100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank Solution Manual for Microeconomics Chapter 9 Rated A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank Solution Manual for Microeconomics Chapter 9 Rated A+ The largest cattle rancher in a given region will be unable to have a __________ when sufficient numbers of smaller cattle ranchers provide sources of competition. A. oligopoly B. patent C. monopoly D. monopolistic competition - Answers C. monopoly Which of the following is most unlikely to present a barrier to entry into a market? A. market forces B. patent laws C. technological advantages D. deregulation - Answers D. deregulation Deregulation occurs when a government eliminates or scales back rules relating to all but one of the following. Which one is it? A. prices that can be charged B. natural monopoly C. conditions of entry in a certain industry D. quantities that can be produced - Answers B. natural monopoly Government ______________ regulations specify that inventors will maintain exclusive legal rights to their respective inventions for ______________ . A. patent; a limited time B. trademark; an unlimited time C. copyright; a limited time D. trade secret; an unlimited time - Answers A. patent; a limited time The US government has registered ___________________ on behalf of business firms to protect a particularly distinct element each has selected for its ability to aid consumers to easily __________________ . A. 200,00 patents; license for use B. 800,000 trademarks; identify the source of goods C. 1 million copyright licenses; identify the authors of creative works D. 200,000 trade secrets; create a natural monopoly - Answers B. 800,000 trademarks; identify the source of goods The form of legal protection intended to prevent reproduction of original works is referred to as ______________ law. A. patent B. trademark C. copyright D. trade secret - Answers C. copyright In the business world, a _________________ is recognized as a legally acceptable way for any business to keep knowledge of its particular methods of production from being known by competing firms. A. patent B. monopoly C. trade secret D. trademark - Answers C. trade secret Intellectual property law is a body of law that includes A. the right of inventors to produce their inventions B. the right of inventors to sell their inventions C. trademark, patent and trade secret legislation D. copyright legislation, as well as all of the above - Answers D. copyright legislation, as well as all of the above A __________________ exists when the quantity demanded in the market is less than the quantity at the bottom of the long-run average cost curve. A. natural monopoly B. monopoly C. oligopoly D. monopolistic competition - Answers A. natural monopoly The use of sharp, temporary price cuts as a form of _________________ would enable traditional US automakers to discourage new competition from smaller electric car manufacturers. A. natural monopoly B. monopolistic competition C. predatory pricing D. oligopolistic competition - Answers C. predatory pricing Which of the following is most likely to be a monopoly? A. local fast-food restaurant B. local electricity distributor C. local bathroom fixtures shop D. local television broadcaster - Answers B. local electricity distributor Which of the following will present the least amount of concern to a firm that has a monopoly over a particular industry? A. whether consumers will purchase its product B. whether consumers will spend on different products C. the competitive actions of other business firms D. barriers to entry and competitors' patent protection - Answers C. the competitive actions of other business firms A firm that holds a monopoly position in the market place is A. a price maker B. a price taker C. monopolistically competitive D. subject to infinite market forces - Answers A. a price maker Occasionally, _________________ may lead to pure monopoly; in other market conditions, they may limit competition _________________ . A. barriers to entry; to a few oligopoly firms B. barriers to entry; to a natural monopoly C. deregulation; requiring new patent law D. deregulation; requiring new copyright law - Answers A. barriers to entry; to a few oligopoly firms If the North American newsprint paper market has barriers to entry, then A. abnormally high profits will attract the entry of new firms. B. the entry of new firms will eventually cause price to decline. C. surviving firms earn only a normal level of profit in the long run. D. entry will be blocked even if firms are earning high profits. - Answers D. entry will be blocked even if firms are earning high profits. A natural monopoly occurs when the quantity demanded is ________ the minimum quantity it

Show more Read less
Institution
Microeconomics
Course
Microeconomics

Content preview

Test Bank Solution Manual for Microeconomics Chapter 9 Rated A+

The largest cattle rancher in a given region will be unable to have a __________ when sufficient
numbers of smaller cattle ranchers provide sources of competition.



A. oligopoly

B. patent

C. monopoly

D. monopolistic competition - Answers C. monopoly

Which of the following is most unlikely to present a barrier to entry into a market?



A. market forces

B. patent laws

C. technological advantages

D. deregulation - Answers D. deregulation

Deregulation occurs when a government eliminates or scales back rules relating to all but one of the
following. Which one is it?



A. prices that can be charged

B. natural monopoly

C. conditions of entry in a certain industry

D. quantities that can be produced - Answers B. natural monopoly

Government ______________ regulations specify that inventors will maintain exclusive legal rights to
their respective inventions for ______________ .



A. patent; a limited time

B. trademark; an unlimited time

C. copyright; a limited time

,D. trade secret; an unlimited time - Answers A. patent; a limited time

The US government has registered ___________________ on behalf of business firms to protect a
particularly distinct element each has selected for its ability to aid consumers to easily
__________________ .



A. 200,00 patents; license for use

B. 800,000 trademarks; identify the source of goods

C. 1 million copyright licenses; identify the authors of creative works

D. 200,000 trade secrets; create a natural monopoly - Answers B. 800,000 trademarks; identify the
source of goods

The form of legal protection intended to prevent reproduction of original works is referred to as
______________ law.



A. patent

B. trademark

C. copyright

D. trade secret - Answers C. copyright

In the business world, a _________________ is recognized as a legally acceptable way for any business
to keep knowledge of its particular methods of production from being known by competing firms.



A. patent

B. monopoly

C. trade secret

D. trademark - Answers C. trade secret

Intellectual property law is a body of law that includes



A. the right of inventors to produce their inventions

, B. the right of inventors to sell their inventions

C. trademark, patent and trade secret legislation

D. copyright legislation, as well as all of the above - Answers D. copyright legislation, as well as all of the
above

A __________________ exists when the quantity demanded in the market is less than the quantity at
the bottom of the long-run average cost curve.



A. natural monopoly

B. monopoly

C. oligopoly

D. monopolistic competition - Answers A. natural monopoly

The use of sharp, temporary price cuts as a form of _________________ would enable traditional US
automakers to discourage new competition from smaller electric car manufacturers.



A. natural monopoly

B. monopolistic competition

C. predatory pricing

D. oligopolistic competition - Answers C. predatory pricing

Which of the following is most likely to be a monopoly?



A. local fast-food restaurant

B. local electricity distributor

C. local bathroom fixtures shop

D. local television broadcaster - Answers B. local electricity distributor

Which of the following will present the least amount of concern to a firm that has a monopoly over a
particular industry?

Written for

Institution
Microeconomics
Course
Microeconomics

Document information

Uploaded on
October 10, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$11.96
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
400
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
17
Documents
30870
Last sold
4 days ago
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.4

66 reviews

5
23
4
15
3
12
2
0
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions