100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SCM 300 Module 2 + Case Questions with correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

SCM 300 Module 2 + Case The items that are owned by a company for the purpose of present or future sale or for use in day-to-day operations. Any items the company owns can be included as part of its: a)Inventory b)Lead time c)Lot size d)None of the above - Answer- a) Inventory is your insurance against risk at every stage of the supply chain. - Answer- True Stock of any ITEM or RESOURCE used in an organization is considered inventory - Answer- True Raw materials, replacement parts, matintenance, repair and operations are just some of the types of inventory - Answer- True An accepted order size. Sometimes also refers to a possible order size increment: a)Inventory b)Lead time c)Lot size d)None of the above - Answer- c) The period of time between when an order is placed and when the order is received: a)Inventory b)Lead time c)Lot size d)None of the above - Answer- b) Your company sells 200 units per week. Your supplier presently has a lead time of 4 weeks. What is the minimum level of inventory required when you place an order? a) 800 units b)400 units c)200 units d)600 units - Answer- a) Your company sells 200 units per week. Your supplier presently has a lead time of 4 weeks. The minimum level of inventory required when you place an order is 800 units. If you don't have 800 units when you place an order, it is very likely that you WON'T run out of stock before the next order arrives - Answer- False As your company decides between multiple suppliers, you should consider

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
SCM 300 Module 2 + Case
Vak
SCM 300 Module 2 + Case

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SCM 300 Module 2 + Case
The items that are owned by a company for the purpose of present or future sale or
for use in day-to-day operations. Any items the company owns can be included as
part of its:

a)Inventory
b)Lead time
c)Lot size
d)None of the above - Answer- a)

Inventory is your insurance against risk at every stage of the supply chain. - Answer-
True

Stock of any ITEM or RESOURCE used in an organization is considered inventory -
Answer- True

Raw materials, replacement parts, matintenance, repair and operations are just
some of the types of inventory - Answer- True

An accepted order size. Sometimes also refers to a possible order size increment:

a)Inventory
b)Lead time
c)Lot size
d)None of the above - Answer- c)

The period of time between when an order is placed and when the order is received:

a)Inventory
b)Lead time
c)Lot size
d)None of the above - Answer- b)

Your company sells 200 units per week. Your supplier presently has a lead time of 4
weeks. What is the minimum level of inventory required when you place an order?


a) 800 units
b)400 units
c)200 units
d)600 units - Answer- a)

Your company sells 200 units per week. Your supplier presently has a lead time of 4
weeks. The minimum level of inventory required when you place an order is 800
units. If you don't have 800 units when you place an order, it is very likely that you
WON'T run out of stock before the next order arrives - Answer- False

,As your company decides between multiple suppliers, you should consider the value
of having suppliers with short lead times and flexible lot sizes - Answer- True

If a company has too much inventory they risk higher holding cost, which would also
include damage, theft, and obsolescence - Answer- True

Not carrying inventory also comes at a risk: the risk of not having inventory, the risk
of not being able to satisfy the needs of the customer. - Answer- True

Theft or damage to inventory, late shipments from suppliers, employee sickness,
employee strike, harsh weather, machine malfunctions are examples of what type of
risk?

a)Company risks
b)Supplier risks
c)Customer risks - Answer- a)

Employee sickness or strikes, a sudden increase in demand for your company's
supplies are examples of what type of risk?

a)Company risks
b)Supplier risks
c)Customer risks - Answer- b)

A sudden increase in demand, damaged to customer's inventory are examples of
what type of risk?


a)Company risks
b)Supplier risks
c)Customer risks - Answer- c)

A predictive analysis and/or estimation of consumer demand in a future period

a) Demand forecasting
b)Independent demand item
c)Dependent demand item
d)None of the above - Answer- a)

Future demand is always known - Answer- False

Using historical data to predict future demand is an example of which type of
Demand Forecasting technique?

a)Quantitative
b)Qualitative
c) Both a & b are correct
d) None of the above - Answer- a)

, Using queries of experts to predict future demand is an example of which type of
Demand Forecasting technique?

a)Quantitative
b)Qualitative
c) Both a & b are correct
d) None of the above - Answer- b)

A specific product or service's identification code used to track inventory or catalog
sales:

a)Raw materials
b)Stock Keeping Unit (SKU)
c)Finished Goods(FG)
d)Work-in0Process(WIP) - Answer- b)

An item for which demand levels are not directly impacted by the demand of another
related item:

a)Independent Demand Item
b)Dependent Demand Item - Answer- a)

An item for which demand levels are not directly impacted by the demand of another
related item
a)Independent Demand Item
b)Dependent Demand Item - Answer- b)

A car is an example of an independent demand item - Answer- True

A tire is a dependent demand item - Answer- True

All of these are examples of independent demand items EXCEPT:

a) Computer
b) Tires
c)Refrigerators
d)Dining tables - Answer- b)

Materials, parts, or components that will be used to create an end item or service:

a)Raw materials
b)Work-in-Process(WIP)
c)Finished Goods(FG)
d)Maintenance, Repair, and Operations(MRO) - Answer- a)

Unassembled handles, shafts, and shovel blades are all examples of:

a)Raw materials
b)Work-in-Process(WIP)
c)Finished Goods(FG)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
SCM 300 Module 2 + Case
Vak
SCM 300 Module 2 + Case

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€14,31
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Freshy Oxford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
59
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
6904
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

3,6

10 beoordelingen

5
3
4
4
3
1
2
0
1
2

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen