100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CISA Practise Question Database with 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
957
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CISA Practise Question Database with 100% Correct Answers The PRIMARY advantage of a continuous audit approach is that it: Select an answer: A. does not require an IS auditor to collect evidence on system reliability while processing is taking place. B. requires the IS auditor to review and follow up immediately on all information collected. C. can improve system security when used in time-sharing environments that process a large number of transactions. D. does not depend on the complexity of an organization's computer systems. - Answer️️ -1.1. The correct answer is C. The use of continuous auditing techniques can improve system security when used in time-sharing environments that process a large number of transactions, but leave a scarce paper trail. Choice A is incorrect since the continuous audit approach often does require an IS auditor to collect evidence on system reliability while ©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM 2 processing is taking place. Choice B is incorrect since an IS auditor normally would review and follow up only on material deficiencies or errors detected. Choice D is incorrect since the use of continuous audit techniques depends on the complexity of an organization's computer systems.;Which of the following ensures the availability of transactions in the event of a disaster? Select an answer: A. Send tapes hourly containing transactions offsite. B. Send tapes daily containing transactions offsite. C. Capture transactions to multiple storage devices. D. Transmit transactions offsite in real time. - Answer️️ -4.10. The correct answer is D. The only way to ensure availability of all transactions is to perform a real-time transmission to an offsite facility. Choices A and B are not in real time and, therefore, would not include all the transactions. Choice C does not ensure availability at an offsite location.;An organization has outsourced its help desk function. Which of the following indicators would be the BEST to include in the service level agreement (SLA)? Select an answer: ©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM 3 A. Overall number of users supported B. Percentage of incidents solved in the first call C. Number of incidents reported to the help desk D. Number of agents answering the phones - Answer️️ -4.2. You are correct, the answer is B. Since it is about service level (performance) indicators, the percentage of incidents solved on the first call is the only option that is relevant. Choices A, C and D are not quality measures of the help desk service.;Which of the following will MOST successfully identify overlapping key controls in business application systems? Select an answer: A. Reviewing system functionalities that are attached to complex business processes B. Submitting test transactions through an integrated test facility (ITF) C. Replacing manual monitoring with an automated auditing solution D. Testing controls to validate that they are effective - Answer️️ -The correct answer is C. ©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM 4 As part of the effort to realize continuous audit management (CAM), there are cases for introducing an automated monitoring and auditing solution. All key controls need to be clearly aligned for systematic implementation; thus, analysts have the opportunity to come across unnecessary or overlapping key controls in existing systems. In general, highly complex business processes may have more key controls than business areas with less complexity; however, finding, with certainty, unnecessary controls in complex areas is not always possible. If a well- thought-out key control structure has been established from the beginning, finding any overlap in control will not be possible. An ITF is an audit technique to test the accuracy of the processes in the application system. It may find control flaws in the application system, but it would be difficult to find the overlap in key controls. By testing controls to validate whether they are effective, the IS auditor can identify whether there are overlapping controls; however, the process of implementing an automated auditing solution would better identify overlapping controls.;Overall business risk for a particular threat can be expressed as: Select an answer: A. a product of the likelihood and magnitude of the impact should a threat successfully exploit a vulnerability. ©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM 5 B. the magnitude of the impact should a threat source successfully exploit the vulnerability. C. the likelihood of a given threat source exploiting a given vulnerability. D. the collective judgment of the risk assessment team. - Answer️️ -2-8 The correct answer is A. Choice A takes into consideration the likelihood and magnitude of the impact and provides the best measure of the risk to an asset. Choice B provides only the likelihood of a threat exploiting a vulnerability in the asset but does not provide the magnitude of the possible damage to the asset. Similarly, choice C considers only the magnitude of the damage and not the possibility of a threat exploiting a vulnerability. Choice D defines the risk on an arbitrary basis and is not suitable for a scientific risk management process, but is often used and sometimes quite sensible.;An IS auditor observes that one of the servers on the perimeter network is running a vulnerable operating system. What is the MOST likely implication due to the existence of a system vulnerability? Select an answer: A. The server is susceptible to an attack. B. An attack will occur. ©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM 6 C. A control must be designed as a countermeasure. D. The likelihood of threats will increase. - Answer️️ -5.1. You are correct, the answer is A. Vulnerabilities, if not addressed, leave the server at a risk of being attacked. The existence of a vulnerability does not automatically imply that an attack will occur. A control may be designed only if it would be cost-effective. The existence of a vulnerability does not increase the likelihood of threats to a system.;Which of the following methods of suppressing a fire in a data center is the MOS

Show more Read less
Institution
CISA - Certified Information Systems Auditor
Course
CISA - Certified Information Systems Auditor

Content preview

©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM



CISA Practise Question Database 2024-2025
with 100% Correct Answers


The PRIMARY advantage of a continuous audit approach is that it:

Select an answer:

A. does not require an IS auditor to collect evidence on system reliability while

processing is taking place.

B. requires the IS auditor to review and follow up immediately on all information

collected.

C. can improve system security when used in time-sharing environments that

process a large number of transactions.

D. does not depend on the complexity of an organization's computer systems. -

Answer✔️✔️-1.1. The correct answer is C.


The use of continuous auditing techniques can improve system security when used

in time-sharing environments that process a large number of transactions, but leave

a scarce paper trail. Choice A is incorrect since the continuous audit approach often

does require an IS auditor to collect evidence on system reliability while




1

,©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM


processing is taking place. Choice B is incorrect since an IS auditor normally

would review and follow up only on material deficiencies or errors detected.

Choice D is incorrect since the use of continuous audit techniques depends on the

complexity of an organization's computer systems.;Which of the following ensures

the availability of transactions in the event of a disaster?

Select an answer:

A. Send tapes hourly containing transactions offsite.

B. Send tapes daily containing transactions offsite.

C. Capture transactions to multiple storage devices.


D. Transmit transactions offsite in real time. - Answer✔️✔️-4.10. The correct answer

is D.

The only way to ensure availability of all transactions is to perform a real-time

transmission to an offsite facility. Choices A and B are not in real time and,

therefore, would not include all the transactions. Choice C does not ensure

availability at an offsite location.;An organization has outsourced its help desk

function. Which of the following indicators would be the BEST to include in the

service level agreement (SLA)?

Select an answer:




2

,©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM


A. Overall number of users supported

B. Percentage of incidents solved in the first call

C. Number of incidents reported to the help desk


D. Number of agents answering the phones - Answer✔️✔️-4.2. You are correct, the

answer is B.

Since it is about service level (performance) indicators, the percentage of incidents

solved on the first call is the only option that is relevant. Choices A, C and D are

not quality measures of the help desk service.;Which of the following will MOST

successfully identify overlapping key controls in business application systems?

Select an answer:

A. Reviewing system functionalities that are attached to complex business

processes

B. Submitting test transactions through an integrated test facility (ITF)

C. Replacing manual monitoring with an automated auditing solution


D. Testing controls to validate that they are effective - Answer✔️✔️-The correct

answer is C.




3

, ©PREP4EXAMS 2024/2025 REAL EXAM DUMPS Tuesday, August 6, 2024 10,57 AM


As part of the effort to realize continuous audit management (CAM), there are

cases for introducing an automated monitoring and auditing solution. All key

controls need to be clearly aligned for systematic implementation; thus, analysts

have the opportunity to come across unnecessary or overlapping key controls in

existing systems. In general, highly complex business processes may have more

key controls than business areas with less complexity; however, finding, with

certainty, unnecessary controls in complex areas is not always possible. If a well-

thought-out key control structure has been established from the beginning, finding

any overlap in control will not be possible. An ITF is an audit technique to test the

accuracy of the processes in the application system. It may find control flaws in the

application system, but it would be difficult to find the overlap in key controls. By

testing controls to validate whether they are effective, the IS auditor can identify

whether there are overlapping controls; however, the process of implementing an

automated auditing solution would better identify overlapping controls.;Overall

business risk for a particular threat can be expressed as:

Select an answer:

A. a product of the likelihood and magnitude of the impact should a threat

successfully exploit a vulnerability.




4

Written for

Institution
CISA - Certified Information Systems Auditor
Course
CISA - Certified Information Systems Auditor

Document information

Uploaded on
August 16, 2024
Number of pages
957
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$22.54
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
OliviaWest Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
111
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
17
Documents
8498
Last sold
3 weeks ago
Pure Orchid Haven.

All Documents,and package deals offered by seller Olivia West.

2.8

22 reviews

5
6
4
2
3
4
2
1
1
9

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions