100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PSYC 2301 Exam 4 || with 100% Verified Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Approximately 1 in every ______ Americans are affected by a psychological disorder during any one year. a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 10 e. 20 correct answers b. 4 The frequency with which a disorder occurs in a population is termed its __________. a. concordance b. incidence c. occurrence rate d. prevalence e. comorbidity correct answers d. prevalence Which of the following pieces of evidence support the inclusion of a social component in a model of illness? a. General declines in psychological functioning are seen during economic downturns. b. African Americans are more likely than whites to be hospitalized involuntarily for psychological disorders. c. Schizophrenia is diagnosed more frequently among lower- than among middle- or high-SES individuals. d. Cultural ideals regarding body shape have been implicated in the increasing prevalence of eating disorders. e. All of these support the inclusion of a social component. correct answers e. All of these support the inclusion of a social component. Which therapist is correctly matched with the component of the biopsychosocial model that seems to inform her practice? a. Dr. Coates primarily prescribes psychotropic drugs—biological b. Dr. Pugliese tries to shape new, more adaptive behaviors in his clients—psychological c. Dr. Donnelly encourages the development of more realistic thought processes in his clients—psychological d. All of these therapists are correctly matched. e. None of these is correctly matched. correct answers d. All of these therapists are correctly matched. According to your text, normal and abnormal behavior are best viewed as: a. discrete categories b. orthogonal dimensions c. ends of a continuum d. parallel continua e. united opposites correct answers c. ends of a continuum

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PSYC 2301
Vak
PSYC 2301

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PSYC 2301 Exam 4 || with 100% Verified Solutions.
Approximately 1 in every ______ Americans are affected by a psychological disorder during any
one year.
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 10
e. 20 correct answers b. 4

The frequency with which a disorder occurs in a population is termed its __________.
a. concordance
b. incidence
c. occurrence rate
d. prevalence
e. comorbidity correct answers d. prevalence

Which of the following pieces of evidence support the inclusion of a social component in a
model of illness?
a. General declines in psychological functioning are seen during economic downturns.
b. African Americans are more likely than whites to be hospitalized involuntarily for
psychological disorders.
c. Schizophrenia is diagnosed more frequently among lower- than among middle- or high-SES
individuals.
d. Cultural ideals regarding body shape have been implicated in the increasing prevalence of
eating disorders.
e. All of these support the inclusion of a social component. correct answers e. All of these
support the inclusion of a social component.

Which therapist is correctly matched with the component of the biopsychosocial model that
seems to inform her practice?
a. Dr. Coates primarily prescribes psychotropic drugs—biological
b. Dr. Pugliese tries to shape new, more adaptive behaviors in his clients—psychological
c. Dr. Donnelly encourages the development of more realistic thought processes in his clients—
psychological
d. All of these therapists are correctly matched.
e. None of these is correctly matched. correct answers d. All of these therapists are correctly
matched.

According to your text, normal and abnormal behavior are best viewed as:
a. discrete categories
b. orthogonal dimensions
c. ends of a continuum
d. parallel continua
e. united opposites correct answers c. ends of a continuum

, Substance abuse disorder occurs more frequently among individuals diagnosed with bipolar
disorder than among persons who are not diagnosed with bipolar disorder. Substance abuse
disorder and bipolar disorder are therefore _________.
a. correlated
b. concordant
c. coincident
d. co-occurring
e. comorbid correct answers e. comorbid

Which DSM-IV-TR category of clinical disorders is CORRECTLY paired with an example?
a. dissociative disorders - fugue
b. anxiety disorders - bipolar disorder
c. somatoform disorders - obsessive-compulsive disorder
d. mood disorders - conversion disorder
e. dissociative disorders - narcolepsy correct answers a. dissociative disorders - fugue

The purpose of the DSM-IV-TR is to provide:
a. descriptions of the symptoms associated with categories of disorders
b. precise descriptions of the symptoms of disorders
c. recommendations for treatment
d. explanations of the causes of disorders
e. both A and C correct answers a. descriptions of the symptoms associated with categories of
disorders

Regarding schizophrenia, which of the following statements is true?
a.Schizophrenia is more common among African- and Hispanic Americans than among
Caucasian Americans.
b. Schizophrenia is similar to dissociative identity disorder.
c. Schizophrenia is seen more often in women than in men.
d. The prevalence of schizophrenia is similar across cultures.
e. Schizophrenia usually begins in childhood. correct answers d. The prevalence of schizophrenia
is similar across cultures.

Khaled's thought seems disjointed and illogical. In addition his speech is unusual: he often
repeats others' words and jumps from one topic to another. Of the DSM-IV-TR's clinical
disorders, Khaled is most likely suffering from:
a. an anxiety disorder
b. a mood disorder
c. schizophrenia
d. a dissociative disorder
e. somatoform disorder correct answers c. schizophrenia

Psychologists use the term ________ to refer to a loss of contact with reality.
a. hallucination
b. psychosis
c. delusion

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PSYC 2301
Vak
PSYC 2301

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€10,57
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
757
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
439
Documenten
37473
Laatst verkocht
8 uur geleden
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
3,7

114 beoordelingen

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen