Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Honors Chemistry Pre-Test Questions And Answers With Latest Quiz

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A
Uploaded on
03-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Honors Chemistry Pre-Test Questions And Answers With Latest Quiz There is more traffic between 8 and 9 in the morning because most people start work at 9. This is a(n) A. observation B. hypothesis C. experiment D. theory E. all of the above ANS B. hypothesis 5.21 cm is the same distance as A. 0.0521 m B. 52.1 dm C. 5.21 mm D. 0.00521 km E. 5210 m ANS A. 0.0521 Which of the following measurements has three significant figures? A. 0.005 m B. 510 m C. 0.510 m D. 0.051 m E. 5100 m ANS C. 0.510

Show more Read less
Institution
Honors Chemistry
Course
Honors Chemistry

Content preview

Honors Chemistry Pre-Test Questions And Answers
With Latest Quiz
There is more traffic between 8 and 9 in the morning because most people start work at 9. This is a(n)



A. observation

B. hypothesis

C. experiment

D. theory

E. all of the above ANS B. hypothesis



5.21 cm is the same distance as



A. 0.0521 m

B. 52.1 dm

C. 5.21 mm

D. 0.00521 km

E. 5210 m ANS A. 0.0521



Which of the following measurements has three significant figures?



A. 0.005 m

B. 510 m

C. 0.510 m

D. 0.051 m

E. 5100 m ANS C. 0.510 m



The correct answer for the addition of 7.5g + 2.26g + 1.311g + 2g is



A. 13.017 g

B. 13 g

C. 13.0 g

, D. 10 g

E. 13.1 g ANS B. 13 g



Diamond has a density of 3.52 g/mL. What is the volume in cubic centimeters of a diamond with a mass of 15.1 g?



A. 4.3 cm3

B. 4.29 cm3

C. 0.233 cm3

D. 53 cm3

E. 53.2 cm3 ANS B. 4.29 cm3



Compounds can be broken down into their elements by



A. Physical processes

B. Melting

C. Evaporation

D. Cooling

E. Chemical processes ANS E. Chemical processes



Which of the following is a physical change?



A. Wood burning in a fireplace

B. Water freezing

C. Iron rusting

D. Digesting food

E. Milk souring ANS B. Water freezing which



Which of the following is a property of a solid



A. It takes the shape of the container

B. It fills the volume of the container

Written for

Institution
Honors Chemistry
Course
Honors Chemistry

Document information

Uploaded on
September 3, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$19.05
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Nipsey Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2091
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
1527
Documents
14938
Last sold
5 days ago
LECT EXAMS

FOR THE BEST ASSIGNMENTS,TEST BANKS,EASSY AND TO HELP IN TUTORING I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc , and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!

Read more Read less
4.1

370 reviews

5
216
4
56
3
55
2
14
1
29

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions