100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Wonderlic All Answers Correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Wonderlic All Answers Correct 1. What is the relationship between the words "adopt" and "adapt"? A) Similar B) Contradictory C) Unrelated Answer: C) Unrelated 2. Which of the following dates is the earliest? A) Jun. 12, 2146 B) Jun. 21, 2146 C) Jun. 13, 2164 D) Jun. 15, 2146 E) Feb. 28, 2164 Answer: D) Jun. 15, 2146 3. If a person saved $42 in 28 days, what was their average daily savings? A) $0.42 B) $1.28 C) $0.82 D) $1.75 E) $1.50 Answer: E) $1.50 4. Who skates faster than whom? A) Bryan skates faster than Bill. B) John skates faster than Bill and Brody. C) John skates faster than Bryan. Answer: C) Uncertain (it's unclear who skates faster among Bryan, Bill, John, and Brody) 5. What is the next number in the series? 122, 109, 96, 83, 70 __? A) 50 B) 53 C) 57 D) 60 E) 61 Answer: C) 57 6. Which proverbs have similar meanings? A. If you play with fire, you'll get burned. B. The chickens come home to roost. C. Don't put all your eggs in one basket. D. Where there's smoke, there's fire. E. Don't count your chickens before they hatch. Answer: A) If you play with fire, you'll get burned. 7. Four individuals invest in real estate together and split profits equally. Y receives __?__ less than if profits were divided proportionally to their investments. A) $60,000 B) $50,000 C) $25,000 D) $30,000 E) $20,000 Answer: D) $30,000 Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Choose the last letter of the last word as your answer. A. Leap B. r C. years D. y E. s F. year ️four usually Leap occurs years every year E.s PHOTOGRAPH is to BLURRY as KNIFE is to ___?___. A. SHARP B. PAIN C. CUT D. DULL E. STEEL ️D. Dull In a 3-year period, the revenues of A Corp. (in millions) were 42, 27, and 19; and for B Corp. (in millions): 27, 42 and 16. Which graph below best contrasts the number of acquisitions each company made over this period? ️Answer: B Which in the following group of numbers is smallest? 8 .6 5 .33 13 A B C D E ️D..33 A clock lost 2 minutes and 36 seconds in 78 days. How many seconds did it lose per day? A. 1/2 B. 30 C. 2 D. 1/30 E. 3 ️Answer: C. The words PERCEIVE and DISCERN have __?__ meanings. A. similar B. contradictory C. unrelated ️A. similar One word below appears in bold. What is the OPPOSITE of that word?

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Wonderlic All Answers Correct


1. What is the relationship between the words "adopt" and "adapt"?



A) Similar

B) Contradictory

C) Unrelated



Answer: C) Unrelated



2. Which of the following dates is the earliest?



A) Jun. 12, 2146

B) Jun. 21, 2146

C) Jun. 13, 2164

D) Jun. 15, 2146

E) Feb. 28, 2164



Answer: D) Jun. 15, 2146



3. If a person saved $42 in 28 days, what was their average daily savings?



A) $0.42

B) $1.28

C) $0.82

D) $1.75

E) $1.50

,Answer: E) $1.50



4. Who skates faster than whom?



A) Bryan skates faster than Bill.

B) John skates faster than Bill and Brody.

C) John skates faster than Bryan.



Answer: C) Uncertain (it's unclear who skates faster among Bryan, Bill, John, and Brody)



5. What is the next number in the series?



122, 109, 96, 83, 70 __?



A) 50

B) 53

C) 57

D) 60

E) 61



Answer: C) 57



6. Which proverbs have similar meanings?



A. If you play with fire, you'll get burned.

B. The chickens come home to roost.

C. Don't put all your eggs in one basket.

D. Where there's smoke, there's fire.

E. Don't count your chickens before they hatch.

, Answer: A) If you play with fire, you'll get burned.



7. Four individuals invest in real estate together and split profits equally. Y receives __?__ less than if
profits were divided proportionally to their investments.



A) $60,000

B) $50,000

C) $25,000

D) $30,000

E) $20,000



Answer: D) $30,000

Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. Choose the last letter of the last
word as your answer.



A. Leap



B. r



C. years



D. y



E. s



F. year ✔️four usually Leap occurs years every year

E.s

Written for

Institution
Study
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 15, 2024
Number of pages
21
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R182,72
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Document also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
bestscores1 Kent State University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
14
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1369
Last sold
1 week ago
ReadEase

Welcome to ReadEase, your ultimate resource for exam preparation. At ReadEase, we specialize in providing comprehensive study materials and resources to help you excel in your exams. Whether you're preparing for standardized tests, professional certifications, or academic assessments, our finely curated collection covers a wide range of subjects and levels. From practice tests and study guides to expert tips and strategies, we're here to support your journey to success. ReadEase is committed to availing high-quality educational content, helping you thrive and achieve your academic and professional goals. Have any questions? We're just a message away.

Read more Read less
4,4

5 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions