100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Memory Foundations And Applications 3rd Edition By Bennett -Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
257
Grade
A
Uploaded on
20-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Test Bank For Memory Foundations And Applications 3rd Edition By Bennett Complete Test Bank

Content preview

,Chapter 1: Introduction to the Study of Memory

Test Bank

Multiple Choice

1. What kind of a coil does TMS use to stimulate particular areas of the brain?
a. magnetic
b. behavior
c. memory
d. zinc
Ans: a
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Transmagnetic Stimulation (TMS)
Difficulty Level: Easy

2. Magnetic fields created in an fMRI use a three-dimensional image capturing ______
of the brain.
a. density
b. structure
c. function
d. measurements
Ans: b
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Neuroimaging
Difficulty Level: Medium

3. PET scans use special chemicals to obtain a three-dimensional image of the brain.
What kind of chemicals are these?
a. organic
b. compound
c. magnetic
d. radioactive
Ans: d
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Neuroimaging
Difficulty Level: Easy

4. MEG uses a specific kind of sensor to detect small magnetic fields produced by
electrical activity. What are these sensors?
a. radioactive
b. magnetic
c. structure
d. function
Ans: b
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

,Answer Location: Neuroimaging
Difficulty Level: Easy

5. EEG uses a special material to measure electric output of the brain. What are these
special materials?
a. electrodes
b. magnets
c. chemicals
d. sensors
Ans: a
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Neuroimaging
Difficulty Level: Easy

6. Neuroimaging uses a set of techniques to observe the brain and assign functions.
What is the function of this type of operation called?
a. shocking
b. stimulating
c. mapping
d. aligning
Ans: c
Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: Neuroimaging
Difficulty Level: Medium

7. Neuropsychology is the study of people with specific damage. What kind of damage
is the speciality?
a. head
b. brain
c. skull
d. thought
Ans: b
Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: Neuropsychology
Difficulty Level: Medium

8. What type of mental structure is common across many different types of animals?
a. memory
b. brains
c. neurons
d. genetics
Ans: a
Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: Animal Models
Difficulty Level: Medium

, 9. Judgments of learning are called this as we study items and whether or not we will
remember them.
a. memories
b. hopes
c. models
d. predictions
Ans: d
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Metamemory Judgments
Difficulty Level: Easy

10. Reality monitoring is our specific ability to do this concerning memory as reality or
imagined.
a. sense
b. care
c. measure
d. distinguish
Ans: d
Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: Source Judgments
Difficulty Level: Medium

11. We do many things at different times all day long. However, which of the following is
part of our everyday moment?
a. eating
b walking
c. watching
d. remembering
Ans: d
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Introduction to the Study of Memory
Difficulty Level: Easy

12. Which of the following forms is the basis of our views of ourselves and our
personalities?
a. image
b. retrospection
c. judgment
d. memory
Ans: d
Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: Introduction to the Study of Memory
Difficulty Level: Medium

13. Name the type of evidence that is a product of verifiable scientific research.
a. empirical

Document information

Uploaded on
October 20, 2023
Number of pages
257
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • 3rd edition by bennett

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExamsExpert (self)
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
646
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
2830
Last sold
3 days ago
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4.5

88 reviews

5
61
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions