100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Practice FORT Exam 2024 Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
64
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Practice FORT Exam 2024 Graded A+ What is a phoneme? A. A speech sound B. A syllable C. The name of written letters D. A word -Answer-A. A speech sound What is the relationship between phonemic awareness and phonological awareness? A. They mean the same thing, and they can be used interchangeably B. Phonological awareness deals with reading print letters whereas phonemic awareness deals with manipulating sounds in words C. Phonological awareness concerns reading letters and phonemic awareness concerns writing letters D. Phonological awareness describes the ability to understand that words are made of sounds. Phonemic awareness refers specifically to the ability to manipulate individual sounds in words. - Answer-D. Phonological awareness describes the ability to understand that words are made of sounds. Phonemic awareness refers specifically to the ability to manipulate individual sounds in words. Which of the following might be predicted by difficulties with phonological and phonemic awareness? A. Difficulty spelling B. Poor reading skills later in life C. Difficulty reading in kindergarten and first grade D. All the above -Answer-D. All the above Which of the following would be a strategy that promotes phonemic awareness skills? A. Ask students to sound out each letter in a printed word B. Ask students to trace written letters on paper C. Have students say a word and count the number of sounds they hear D. Write a word and repeat it, and then ask students to repeat it -Answer-C. Have students say a word and count the number of sounds they hear How many phonemes are in the word bass? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 -Answer-C. 3 Which of the following would NOT be a strategy that primarily promotes phonological awareness? A. Point to letters on a chart, say a word that starts with the letter, and stress the first sound. Ask students to repeat initial phoneme B. Ask students to change the onset to make a rhyme C. Ask students to repeat a word and count the number of sounds D. Read a word aloud, and ask students to write it -Answer-D. Read a word aloud, and ask students to write it Which of the following skills could a child with phonological awareness do? A. Sound a one-syllable print word B. Transcribe in writing a rhyme using onset and rime C. Write the alphabet D. Hear and repeat rhymes using onset and rime -Answer-D. Hear and repeat rhymes using onset and rime Which part of the word sport is the onset, and which part is the rime? A. "Sp" is the onset, "ort" is the rime B. "S" is the onset and "port" is the rime C. "Ort is the onset and "sp" is the rime D. There is not onset in one-syllable words, and "ort" is the rime. -Answer-A. "Sp" is the onset, "ort" is the rime A student has been assessed as having moderate phonemic awareness skills. Which of the following is most likely the highest skill a student with moderate phonemic awareness could demonstrate? A. The student can make a rhyme using the rime of a word B. The student can identify that the word "bat" starts with /b/ and ends in /t/ but cannot identify all of the individual sounds C. The student can identify all of the sounds in the word "mailbox" D. The student can hear a letter and write the letter on paper -Answer-B. The student can identify that the word "bat" starts with /b/ and ends in /t/ but cannot identify all of the individual sounds An ELL student in a first-grade class has been assessed as having weak phonemic awareness skills. Which activity would be most beneficial for this student? A. Model print directionality B. Teach the student common rhymes C. Introduce phonemes that may not be in the student's first language D. Present the student with a list of common onsets -Answer-C. Introduce phonemes that may not be in the student's first language What skill does a child who can clap the number of syllables in a word demonstrate? A. Phonological awareness by segmenting B. Phonemic awareness by blending C. Phonemic awareness by segmenting D. Phonological awareness by substituting -Answer-A. Phonological awareness by segmenting Knowledge of onset/rime can best benefit a student in reading which word? A. Plate B. Where C. Said D. Ice -Answer-A. Plate Which of the following skills is generally considered the most difficult? A. Segmenting words in a sentence B. Blending phonemes into words C. Deleting phonemes from a one-syllable word D. Substituting one phoneme for another in a one-syllable word -Answer-D. Substituting one phoneme for another in a one-syllable word How do blending skills influence reading comprehension? A. Blending is an important practice skill, but not incorporated into reading text B. Difficulty with blending can resul

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
FoRT
Vak
FoRT











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
FoRT
Vak
FoRT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
64
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BrittieDonald Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
424
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
162
Documenten
22055
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
BrittieDonald Study Solutions.

Get Help in Your Due Online and Actual Exams, Assignments with Well Researched and Up-to date Study Materials for Guaranteed Success

3,5

95 beoordelingen

5
43
4
14
3
7
2
5
1
26

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen