Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test banks Essentials of the Living World, 6e (Johnson)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
117
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Test banks Essentials of the Living World, 6e (Johnson)

Institution
Module

Content preview

Test banks:
Essentials of the Living World, 6e (Johnson)
Chapter 1 The Science of Biology

1) The simplest organisms do not have nuclei. In the list below, which group has the simplest
organisms?
A) Bacteria
B) Fungi
C) Plantae
D) Animalia
E) Protista


Answer: A
Explanation: The Bacteria and the Archaea lack even the nuclear membrane which defines a
true nucleus. Please see section 1.1.
Section: 01.01
Topic: Levels of Biological Organization
Bloom's: 2. Understand
Learning Outcome: 01.01.01 List the six kingdoms of life.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation

2) The process of using and transforming energy in living cells is called
A) response to stimulation.
B) complexity.
C) metabolism.
D) homeostasis.
E) evolution.


Answer: C
Explanation: Metabolism produces all of the chemicals needed for life. Please see sections 1.2
and 1.4, focusing on metabolism.
Section: 01.02; 01.04
Topic: Characteristics of Life
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.02.01 Name and describe the five basic properties shared by all living
things.; 01.04.01 Explain the five general themes that define biology as a science.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



3) There are five properties of living things. Which of the following properties provides and
increase in the number of organisms within a population?
A) growth and reproduction

,B) metabolism
C) cellular organization
D) homeostasis
E) heredity


Answer: A
Explanation: Growth and reproduction provides an increase in an organisms size and an increase
in the population. Please see section 1.2.
Section: 01.02
Topic: Characteristics of Life
Bloom's: 2. Understand
Learning Outcome: 01.02.01 Name and describe the five basic properties shared by all living
things.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation

4) All living things are able to maintain stable internal conditions, whether they are unicellular,
or complex, multicellular organisms. This property is called
A) metabolism.
B) homeostasis.
C) heredity.
D) cellular organization.
E) growth and reproduction.


Answer: B
Explanation: Homeostasis shows an organism working against the increase in entropy, or
disorder, within itself. Please see sections 1.2 and 1.4.
Section: 01.02; 01.04
Topic: Characteristics of Life
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.02.01 Name and describe the five basic properties shared by all living
things.; 01.04.01 Explain the five general themes that define biology as a science.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



5) In a multicellular organism, different tissues that function together are grouped into
A) organisms.
B) cells.
C) organs.
D) tissue systems.
E) atoms.

Answer: C
Explanation: Organs are an intermediate level in the hierarchical organization of living things.
Please see section 1.3.
Section: 01.03
Topic: Levels of Biological Organization
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.03.01 List the 13 hierarchical levels of the organization of life.

,Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation


6) All the populations of a particular kind of organism, that are able to interact with each other,
are members of the same
A) community.
B) species.
C) habitat.
D) ecosystem.
E) kingdom.


Answer: B
Explanation: Species consists of the same organism that are able to interact with each other.
Please see section 1.3.
Section: 01.03
Topic: Levels of Biological Organization
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.03.01 List the 13 hierarchical levels of the organization of life.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



7) The different populations of all the species in a given area make up a(n)
A) community.
B) association.
C) ecosystem.
D) population.
E) habitat.


Answer: A
Explanation: Communities include the living things which interact in a given area. Please see
section 1.3.
Section: 01.03
Topic: Levels of Biological Organization
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.03.01 List the 13 hierarchical levels of the organization of life.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation

8) Charles Darwin used to visualize the mechanisms of natural selection.
A) artificial selection
B) biology
C) natural history
D) evolution
E) scientific reasoning


Answer: A
Explanation: Artificial selection, which occurs when humans select organisms for particular
traits, drives evolution like natural selection does. Please see section 1.4.
Section: 01.04
Topic: History of Evolutionary Theory

, Bloom's: 2. Understand
Learning Outcome: 01.04.01 Explain the five general themes that define biology as a science.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



9) There are five general themes that serve to both unify and explain the science of biology.
Which of the following falls outside of the underlying themes?
A) cooperation
B) flow of energy
C) evolution
D) creation
E) homeostasis


Answer: D
Explanation: Creation is an idea related to religion, which cannot be properly tested using the
scientific method. Please see section 1.4.
Section: 01.04
Topic: Characteristics of Life
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.04.01 Explain the five general themes that define biology as a science.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation

10) The proper order for steps in the scientific process is
A) predictions → testing → observation → hypothesis.
B) testing → observation → predictions → hypothesis.
C) hypothesis → observation → testing → predictions.
D) observation → hypothesis → predictions → testing.
E) predictions → observation → hypothesis → testing.


Answer: D
Explanation: Review section 1.5. Testing can only come when observations have led to a
hypothesis and predictions based on the hypothesis.
Section: 01.05
Topic: Scientific Method
Bloom's: 1. Remember
Learning Outcome: 01.05.01 Explain how the six stages of a scientific investigation allow
biologists to discover general principles by careful examination of specific cases.
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation



11) All organisms possess a genetic system that is based on
A) RNA.
B) protein.
C) DNA.
D) cells.
E) sugars.

Connected book

Written for

Module

Document information

Uploaded on
February 1, 2024
Number of pages
117
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£10.05
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
HIGHSCORE Masters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1511
Member since
6 year
Number of followers
1280
Documents
2038
Last sold
2 months ago

3.8

264 reviews

5
129
4
57
3
23
2
18
1
37

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions