Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Campbell Biology: Chapter 48 Test Preparation Exam 2024 Questions & Answers 100% Correct!!

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

1) A simple nervous system A) must include chemical senses, mechanoreception, and vision. B) includes a minimum of 12 effector neurons. C) has information flow in only one direction: toward an integrating center. D) has information flow in only one direction: away from an integrating center. E) includes sensory information, an integrating center, and effectors. - ANSWER E 2) Most of the neurons in the human brain are A) sensory neurons. B) motor neurons. C) interneurons. D) auditory neurons. E) peripheral neurons. - ANSWER C 3) The nucleus and most of the organelles in a neuron are located in the A) dendritic region. B) axon hillock. C) axon. D) cell body. E) axon terminals. - ANSWER D 4) In certain large animals, this type of neuron can extend beyond 1 meter in length. A) glial cell in the brain B) a sensory neuron

Show more Read less
Institution
Campbell Biology
Course
Campbell Biology

Content preview

Campbell Biology: Chapter 48 Test
Preparation Exam 2024 Questions &
Answers 100% Correct!!

1) A simple nervous system

A) must include chemical senses, mechanoreception, and vision.

B) includes a minimum of 12 effector neurons.

C) has information flow in only one direction: toward an integrating center.

D) has information flow in only one direction: away from an integrating center.

E) includes sensory information, an integrating center, and effectors. - ANSWER E



2) Most of the neurons in the human brain are

A) sensory neurons.

B) motor neurons.

C) interneurons.

D) auditory neurons.

E) peripheral neurons. - ANSWER C



3) The nucleus and most of the organelles in a neuron are located in the

A) dendritic region.

B) axon hillock.

C) axon.

D) cell body.

E) axon terminals. - ANSWER D



4) In certain large animals, this type of neuron can extend beyond 1 meter in length.

A) glial cell in the brain

B) a sensory neuron

C) an interneuron

,D) a glial cell at a ganglion

E) a neuron that controls eye movements - ANSWER B



5) The somatic nervous system can alter the activities of its targets, the skeletal muscle fibers,
because

A) it is electrically coupled by gap junctions to the muscles.

B) its signals bind to receptor proteins on the muscles.

C) its signals reach the muscles via the blood.

D) its light pulses activate contraction in the muscles.

E) it is connected to the internal neural network of the muscles. - ANSWER B



6) The point of connection between two communicating neurons is called

A) the axon hillock.

B) the dendrite.

C) the synapse.

D) the cell body.

E) the glia. - ANSWER C



11) Although the membrane of a "resting" neuron is highly permeable to potassium ions, its
membrane potential does not exactly match the equilibrium potential for potassium because the
neuronal membrane is also

A) fully permeable to sodium ions.

B) slightly permeable to sodium ions.

C) fully permeable to calcium ions.

D) impermeable to sodium ions.

E) highly permeable to chloride ions. - ANSWER B



12) The operation of the sodium-potassium "pump" moves

A) sodium and potassium ions into the cell.

B) sodium and potassium ions out of the cell.

C) sodium ions into the cell and potassium ions out of the cell.

D) sodium ions out of the cell and potassium ions into the cell.

, E) sodium and potassium ions into the mitochondria. - ANSWER D



13) A cation that is more abundant as a solute in the cytosol of a neuron than it is in the interstitial
fluid outside the neuron is

A) HCO₃-.

B) Cl-.

C) Ca++.

D) Na+.

E) K+. - ANSWER E



14) The membrane potential that exactly offsets an ion's concentration gradient is called the

A) graded potential.

B) threshold potential.

C) equilibrium potential.

D) action potential.

E) inhibitory postsynaptic potential. - ANSWER C

7) In a simple synapse, neurotransmitter chemicals are released by

A) the dendritic membrane.

B) the presynaptic membrane.

C) axon hillocks.

D) cell bodies.

E) ducts on the smooth endoplasmic reticulum.B - ANSWER B



8) In a simple synapse, neurotransmitter chemicals are received by

A) the dendritic membrane.

B) the presynaptic membrane.

C) axon hillocks.

D) cell bodies.

E) ducts on the smooth endoplasmic reticulum. - ANSWER A



9) In the communication between a motor neuron and a skeletal muscle,

Written for

Institution
Campbell Biology
Course
Campbell Biology

Document information

Uploaded on
September 25, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$22.65
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
papersmaster01 Howard Community College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
300
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
106
Documents
14577
Last sold
2 weeks ago
PAPERSMASTER01

On this page you will find documents , package deals, flashcards offered by seller PAPERSMASTER01.With our documents on your side you"ll be well equipped to tackle you exams and achieve the grades you need.

3.9

73 reviews

5
22
4
34
3
10
2
3
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions