100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

lmsw bootcamp test| 287 questions| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

A physician has recommended nursing home placement for a 92-year-old patient who is currently in the hospital with leg problems and Neurocognitive issues. The patient's 80-year-old wife insists that she can continue caring for him at home. As part of the discharge plan, the hospital SWKR should: a) convince the wife that the physician's recommendations should be followed b) support the wife in finding a second opinion c) assist the wife to explore home health care service options d) recommend that he wife discuss nursing home placement with her children correct answer: c) assist the wife to explore home health care service options (RUSAFE outline) During an assessment with a pregnant, unmarried teenager and her mother, the teenager states firmly that she wants to keep her baby. The mother asks the SWKR to explain to the daughter how difficult it will be to care for the baby. The teenager states, "I don't want to be talked out of keeping my child." The SWKR should FIRST: a) Provide the teenager with the positives and negatives of caring for a baby b) explore the mother's feelings about her daughter's pregnancy c) discuss the teenager's feelings about being forced into a decision d) facilitate communication between the mother and daughter correct answer: c) discuss the teenager's feelings about being forced into a decision (RUSAFE Outline) A mother seeks help for her child at a local child guidance clinic. She asks SWKR not to tell her husband about the appointment. The SWKR should FIRST: a) respect the client's wishes and continue to work with her b) explain to the client that the entire family should be seen c) explore the husband's feelings about seeking guidance d) explore the client's reasons for not wanting her husband involved correct answer: d) explore the client's reasons for not wanting her husband involved (RUSAFE Outline) A recently widowed 86 year old man is encouraged by his minister to obtain mental health services. Since the death of his wife of 50 years, he has not been able to sleep, has little energy, and often skips meals. The SWKR conducts an interview. The SWKR should FIRST: a) conduct a mental status examination b) consult with collateral sources c) acknowledge the client's feelings of loss d) provide information about depression correct answer: c) acknowledge the client's feelings of loss (RUSAFE) A SWKR sees a teenager and her mother because of increased anger, family conflict, and defiance at home. The parent reveals that the teenager was sexually abused at an early age, and has never talked about this with anyone. The teenager denies memory of the abuse. The SWKR should FIRST: a) recommend individual treatment for the teenager b) normalize the teenager's reactions c) develop a treatment plan for family therapy d) provide education for anger management skills correct answer: b) normalize the teenager's reactions A SWKR sees a couple after the birth of their first child. They are very stressed by the demands of parenthood. What should the SWKR do FIRST: a) ask the couple what family resources are available b) refer the couple to a pediatrician c) determine what is causing the stress d) refer them to a support group for new parents correct answer: c) determine what is causing the stress (RUSAFE) During an initial session a client becomes progressively more anxious and overwhelmed while discussing presenting problems. The SWKR should FIRST: a) sensitively direct the interview toward initiating relaxation techniques b) assist the client in breaking the concerns down into more manageable parts c) reassure the client of the social worker's intention to help d) encourage the client to summarize the concerns correct answer: b) assist the client in breaking the concerns down into more manageable parts (RUSAFE) A female client is seen by a SWKR for feeling depressed. She explains that she does not understand why she feels this way because she has no problems in her life. She further explains that she has a great job, a nice spouse, and healthy children. The SKWR should FIRST: a) assess the client's family history of depression b) identify the specific beliefs fueling the depression c) refer the client for a psychiatric medication evaluation for antidepressants d) clarify what the client means by depression correct answer: d) clarify what the client means by depression (RUSAFE) A 15 year old Native American/First Nations boy is referred to the school SWKR by his teacher for "disrespectful behavior." The child had recently transferred to the school, and the teacher reported that the student did not pay attention and refused to make eye contact when reprimanded. During the interview, the SWKR notes that the student keeps his head turned away, avoiding eye contact, but he explains that he was paying attention in class. The SWKR should FIRST: a) attribute diagnostic significance to the lack of eye contact b) be aware of the meaning of different communication styles c) initiate education for the school staff on cultural differences d) assess the significance of eye contact for the teacher correct answer: b) be aware of the meaning of different communication styles (RUSAFE) A nursing home SWKR has a client who is elderly and mentally alert. The client declines a medical procedure that most likely will prolong life. An adult child tries to persuade to SWKR to change the client's mind about the decision. The SWKR should: a) respect the client's capacity to make the decision b) explain to the client the treatment choice that has been made c) allow the client's family member to make an appropriate choice d) challenge the adult child's decision only if it seems to violate ethical principles correct answer: a) respect the client's capacity to make the decision (EMPOWER RUSAFE) A SWKR in private practice is treating a client for over six months. The SWKR notices that the client is not making any type of progress. The SWKR will BEST

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,81
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4769
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
3225
Documenten
54002
Laatst verkocht
11 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4,0

1173 beoordelingen

5
619
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen