100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IRRSP- Study Guide correctly answered 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-04-2023
Written in
2022/2023

IRRSP- Study Guide correctly answered 2023In the early years of radiography, what caused personnel to be overexposed? A. poor equipment design B. Lack of understanding C. A lack of and poor safety practices D. All of the above - correct answer D. All of the Above The ultimate responsibility to adhere to the regulations, license conditions, and company policies at a temporary job site falls to: A. The radiographer B. The assistant radiographer C. The radiation safety officer D. all radiation workers - correct answer A. The radiographer Regulations from one state to the next are essentially the same for radioactive materials. A. True B. False - correct answer A. True Industrial radiography using gamma ray sources is regulated by: - correct answer A. The NRC B. OSHA C. Agreement States D. Both A & C are correct Historically, it has been proven that the predominant cause of overexposure is: A. Improper surveys B. The source being left in an uncontrolled state C. The source not being locked once retracted to the shielded position. D. All of the Above - correct answer D. All of the Above Who is the first person the radiographer should seek guidance from in the event of an emergency? A. The NRC B. A senior technician C. Their state or a federal jurisdiction hotline D. Their company RSO - correct answer D. Their Company RSO Any Individual who uses radiographic exposure devices, sealed sources, related handling tools, or survey instruments while under the supervision of a radiographer is a (n): A. Student B. Member of the public C. Assistant Radiographer D. Radiographer - correct answer C. Assistant Radiographer Who first discovered X-rays? A. Marie Curie B. Albert Einstein C. Wilhelm Roentgen D. Thomas Edison - correct answer C. Wilhelm Roentgen Electromagnetic radiation travels: A. In a motion which allows it to curve around objects. B. At the speed of light C. At subsonic speeds D. Just slightly below the speed of light - correct answer B. At the speed of light X-rays are produced by an x-ray tube by the: A. Radioactive source inside the tube B. Passage of electrons striking radium C. Passage of electrons across the tube striking the target D. Radioisotope inner chamber - correct answer C. Passage of electrons across the tube striking the target. Alpha particles are much like a helium nucleus as they have. - correct answer A. Two protons and two neutrons Two basic types of radiation are: A. Audible and visible B. Sub-light and faster than light C. Particulate and Electromagnetic D. Energetic and prolific - correct answer C. Particulate and electromagnetic Beta particles have a/an: A. Positive Charge B. Negative Charge C. Neutral Charge D. Alternating charge from positive to negative - correct answer B. Negative charge Alpha particles have a/an: A. Positive Charge B. Negative Charge C. Neutral Charge

Show more Read less
Institution
Irrsp
Module
Irrsp









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Irrsp
Module
Irrsp

Document information

Uploaded on
April 8, 2023
Number of pages
10
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£9.26
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BravelRadon Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
905
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
540
Documents
44893
Last sold
16 hours ago
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Read more Read less
3.5

159 reviews

5
57
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions