100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ARC Practice Exam 3 - Struggle Questions || with 100% Errorless Solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

#17 When placed in Additional Operating Requirements are implemented, ARC will notify both the ARC accredited agency and the ARC participating carriers: A. 45-days prior to the effective date B. 10-days prior to the effective date C. 30-days prior to the effective date D. 60-days prior to the effective date correct answers C. 30-days prior to the effective date # 29 What is the maximum allowable time for an ARC accredited agency to notify ARC of a change in the employment status of its ARC Specialist Qualifier (ASQ)? A. 15 days B. 30 days C. 45 days D. 60 days correct answers C. 45 days # 32 All of the following are not acceptable means of delivering an IAR report change except A. First Class mail postage prepaid B. Submitting your report from ARC Memo Memo Manager C. Submitting your report from the IAR Home Page D. Submitting your report from the Internet Sales Summary (ISS) correct answers C. Submitting your report from the IAR Home page (The wording of the question is weird) # 34 When a dishonored draft occurs for the second time within 12 months and it is not resolved within 24 hours, ARC will do all of the following except A. Prohibit the use of ARC traffic document numbers by the Global Distribution Systems (GDSs) for the issuance of ARC traffic documents in an electronic format on behalf of the ARC accredited agency B. Remove all ARC traffic documents from all authorized locations under common control with the ARC accredited agency C. Notify the Global Distribution Systems (GDSs) to inhibit the transmission of ticketing records for the printing of automated ARC traffic documents by the ARC accredited agency D. File a petition with the local courts to recover monies owed to ARC on behalf of the ARC participating carriers for the sales covered by the dishonored draft correct answers D. File a petition with the local courts to recover monies owed to ARC on behalf of the ARC participating carriers for the sales covered by the dishonored draft

Show more Read less
Institution
ARC Practice
Course
ARC Practice

Content preview

ARC Practice Exam 3 - Struggle Questions || with 100%
Errorless Solutions.
#17 When placed in Additional Operating Requirements are implemented, ARC will notify both
the ARC accredited agency and the ARC participating carriers:

A. 45-days prior to the effective date
B. 10-days prior to the effective date
C. 30-days prior to the effective date
D. 60-days prior to the effective date correct answers C. 30-days prior to the effective date

# 29 What is the maximum allowable time for an ARC accredited agency to notify ARC of a
change in the employment status of its ARC Specialist Qualifier (ASQ)?

A. 15 days
B. 30 days
C. 45 days
D. 60 days correct answers C. 45 days

# 32 All of the following are not acceptable means of delivering an IAR report change except

A. First Class mail postage prepaid
B. Submitting your report from ARC Memo Memo Manager
C. Submitting your report from the IAR Home Page
D. Submitting your report from the Internet Sales Summary (ISS) correct answers C. Submitting
your report from the IAR Home page

(The wording of the question is weird)

# 34 When a dishonored draft occurs for the second time within 12 months and it is not resolved
within 24 hours, ARC will do all of the following except

A. Prohibit the use of ARC traffic document numbers by the Global Distribution Systems
(GDSs) for the issuance of ARC traffic documents in an electronic format on behalf of the ARC
accredited agency
B. Remove all ARC traffic documents from all authorized locations under common control with
the ARC accredited agency
C. Notify the Global Distribution Systems (GDSs) to inhibit the transmission of ticketing records
for the printing of automated ARC traffic documents by the ARC accredited agency
D. File a petition with the local courts to recover monies owed to ARC on behalf of the ARC
participating carriers for the sales covered by the dishonored draft correct answers D. File a
petition with the local courts to recover monies owed to ARC on behalf of the ARC participating
carriers for the sales covered by the dishonored draft

, # 36 When an ARC accredited agency fails to pay a debit memo, the ARC participating carrier
can do all of the following except

A. Direct ARC to terminate the Agent Reporting Agreement (ARA) with the agency
B. Withdraw its carrier identification plates
C. Terminate its appointment of the agency
D. Notify ARC of its actions so that ARC can notify all ARC participating carriers and Global
Distribution Systems (GDSs) correct answers A. Direct ARC to terminate the Agent Reporting
Agreement (ARA) with the agency

# 39 When it appears to ARC that there may be or has been fraudulent conduct on the part of a
an ARC accredited agency and that there is a clear and present danger of substantial loss to ARC
and/or ARC's participating carriers, ARC may do all of the following EXCEPT

A. Notify the Global Distribution Systems (GDSs) to inhibit the transmission of ticketing records
for printing automated ARC traffic documents by the agency.
B. Prohibit the use of ARC traffic document numbers for the issuance of electronic tickets issued
through the Global Distribution Systems (GDSs).
C. Immediately remove its paper traffic documents and all carrier identification plates from the
agency
D. Immediately terminate the Agent Reporting Agreement (ARA) with the agency. correct
answers D. Immediately terminate the Agent Reporting Agreement (ARA) with the agency

#40 Upon termination as between an ARC accredited agency and ARC, the agency must all all
of the following except

A. Immediately return all ARC traffic documents (paper format)
B. Immediately return all carrier identification plates
C. Immediately cancel its financial instrument
D. Immediately pay all monies due and payable to ARC's participating carriers correct answers
C. Immediately cancel its financial instrument

#45 similar question

# 43 Which of the following is prohibited by the Agent Reporting Agreement?

A. Reporting cash refunds against sales made on credit cards.
B. Reporting refunds to credit card accounts that have been closed.
C. Refunding ticket transactions issued in a previous sales report.
D. Refunding ticket transactions issued by your branch office. correct answers A. Reporting cash
refunds against sales made on credit cards.

# 47 Why might an ARC accredited agency be placed in an ARA defined "Additional Operating
Requirements" status?

A. Having three (3) late weekly sales reports within a 12-month period.

Written for

Institution
ARC Practice
Course
ARC Practice

Document information

Uploaded on
August 11, 2024
Number of pages
9
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R203,57
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Document also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
757
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37473
Last sold
5 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3,7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions