client and assume full care of the

client.

D. Review the need for the UAP to wear a face mask while in close contact with the

client.

Ans>> D. Review the need for the UAP to wear a face mask while in close contact with the

client.

12. A nurse is receiving change-of-shift report for a group of clients. Which of the



,following clients should the nurse plan to assess first?

A. client who has a hip fracture and a new onset of tachypnea

B. client who has diabetes mellitus and an HbA1c of 6.8%.

C. A client who has epidural analgesia and weakness in the lower extremities

D. A client who has sinus arrhythmia and is receiving cardiac monitoring

Ans>> A. client who has a hip fracture and a new onset of tachypnea 97% Most selected

13. A nurse is caring for a client who repeatedly refuses meals. The nurse overhears

assistive personnel (AP) telling the client, "If you don't eat, I'll put restraints on your

wrists and feed you." The nurse should intervene and

explain to the AP that this statement constitutes which of the following torts?

A. Assault

B. Battery

C. Negligence

D. Malpractice

Ans>> A. Assault

14. A nurse is preparing to admit a 6-year-old with varicella to the pediatric unit.

Which of the following actions should the nurse take?

A. Administer aspirin to the child for fever

B. Use droplet precautions when caring for the child.



,C. Assign the child to a negative air pressure room.






, D. Assess the child for Koplik spots

Ans>> C. Assign the child to a negative air pressure

room.

15. A nurse is caring for a client who asks for information regarding organ

donation. Which of the following responses should the nurse make?

A. Your name cannot be removed once you are listed on the organ donor list

B. You must be at least 21 years of age to become an organ donor

C. I cannot be a witness for your consent to donate

D. Your desire to be an organ donor must be documented in writing

Ans>> D. Your desire to be an organ donor must be documented in writing

16. A nurse in a PACU is transferring care of a client to a nurse on the medical-

surgical unit. Which of the following statements should the nurse include in the

hand-off report?

A. "The client was intubated without complications."

B. "There was a total of 10 sponges used during the procedure."

C. "The estimated blood loss was 250 milliliters."

D. "The client is a member of the board of directors.

Ans>> C. "The estimated blood loss was 250 milliliters."

17. A nurse is caring for a client who has end-stage kidney disease.The client's adult

10 /
35

Written for

Institution
Comprehensive Exit Ati
Course
Comprehensive Exit Ati

Document information

Uploaded on
July 9, 2024
Number of pages
102
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$29.74
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LectWoody Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
629
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
184
Documents
1293
Last sold
1 day ago

3.7

100 reviews

5
50
4
15
3
10
2
2
1
23

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions