Tinahmasterall
On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller tinahmasterall.
- 396
- 0
- 1
Community
- Followers
- Following
2 Reviews received
397 items
TEST BANK ORIGINAL : Communication and Physical Assessment of the Child and Family Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition
: Communication and Physical Assessment of the Child and Family 
Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. The nurse is seeing an adolescent boy and his parents in the clinic for the first time. What 
should the nurse do first? 
a. Introduce self. 
b. Make family comfortable. 
c. Explain purpose of interview. 
d. Give assurance of privacy. 
ANS: A 
The first thing that nurses should do is to introduce themselves to the patient and family. 
Parents...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 24 pages •
: Communication and Physical Assessment of the Child and Family 
Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. The nurse is seeing an adolescent boy and his parents in the clinic for the first time. What 
should the nurse do first? 
a. Introduce self. 
b. Make family comfortable. 
c. Explain purpose of interview. 
d. Give assurance of privacy. 
ANS: A 
The first thing that nurses should do is to introduce themselves to the patient and family. 
Parents...
TEST BANK ORIGINAL Principles of Pharmacology Visovsky: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology, 9th Edition
: Principles of Pharmacology 
Visovsky: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology, 9th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Which is always true regarding the generic name for a drug? 
a. It is the same in any country. 
b. It is capitalized when written. 
c. It is similar to the chemical name. 
d. It is assigned by a specific manufacturer. 
ANS: A 
The generic name is the common drug name used. This name is the same in all countries. The 
generic drug name is written in lower-case letters, whereas the trad...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 7 pages •
: Principles of Pharmacology 
Visovsky: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology, 9th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Which is always true regarding the generic name for a drug? 
a. It is the same in any country. 
b. It is capitalized when written. 
c. It is similar to the chemical name. 
d. It is assigned by a specific manufacturer. 
ANS: A 
The generic name is the common drug name used. This name is the same in all countries. The 
generic drug name is written in lower-case letters, whereas the trad...
TEST BANK Developmental and Genetic Influences on Child Health Promotion Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition
: Developmental and Genetic Influences on Child Health Promotion 
Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. An infant gains head control before sitting unassisted. The nurse recognizes that this is which 
type of development? 
a. Cephalocaudal 
b. Proximodistal 
c. Mass to specific 
d. Sequential 
ANS: A 
The pattern of development that is head-to-tail, or cephalocaudal, direction is described by an 
infant’s ability to gain head control before ...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 15 pages •
: Developmental and Genetic Influences on Child Health Promotion 
Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. An infant gains head control before sitting unassisted. The nurse recognizes that this is which 
type of development? 
a. Cephalocaudal 
b. Proximodistal 
c. Mass to specific 
d. Sequential 
ANS: A 
The pattern of development that is head-to-tail, or cephalocaudal, direction is described by an 
infant’s ability to gain head control before ...
NU 448 : Adult Health III - Chamberlain college of nursing 100% A+ Most reviewed
User Stephanie Pamela Catnott 
Course (2018 Summer, Term C) NU 448-NU: Adult 
Health III 
Test NU448 Summer Final 
Started 8/22/18 8:16 AM 
Submitted 8/22/18 9:07 AM 
Status Completed 
Attempt Score 180 out of 200 points 
Time Elapsed 50 minutes out of 3 hours and 20 minutes 
Results 
Displayed 
Submitted Answers, Correct Answers 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
Order: 500 mL D5NS IV 12 noon to 4 p.m. Drop factor is 20 gtt/mL. How many 
gtts/minute? Round to the nearest whole number. Writ...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 28 pages •
User Stephanie Pamela Catnott 
Course (2018 Summer, Term C) NU 448-NU: Adult 
Health III 
Test NU448 Summer Final 
Started 8/22/18 8:16 AM 
Submitted 8/22/18 9:07 AM 
Status Completed 
Attempt Score 180 out of 200 points 
Time Elapsed 50 minutes out of 3 hours and 20 minutes 
Results 
Displayed 
Submitted Answers, Correct Answers 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
Order: 500 mL D5NS IV 12 noon to 4 p.m. Drop factor is 20 gtt/mL. How many 
gtts/minute? Round to the nearest whole number. Writ...
NU 448 : Adult Health III - Chamberlain college of nursing 100% A+ Most reviewed
User Stephanie Pamela Catnott 
Course (2018 Summer, Term C) NU 448-NU: Adult 
Health III 
Test NU448 Summer Final 
Started 8/22/18 8:16 AM 
Submitted 8/22/18 9:07 AM 
Status Completed 
Attempt Score 180 out of 200 points 
Time Elapsed 50 minutes out of 3 hours and 20 minutes 
Results 
Displayed 
Submitted Answers, Correct Answers 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
Order: 500 mL D5NS IV 12 noon to 4 p.m. Drop factor is 20 gtt/mL. How many 
gtts/minute? Round to the nearest whole number. Writ...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 28 pages •
User Stephanie Pamela Catnott 
Course (2018 Summer, Term C) NU 448-NU: Adult 
Health III 
Test NU448 Summer Final 
Started 8/22/18 8:16 AM 
Submitted 8/22/18 9:07 AM 
Status Completed 
Attempt Score 180 out of 200 points 
Time Elapsed 50 minutes out of 3 hours and 20 minutes 
Results 
Displayed 
Submitted Answers, Correct Answers 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
Order: 500 mL D5NS IV 12 noon to 4 p.m. Drop factor is 20 gtt/mL. How many 
gtts/minute? Round to the nearest whole number. Writ...
Chest Lampignano: Bontrager’s Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE
`: Chest 
Lampignano: Bontrager’s Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy, 
9th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. The two most common landmarks for chest positioning are the: 
a. top of shoulders and xiphoid process. 
b. jugular notch and top of shoulders. 
c. lower margin of thyroid cartilage and vertebra prominens. 
d. jugular notch and vertebra prominens. 
ANS: D REF: 72 
2. The vertebra prominens corresponds to the level of: 
a. C7. 
b. C5. 
c. T2. 
d. C4-5. 
ANS: A REF: 72 
3....
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 10 pages •
`: Chest 
Lampignano: Bontrager’s Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy, 
9th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. The two most common landmarks for chest positioning are the: 
a. top of shoulders and xiphoid process. 
b. jugular notch and top of shoulders. 
c. lower margin of thyroid cartilage and vertebra prominens. 
d. jugular notch and vertebra prominens. 
ANS: D REF: 72 
2. The vertebra prominens corresponds to the level of: 
a. C7. 
b. C5. 
c. T2. 
d. C4-5. 
ANS: A REF: 72 
3....
NR 283 EXAM 4 / NR 283 FINAL EXAM (NEWEST) | VERIFIED ANSWERS, 100 % CORRECT | CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING
Chapter 4 Pain 
1. The impulses related to acute pain are usually transmitted by: 
a. nociceptors. 
b. myelinated A delta fibers. 
c. unmyelinated C fibers. 
d. any sensory fiber with a low pain threshold. 
ANS: B REF: 55 
2. In which structure do pain impulses ascend the spinal cord? 
a. Reticular formation 
b. Corticospinal tract 
c. Spinothalamic tract 
d. Relevant dermatome 
ANS: C REF: 55 
3. According to the gatecontrol theory, passage of pain impulses may be naturally blocked
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 60 pages •
Chapter 4 Pain 
1. The impulses related to acute pain are usually transmitted by: 
a. nociceptors. 
b. myelinated A delta fibers. 
c. unmyelinated C fibers. 
d. any sensory fiber with a low pain threshold. 
ANS: B REF: 55 
2. In which structure do pain impulses ascend the spinal cord? 
a. Reticular formation 
b. Corticospinal tract 
c. Spinothalamic tract 
d. Relevant dermatome 
ANS: C REF: 55 
3. According to the gatecontrol theory, passage of pain impulses may be naturally blocked
Week 2: COPD Case Study Part 2 (Initial post due Thursday, faculty and peer responses due Sunday)
Week 2: COPD Case Study Part 2 
(Initial post due Thursday, faculty and 
peer responses due Sunday) 
1212 unread replies.4848 replies. 
Purpose 
Problem-based learning is a methodology designed to help students develop the reasoning process used in 
clinical practice through problem solving actual patient problems in the same manner as they occur in 
practice. The purpose of this activity is to develop students’ clinical reasoning skills using a case-based 
learning exercise. Through participa...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 9 pages •
Week 2: COPD Case Study Part 2 
(Initial post due Thursday, faculty and 
peer responses due Sunday) 
1212 unread replies.4848 replies. 
Purpose 
Problem-based learning is a methodology designed to help students develop the reasoning process used in 
clinical practice through problem solving actual patient problems in the same manner as they occur in 
practice. The purpose of this activity is to develop students’ clinical reasoning skills using a case-based 
learning exercise. Through participa...
Chamberlain College of Nursing NR283 Test Question Bank (Exam 1, Exam 2, Exam 3, Final Exam, 300 Q/A): 100 % Verified Answers, Graded A
Chapter 01: Introduction to Pathophysiology 
Test Bank 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
 Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? 
a. An inherited disorder 
b. A combination of specific etiological factors 
c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug 
d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment 
 The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the: 
a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. 
b. signs and symptoms of a disease. 
c. f...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 660 pages •
Chapter 01: Introduction to Pathophysiology 
Test Bank 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
 Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? 
a. An inherited disorder 
b. A combination of specific etiological factors 
c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug 
d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment 
 The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the: 
a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. 
b. signs and symptoms of a disease. 
c. f...
BUSN313_Midterm_Exam.
Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/ 100.0 Points 
Question 1 of 25 
4.0/ 4.0 Points 
Ethical principles in business 
 A. 
deal chiefly with the actions and behaviors required to operate companies in a socially 
responsible manner. 
 B. 
are not materially different from ethical principles in general. 
 C. 
deal chiefly with the rules each company's top management and board of directors make 
about "what is right" and "what is wrong." 
 D. 
are generally less stringent than the ethical princi...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 13 pages •
Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/ 100.0 Points 
Question 1 of 25 
4.0/ 4.0 Points 
Ethical principles in business 
 A. 
deal chiefly with the actions and behaviors required to operate companies in a socially 
responsible manner. 
 B. 
are not materially different from ethical principles in general. 
 C. 
deal chiefly with the rules each company's top management and board of directors make 
about "what is right" and "what is wrong." 
 D. 
are generally less stringent than the ethical princi...
Criminal Law 12th Edition by Joel Samaha – Test Bank MOST REVIEWED DOCUMEN 100% CORRECTT
Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination And History Taking 11th Edition By Lynn Bickley – Test Bank