RBT PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
you send your client to go back to school shopping. You ask him to buy paper, pencils, notebooks, and glue. After he returns you go through the complete check list and check to make sure each item is present. you are using? a. permanent product recording b. whole interval recording c. partial interval recording d. ABC recording - ANSWER-a. permanent product recording your supervising BCBA is discussing a client's case with you. she asks the you use a continuous measurement procedure. which of the following would be considered a continuous measurement procedure? a. partial interval recording b. whole interval recording c. momentary time sampling d. ABC recording - ANSWER-d. ABC recording bob was taught to fold a shirt with a very strict task analysis and he has folded shirts the same way for years. Bob moves into a group home and is responsible for folding laundry for the whole house. the way he was taught to fold a shirt is time-consuming, so bob tries just folding the shirts in half, wadding them up in a ball, or laying them flat in the drawer. what is bob demonstrating? nse generalization b. stimulus generalization c. stimulus discrimination d. time delay - ANSWER-a. response generalization behavior analysts use the high-probability request sequence to increase compliance by first presenting. a. 2 to 5 novel tasks b. 2 to 5 tasks in the learner's repertoire c. 2 to 5 low p requests d. 2 to 5 math problems - ANSWER-b. 2 to 5 taks in learner's repertoire Jana wants to know how long it takes from the time she delivers the SD "gets dressed" to the time the client picks up her dress and starts putting it on. How should Jana track this? a. latency b. time sampling c. duration d. Inter-response Time (IRT) - ANSWER-a. latency functional communication training is an application of a. DRI b. DRO c. DRA d. DRL - ANSWER-c. DRA when using functional training, practitioners must first a. identify potential reinforcers b. identify the function of the behavior c. identify potential punishers d. identify the replacement behavior - ANSWER-b. identify the function of the behavior your supervising BCBA asks you to take data on your clients spitting behavior. after working together to create an operational definition, she asks you to take data using partial interval recording w/ 60 second intervals. she explains you will need to set a reoccurring timer for 60 seconds. you mark the behavior as having occurred if: a. it occurs at the ends of a 60 second interval b. it occurs for the entire 60 seconds c. it occurs even once during the 60 seconds d. it occurs after 60 seconds timer goes off - ANSWER-c. it occurs even once during the 60 seconds you are working with Cody, a 3 year old boy w/ autism. he is having difficulty manding for items and activities. you want to make sure you are using items he prefers and items that are reinforcing. you can do this all in all of the following ways EXCEPT: a. conduct preference assessments/reinforcer assessments b. create opportunities for Cody to engage with a variety of materials c. complete a functional analysis with Cody d. observe cody in the natural environment (at school and his after school program) - ANSWER-c. complete a functional analysis with cody Julia has eczema that worsens during the winter. she puts lotion on her eczema sores whenever she experiences discomfort and the discomfort goes away. she is more likely to put lotion on in the future. this is an example of: a. positive reinforcement b. negative reinforcement c. negative punishment d. positive punishment - ANSWER-b. negative reinforcement a mother sings, " you are my sunshine, my only sunshine" to her children as she drops them off at school. They finish the song with " You make me happy when skies are grey". which verbal operant does this demonstrate? a. mand b. tact c. listener responding d. intraverbal - ANSWER-d. intraverbal a curious child always gets in mom's makeup and hair stuff before school. usually she just plays with the lipstick and mascara but today she tried to touch her mom's curling. the curling iron was still on and burnt the child's a hand. the child immediately removed her hand. what is this example of? a. conditioned punisher b. unconditioned punisher alized conditioned punisher d. punishment - ANSWER-b. unconditioned punisher barbie loved the ocean and loved to swim. she spent everyday at the beach. one day while she was swimming, she got badly stung by a jelly fish. now she never gets into the water and she will never swim. this is an example of? a. unconditioned punisher b. generalized conditioned punished c. punishment d. conditioned punisher - ANSWER-d. conditioned punisher when assessing the function of a behavior, practitioners should first look at the: a. duration of the problem behavior b. rating scales completed by caregivers c. environment conditions surrounding the problem behavior d. replacement behaviors to implement - ANSWER-c. environment conditions surrounding the problem behavior martha helps her mother bring in the groceries. her mother shows martha the apple juice. martha says "apple juice" mom responds with "nice job! that is apple juice!" she then puts the juice in the fridge. this an example of verbal operant? a. mand b. tact. c. echoic d. textual - ANSWER-b. tact which of the following is NOT considered on the four functions of behavior? a. alone b. socially mediated attention c. escape from demands d. automatic - ANSWER-a. alone providing instruction, modeling a desired behavior, role playing/practicing, and providing feedback, is on the of the ways and RBT can implement behavioral skills training to : a. train parents/caregivers b. establish rapport with clients c. implement task analysis d. being a functional behavior assessment - ANSWER-a. train parents/caregivers jackson is a new RBT staring a brand new case. when preparing for session, the MOST important thing for an RBT to do is: a. conduct a preference assessment b. create a behavior plan c. familiarize themselves with the client's background and medical history d. make sure they understand the clients programming and ask the BCBA clarifying questions - ANSWER-d. make sure they understand the clients programming and ask the BCBA clarifying questions identify the best operational definition a. aggression is defined as any instance of hitting, kicking, biting, pulling, pushing, or slamming b. aggression is defined as any instance of using a closed fist to strike another person from a distance greater than 2 - inches, leaving a read mark on the skin of the other person. c. aggression is defined as any instance of slapping that leaves a red mark on the skin of another person d. aggression is defined as any time of function of a behavior is to hit someone get a reaction from them. - ANSWER-c. aggression is defined as any instance of slapping that leaves a red mark on the skin of another person which of the following is NOT an example of a conditioned reinforced? a. food b. money c. tokens d. gift card - ANSWER-a. food your 16 year old daughter come with a 4.0 GPA. you are thrilled and immediately give her 100 dollars for every A on her report card. the next time she comes home with a report card, she has a 4.0. giving her 100 dollars per A on her report card served as: a. positive punishment b. negative punishment c. positive reinforcement d. negative reinforcement - ANSWER-c. positive reinforcement use interval recording when: a. the behavior occurs infrequently (1x per day) b. you need the exact count c. when you are interested in every instance of behavior d. recording behaviors that occur at high rates - ANSWER-d. recording behaviors that occur at high rates you are working with a client who has mitered the 3 word manding goal. she is now manding with more than 3 words at a very high rate. originally, you reinforced every single hand. now you are only reinforcing every 5th or 6h with many. what are you using to promote generalization? a. intermittent schedules of reinforcement b. continuous schedule of reinforcement c. extinction d. differential reinforcement - ANSWER-a. intermittent schedules of reinforcement an RBT wants to teach a child to brush their teeth. the RBT goes through the steps of brushing her teeth and records every step in the process. the RBT determine the steps to be: 1) gathers materials 2) wets toothbrush 3) puts toothpaste on toothbrush 4) brushes upper right 5) brushes lower right 6) brushes upper left quadrant 7) brushes lower left quadrant 8) brushes from teeth 9) spits 10) rinses mouth 11) returns materials. what teaching procedure is the RBT utilizing? a. forward chaining b. backward chaining analysis d. none of the above - ANSWER-c. task analysis erin is newly pregnant and incredibly nauseous at work. her coworker offers her some mints and explains how peppermint helped settle her stomach when she was pregnant. erin sucks on the peppermints and stop feeling nauseous. this is an example of: a. negative punishment b. positive punishment c. positive reinforcement d. negative reinforcement - ANSWER-d. negative reinforcement which of the following is NOT an antecedent intervention? a. high probability sequence b. functional communication training c. noncontigent reinforcement d. positive reinforcement - ANSWER-d. positive reinforcement julia, a new RBT starts working with a client in home. every time the client hits his brother he is placed in a time out "thinking chair" in a the hallway. this an example of: a. positive punishment b. negative punishment c. response cost d. escape maintained behavior - ANSWER-b. negative punishment the battery on your cell phone turns red and starts blinking. this is an example of a(n): a. stimulus prompt b. response prompt c. fading prompt d. lightening prompts - ANSWER-a. stimulus prompt charlie is having trouble following directions to hang up his back pack. you ask him to touch his nose, touch his feet, and touch his ears rapid succession. charlie complies with these directions. you then ask him to hang up his back pack and he does. this is known as: a. premark principle b. behavioral momentum c. compliant responding d. reinforcement - ANSWER-b. behavioral momentum an extinction procedure is implemented most effectively when the behavior has been maintained by: a. a continuous schedule of reinforcement b. a fixed ratio schedule of reinforcement c. a variable ratio schedule of reinforcement d. an intermittent schedule of reinforcement - ANSWER-a. continuous schedule of reinforcement a toddler has tantrums in the morning when she is denied juice. after she cries for 10 minutes her mother usually gives her juice to calm her down. the mother takes her coursework and starts to study behavior analysis. she decides to no longer to give juice to her daughter when she tantrums. the first few days, the toddler tantrums more severely than ever before, biting her mother's leg and hitting her brother. eventually, she learns to mand for juice when she wants it. the increases in behaviors she displayed is known as: b. response blocking c. extinction burst d. procedural extinction - ANSWER-c. extinction burst which of the following is considered a response prompt? a. hand over hand guidance to help someone put of their shoes b. telling someone how to get dressed c. putting a sticky note on the door that says "don't forget your lunch" d. A & B - ANSWER-d. a & b your client is able sort pictures and tell the difference between goats and sheep. this is an example of: a. stimulus discrimination b. stimulus generalization c. response discrimination d. response generalization - ANSWER-a. stimulus discrimination addie listens to a new popular music album 6 times a day. her roommate Amanda likes the artist, but can't listen to the album so frequently. she decides to reinforce addies with handful of candy if Addie waits more than 6 hours between listening to the album before playing it again. why type of differential reinforcement is she using? a. DRA b. DRO c. DRL d. DRI - ANSWER-c. DRL when there are environmental conditions ( a younger sibling frequently disrupting session/a parent who talks to you throughout session) that interfere with the implementation of a behavior change program, the behavior technician must: a. identify the environmental conditions in writing and discuss the concerns with their supervising BCBA b. try to remove any extra people form the environment c. talk to the supervisor and discharge the client immediately d. both A and C - ANSWER-a. identify the environmental conditions in writing and discuss the concerns with their supervising BCBA which of the following is NOT considered a unconditioned punisher? a. all of these are b. pain c. extreme pain d. electric shock - ANSWER-a. all of these are throughout the school day, elementary students are fined minutes off their recess time (30 minutes) for speaking out in class. the teacher is using. a. negative punishment b. positive punishment c. response blocking d. extinction - ANSWER-a. negative punishment which of the following is an example of stimulus generalization? a. 3 year old john think all men with white beards are Santa Claus b. 3 year old Mary who is able to distinguish between mom and other women c. 3 year old Judy who is able to tell the difference between chicken and roosters d. 3 year old peter who is able to say "hi" "hello" or "hey" when someone greets him - ANSWER-a. 3 year old john think all men with white beards are Santa Claus jayden's engages in arm-biting behavior throughout the day. he will arm- bite across environments, in the presences of other people and when he is completely alone. the supervising BCBA wants to complete an FBA on jayden's arm biting to determine the function. what would your hypothesize the function of this behavior to be? a. contingent escape b. access to tangible items c. socially mediated attention d. automatic reinforcement - ANSWER-d. automatic reinforcement a DRL is used when: a. you want to increase the occurrence of a behavior b. you want to decrease, but not completely elimination, the occurrence of a behavior c. you want to completely eliminate the behavior d. the behavior is never appropriate or safe to engage in - ANSWER-b. you want to decrease, but not completely elimination, the occurrence of a behavior during a preference assessment, Nelly identifies toast pastries, dummies, and breath mints to be highly preferred edibles for Pete. Nelly uses toaster pastries in a further sessions, but Pete continues to error or to not respond, even when given a piece of a taster pastry after each correct response. what could be the potential issues here? a. toaster pastries are reinforcing, but not preferred b. pete is satiated on toaster pastries c. toaster pastries may be preferred, but are not reinforcing d. pete should be taken for a medical evaluation - ANSWER-c. toaster pastries may be preferred, but are not reinforcing the RBT is tracking spitting behavior for his client at the playground. the RBT tracks the frequency of the behavior and records 119 instances of spitting on the playground. the client wa
Geschreven voor
- Instelling
- RBT PRACTICE
- Vak
- RBT PRACTICE
Documentinformatie
- Geüpload op
- 15 december 2022
- Aantal pagina's
- 14
- Geschreven in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- Bevat
- Vragen en antwoorden