Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Nurs 620 Maryville University Exam 1- Questions And Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Nurs 620 Maryville University Exam 1- Questions And Answers

Institution
NURS 620
Course
NURS 620

Content preview

Nurs 620 Maryville University Exam 1- Questions And
Answers

In treating a patient with allergic conjunctivitis, the most appropriate
treatment option is:
a) Bacitracin-polymyxin
b) Corticosteroid ophthalmic drops
c) Opthalmological antihistamines
d) Cromolyn ophthalmic drops Right Ans - c) Opthalmological
antihistamines

The clinician is assessing a patient complaining of hearing loss. The clinician
places a tuning fork over the patient's mastoid process, and when the sound
fades away, the fork is placed without restriking it over the external auditory
meatus. The patient is asked to let the clinician know when the sound fades
away. This is an example of which type of test?
a) Auditory Brainstem Response (ABR) test
b) Schwabach test
c) Rinne test
d) Weber test Right Ans - c) Rinne test

As diabetic retinopathy progresses, the presence of "cotton wool" spots can be
detected. Cotton wool spots refer to:
a) Venous beading.
b) Retinal hemorrhage.
c) Nerve fiber layer infarctions.
d) Blood vessel proliferation. Right Ans - c) Nerve fiber layer infarctions.

One distinguishing characteristic between conjunctivitis and iritis is:
a) No change in or slightly blurred vision
b) Slow progression
c) Eye discomfort
d) A ciliary flush Right Ans - d) A ciliary flush

An acutely presenting, erythematous, tender lump within the eyelid is called:
a) Blepharitis
b) Iritis
c) Hordeolum

, d) Chalazion Right Ans - c) Hordeolum

The antibiotic of choice for beta-lactamase coverage of otitis media is:
a) Amoxicillin
b) Prednisone
c) Azithromycin
d) Amoxicillin and potassium clavulanate Right Ans - d) Amoxicillin and
potassium clavulanate

In assessing a client with bacterial conjunctivitis, the nurse practitioner finds:
a)Minimal itching, moderate tearing, and mucoid exudate.
b) Severe itching, moderate tearing, and minimal discharge.
c) Minimal tearing, moderate itching, and profuse exudate.
d) Minimal itching, moderate tearing, and profuse exudate. Right Ans - d)
Minimal itching, moderate tearing, and profuse exudate.

Acute otitis media is diagnosed when there is:
a) Fluid in the middle ear accompanied by otalgia and fever.
b) Fluid in the middle ear without signs or symptoms of an ear infection.
c) A diagnosis of three or more episodes of otitis media within 1 year.
d) Fluid in the middle ear for at least 3 months. Right Ans - a) Fluid in the
middle ear accompanied by otalgia and fever.

What is the easiest way to differentiate between otitis externa and otitis
media?
a) With otitis media, tender swelling is usually visible.
b) With otitis media, there is usually bilateral pain in the ears.
c) With otitis externa, movement or pressure on the pinna is extremely
painful.
d) With otitis media, there is usually tenderness on palpation over the
mastoid process. Right Ans - c) With otitis externa, movement or pressure
on the pinna is extremely painful.

Common causative organisms of acute bacterial conjunctivitis include all of
the following except what?
a) Pseudomonas aeruginosa
b) Staphylococcus aureus
c) Streptococcus pneumoniae
d) Haemophilus influenzae Right Ans - a) Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Document information

Uploaded on
November 18, 2024
Number of pages
8
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$14.86
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
VALUE PACK::- NURS 620 EXAMS
-
13 2024
CA$ 283.89 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SharpGrades Bournemouth University (London)
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
631
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
467
Documents
6603
Last sold
3 hours ago
Smart notes. Better grades.

SharpGrades provides clear, well-structured, and exam-focused study materials designed to help students understand concepts quickly and improve academic performance. All notes are carefully organized, concise, and aligned with course requirements to save time and support effective studying.

4.2

119 reviews

5
68
4
21
3
17
2
7
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions