NASM CES Practice Exam with correct Answers
NASM CES Practice Exam with correct Answers What percentage of the population is estimated to be obese? Select one: a. 13.8% b. 23.8% c. 33.8% d. 43.8% - Answer ️️ -c. 33.8% Which adductor muscle has fibers that can concentrically accelerate extension of the femur? Select one: a. Adductor brevis b. Adductor longus c. Pectineus d. Adductor magnus - Answer ️️ -d. Adductor magnus Which muscle eccentrically decelerates hip adduction, and internal rotation? Select one: a. Rectus femoris b. Gluteus medius (posterior fibers) c. Vastus lateralis d. Adductor magnus (anterior fibers) - Answer ️️ -b. Gluteus medius (posterior fibers) Which muscle is the primary frontal plane stabilizer of the knee complex? Select one: a. Anterior tibialis b. Piriformis c. Tensor fascia latae d. Gluteus medius - Answer ️️ -d. Gluteus medius Which muscle concentrically produces extension of the hip, and a posterior tilt of the pelvis? Select one: a. Psoas b. Tensor fascia latae c. Gluteus maximus d. Erector spinae - Answer ️️ -c. Gluteus maximus Which muscle eccentrically decelerates humeral external rotation, abduction, and flexion? Select one: a. Teres minor b. Teres major c. Brachialis d. Coracobrachialis - Answer ️️ -b. Teres major Which muscle concentrically accelerates external rotation of the humerus? Select one: a. Latissimus dorsi b. Teres minor c. Pectoralis minor d. Pectoralis major - Answer ️️ -b. Teres minor Which of the following combinations of joint motions occur at the foot/ankle during lower body pronation? Select one: a. Dorsiflexion, eversion, abduction b. Plantar flexion, eversion, abduction c. Dorsiflexion, inversion, abduction d. Plantar flexion, inversion, adduction - Answer ️️ -a. Dorsiflexion, eversion, abduction During resistance training, which action by the muscle(s) prevents weight/resistance from accelerating in an uncontrolled manner as a result of gravitational force? Select one: a. Concentric b. Isotonic c. Isometric d. Eccentric - Answer ️️ -d. Eccentric What is the name of the hyperbolic relationship which shows that as the velocity of a concentric contraction increases, the developed tension decreases? Select one: a. Length-tension relationship b. Force-couple relationship c. Force-velocity curve d. Muscle leverage - Answer ️️ -c. Force-velocity curve Which subsystem consists of force-couple relationships that primarily control the pelvis and femur in the frontal plane during single-leg functional movement
Written for
- Institution
- NASM Ces
- Course
- NASM Ces
Document information
- Uploaded on
- May 3, 2024
- Number of pages
- 31
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
nasm ces practice exam with correct answers
Document also available in package deal