100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition by Patricia A. Williams Chapter 1-20 | Complete Guide

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
118
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition by Patricia A. Williams Chapter 1-20 | Complete Guide Test Bank Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition by Patricia A. Williams Chapter 1-20 | Complete Guide This is NOT a book! This is a Test Bank (Study Questions) to help you study for your Tests. No delay, the download is quick and instantaneous right after you checkout! Test banks can give you the tools you need to help you study better. This download has no waiting period so that means that you will be able to download this test bank right away.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition Willia
Course
Course Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition Willia

Content preview

TEST BANK
BASIC GERIATRIC NURSING
7th Edition
By Patricia A. Williams




TEST BANK

,TEST BANK: Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition by Patricia
“ “ “ “
Test Bank: Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition by Patricia A.
― ― ― ― ― ― ― ―


“ “ “

―Williams A. Williams“


Contents
Unit “One: “Overview “of “Aging
Chapter ―1. ―Trends ―and ―Issues
Chapter ―2. ―Theories ―of ―Aging
Chapter ―3.Physiologic ―Changes
Unit “Two: “Basic “Skills “for “Gerontologic “Nursing
Chapter ―4. ―Health ―Promotion, ―Health ―Maintenance, ―and ―Home ―Health ―Considerations
Chapter ―5. ―Communicating ―with ―Older ―Adults
Chapter ―6. ―Maintaining ―Fluid ―Balance ―and ―Meeting ―Nutrition ―Needs
Chapter ―7. ―Medications ―and ―Older ―Adults
Chapter ―8. ―Health ―Assessment ―for ―Older ―Adults
Chapter ―9. ―Meeting ―Safety ―Needs ―of ―Older ―Adults
Unit “Three: “Psychosocial “Care “of “the “Elderly
Chapter ―10. ―Cognition ―and ―Perception
Chapter ―11.Self-Perception ―and ―Self-Concept
Chapter ―12. ―Roles ―and ―Relationships
Chapter ―13. ―Coping ―and ―Stress
Chapter ―14. ―Values ―and ―Beliefs
Chapter ―15. ―End-of-Life ―Care
Chapter ―16. ―Sexuality ―and ―Aging
Unit “Four: “Physical “Care “of “the “Elderly
Chapter ―17. ―Care ―of ―Aging ―Skin ―and ―Mucous ―Membranes
Chapter ―18. ―Elimination
Chapter ―19. ―Activity ―and ―Exercise
Chapter ―20. ―Sleep ―and ―Rest

, Basic ―Geriatric ―Nursing ―7th ―Edition ―Williams ―Test
―Bank


Chapter “01: “Trends “and “Issues
Williams: “Basic “Geriatric “Nursing, “7th “Edition


MULTIPLE “CHOICE

1. What ―fact ―explains ―the ―shift ―of ―health ―care ―focus ―toward ―the ―older ―adult ―in ―the ―late ―1960s?
a. Disability ―was ―viewed ―as ―unavoidable.
b. Complications ―from ―disease ―increased ―mortality.
c. Older ―adults‘ ―needs ―are ―similar ―to ―those ―of ―all ―adults.
d. Preventive ―health ―care ―practices ―increased
― longevity.―ANS: ― D

2. To ―what ―age ―group ―does ―the ―term ――aged‖ ―apply?
a. 55–64 ―years ―of ―age
b. 65–74 ―years ―of ―age
c. 75–84 ―years ―of ―age
d. 85 ―and
older―ANS: ― C



3. Which ―is ―true ―of ―ageism?
a. It ―is ―discrimination ―against ―persons ―solely ―on ―the ―basis ―of ―age.
b. It ―causes ―a ―person ―to ―fear ―aging.
c. It ―involves ―the ―use ―of ―cultural ―sensitivity ―to ―address ―concerns ―of ―aging.
d. It ―focuses ―on ―resources ―for ―the ―older

adult―ANS: ― A




4. What ―is ―the ―most ―beneficial ―legislation ―that ―has ―influenced ―health ―care ―for ―the ―older ―adult?
a. Medicare ―and ―Medicaid
b. Elimination ―of ―the ―mandatory ―retirement ―age
c. The ―Americans ―with ―Disabilities ―Act
d. The ―Drug ―Benefit
Program―ANS: ― A



5. What ―housing ―option ―for ―the ―older ―adult ―offers ―the ―privacy ―of ―an ―apartment
― with―restaurant-style ―meals ―and ―some ―medical ―and ―personal ―care ―services?

a. Government-subsidized ―housing
b. Long-term ―care ―facility
c. Assisted-living ―center
d. Group ―housing
plan―ANS: ― C




6. The ―75-year-old ―man ―who ―has ―been ―hospitalized ―following ―a ―severe ―case ―of
―pneumonia ―is ―concerned ―about ―his ―mounting ―hospital ―bill ―and ―asks ―if ―his ―Medicare
―coverage ―will ―pay ―for ―his ―care. ―What ―would ―be ―the ―most ―helpful ―response ― by ―the
―nurse?

a. Medicare ―Part ―C ―pays ―50% ―of ―all ―medical ―costs ―for ―persons ―older ―than ―65.

, Basic ―Geriatric ―Nursing ―7th ―Edition ―Williams ―Test
―Bank


b. Medicare ―Part ―B ―pays ―hospital ―costs ―and ―physician ―fees.
c. Medicare ―Part ―A ―pays ―for ―inpatient ―hospital ―costs.
d. Medicare ―Part ―D ―pays ―80% ―of ―the ―charges ―made ―by
physicians.―ANS: ― C



7. The ―daughter ―of ―a ―patient ―who ―has ―been ―diagnosed ―with ―terminal ―cancer ―asks ―which
―documents ―are ―required ―to ―allow ―her ―to ―make ―health ―care ―decisions ―for ―her ―parent.
―Which―response ―would ―provide ―the ―most ―accurate ―information ―to ―the ―daughter?
a. Advance ―directives ―indicate ―the ―degree ―of ―intervention ―desired ―by ―the ―patient.
b. A ―‗Do ―Not ―Resuscitate‘ ―document ―signed ―by ―the ―patient ―transfers ―authority
―to ―the―next ―of ―kin.
c. A ―durable ―power ―of ―attorney ―for ―health ―care ―transfers ―decision-making
―authority ―for―health ―care ―to ―a ―designated ―person.
d. A ―living ―will ―transfers ―authority ―to ―the
― physician.―ANS: ― C

8. The ―daughter ―of ―a ―resident ―in ―a ―long-term ―care ―facility ―is ―frustrated ―with ―her ―80-
year-old―mother‘s ―refusal ―to ―eat. ―Which ―response ―would ―be ―the ―most ―appropriate?
a. The ―refusal ―to ―eat ―is ―an ―effort ―to ―maintain ―a ―portion ―of
―independence ―and―self-direction.
b. The ―refusal ―to ―eat ―is ―an ―indication ―of ―approaching ―Alzheimer ―disease.
c. The ―refusal ―to ―eat ―is ―an ―effort ―to ―gain ―attention.
d. The ―refusal ―to ―eat ―is ―an ―indication ―of ―the ―dislike ―of ―the ―institutional ―food.
ANS: ― A
9. When ―do ―the ―conditions ―of ―a ―living ―will ―go ―into ―effect?
a. When ―the ―patient ―declares ―that ―desire ―in ―writing
b. When ―a ―family ―member ―indicates ―the ―desire ―for ―curative ―therapy ―to ―cease
c. When ―two ―physicians ―agree ―in ―writing ―that ―the ―criteria ―in ―the ―living ―will ―have
―been―met
d. When ―the ―physician ―and ―a ―family ―member ―agree ―that ―the ―criteria ―in ―the
―living ―will―have ―been ―met


ANS: ― C

10. In ―the ―1980s, ―Medicare ―initiated ―a ―program ―of ―diagnosis-related ―groups ―(DRGs) ―to
―reduce―hospital ―costs. ―How ―did ―the ―DRGs ―reduce ―hospital ― costs?
a. By ―classifying ―various ―diagnoses ―as ―ineligible ―for ―hospitalization
b. By ―allotting ―a ―set ―amount ―of ―hospital ―days ―and ―prospective ―payment ―on ―the
―basis ―of―the ―admitting ―diagnosis
c. By ―specifying ―particular ―physicians ―to ―treat ―specified ―diagnoses
d. By ―using ―frequency ―of ―a ―particular ―diagnosis ―to ―set ―a ―payment
― schedule―ANS: ― B

11. Which ―facility ―would ―be ―recommended ―for ―a ―patient ―who ―has ―had ―a ―hip
―replacement ― and―needs ―physical ―therapy?
a. Basic ―care ―facility




Connected book

Written for

Institution
Course Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition Willia
Course
Course Basic Geriatric Nursing, 7th Edition Willia

Document information

Uploaded on
August 29, 2024
Number of pages
118
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$26.11
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
QUIVERS Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
152
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
969
Last sold
4 days ago
QUIVERS STUDY GUIDES........

On this Quivers : I have Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology And All Other Subjects Test Bank & Solutions Welcome to your preferred digital nursing and medical resource bank I know how frustrating it is to get precise, solid, and up-to-date study documents to revise and prepare for exams and attend to assignments. It is for this simple but overwhelming reason that I set up a one-stop shop for all your studying needs. Feel free to consult on any study materials and refer me to your friends. WELCOME!!!

Read more Read less
3.9

31 reviews

5
18
4
3
3
5
2
0
1
5

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions