Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Microeconomics, 16th Canadian Edition, McConnell - Test Bank Microeconomics 16E - All Chapters Covered

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
1858
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank For Microeconomics, 16th Canadian Edition / Test Bank Microeconomics, 16th Canadian Edition / Microeconomics, Sixteenth Canadian Edition Test Bank / Campbell R. McConnell, Stanley L. Brue, Sean Masaki Flynn, Tom Barbiero, 9781260881349, Test Bank For Microeconomics / McConnell's Microeconomics Test Bank for 16th Edition by Campbell McConnell

Show more Read less

Content preview

TEST BANK
MICROECONOMICS
16TH CANADIAN EDITION


CHAPTER 1: LIMITS, ALTERNATIVES, AND CHOICES


1) The economic concept that serves as the basis for the study of economics is:


A) inflation.
B) unemployment.
C) money.
D) scarcity.


ANSWER: D

2) As a consequence of the condition of scarcity:


A) there is always enough of everything.
B) production has to be centrally planned.
C) things which are plentiful have relatively high prices.
D) individuals and communities have to make choices among alternatives.

ANSWER: D

3) In every economic system, choices must be made because resources are:


A) infinite, but economic wants are finite.
B) finite, but economic wants are insatiable.
C) unlimited, but economic wants are limited.
D) limited, and so are economic wants.


ANSWER: B

4) Opportunity cost is best defined as:

, A) marginal cost minus marginal benefit.
B) the time spent on an economic activity.
C) the value of the best foregone alternative.
D) the money cost of an economic decision.


ANSWER: C

5) Tammie makes $150 a day as a bank clerk. She takes off two days of work without pay to
fly to another city to attend the concert of her favourite music group. The cost of transportation
for the trip is $250. The cost of the concert ticket is $50. The opportunity cost of Tammie's trip to
the concert is:


A) $300
B) $450
C) $500
D) $600

ANSWER: D

6) When a provincial government chooses to build more roads, the required resources are no
longer available for spending on public education. This dilemma illustrates the concept of:


A) marginal analysis.
B) full employment.
C) full production.
D) opportunity cost.

ANSWER: D

7) Specialization and trade are beneficial to society because:


A) the output of economic goods may be increased with no increase in resources.
B) scarce resources are utilized more efficiently.
C) a division of labour lowers prices for products.
D) all of these are correct.

ANSWER: D

,8) When economists describe "a market," they mean:


A) a place where stocks and bonds are traded.
B) information networks that allow individuals to keep in touch with each other.
C) a hypothetical place where the production of goods and services takes place.
D) a mechanism which coordinates actions of consumers and producers to establish
equilibrium prices and quantities.


ANSWER: D

9) The institution that coordinates actions of consumers and producers to establish prices for
goods and services is known as:


A) a market.
B) a monopoly.
C) a production possibilities curve.
D) consumer sovereignty.


ANSWER: A

10) A major argument for economic growth is that it:


A) creates an equal distribution of income.
B) protects common property resources.
C) leads to a higher standard of living.
D) reduces the amount of taxation.




ANSWER: C

11) One of the basic economic defences of economic growth rests on the conclusion that:


A) growth makes workers less obsolete and more secure in employment.
B) growth reduces the cost of "common property" resources to society.
C) growth makes the gap between unlimited wants and scarce resources less acute.
D) a growth-oriented society has a relatively equitable income distribution.

, ANSWER: C

12) Concern about the general level of prices in an economy is primarily a concern about the
economic goal of:


A) economic efficiency.
B) economic security.
C) price-level stability.
D) equity.



ANSWER: C



13) Assume that a tradeoff exists in the short run between inflation and unemployment. This
relationship means that:


A) a low rate of unemployment causes a low rate of inflation.
B) the unemployment rate always equals the inflation rate.
C) less unemployment can be achieved with more inflation.
D) less unemployment can be achieved with less inflation.


ANSWER: C

14) The study of economics is primarily concerned with:


A) keeping private businesses from losing money.
B) demonstrating that capitalistic economies are superior to socialistic economies.
C) choices which are made in seeking to use scarce resources efficiently.
D) determining the most equitable distribution of society's output.



ANSWER: C

Document information

Uploaded on
March 3, 2025
Number of pages
1858
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

CA$29.03
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
docusity Nyc Uni
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1548
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
136
Documents
1425
Last sold
1 hour ago

4.4

256 reviews

5
176
4
41
3
24
2
5
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions