100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Physics 1 Test Questions & Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
70
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Physics 1 Test Questions & Answers ) A 1200-kg car is pulling a 500-kg trailer along level ground. Friction of the road on the trailer is negligible. The car accelerates with an acceleration of 1.3 m/s2. What is the force exerted by the car on the trailer? A) 550 N B) 600 N C) 650 N D) 700 N E) 750 N - ANSWER: C ) A 3.0-kg and a 5.0-kg box rest side-by-side on a perfectly smooth, level floor. A horizontal force of 32 N is applied to the 3.0-kg box pushing it against the 5.0-kg box, and, as a result, both boxes slide along the floor. How hard do the two boxes push against each other? A) 12 N B) 20 N C) 24 N D) 32 N E) 0 N - ANSWER: B ) A 450-kg sports car accelerates from rest to 100 km/h in 4.80 s. What magnitude force does a 68.0 kg passenger experience during the acceleration? A) 394 N B) 82.0 N C) 342 N D) 311 N - ANSWER: A ) A 50-kg box is resting on a horizontal floor. A force of 250 N directed at an angle of 30.0° below the horizontal is applied to the box. The coefficient of static friction between the box and the surface is 0.40, and the coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.30. What is the force of friction on the box? A) 32 N B) 200 N C) 220 N D) 250 N E) 620 N - ANSWER: C ) A 6.0-kg box slides down an inclined plane that makes an angle of 39° with the horizontal. If the coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.40, at what rate does the box accelerate down the slope? A) 3.1 m/s2 B) 3.4 m/s2 C) 3.7 m/s2 D) 4.1 m/s2 - ANSWER: A ) A ball is thrown horizontally from the top of a tower at the same instant that a stone is dropped vertically. Which object is traveling faster when it hits the level ground below if neither of them experiences any air resistance? A) It is impossible to tell because we do not know their masses. B) the stone C) the ball D) Both are traveling at the same speed. - ANSWER: C ) A child is trying to throw a ball over a fence. She gives the ball an initial speed of 8.0 m/s at an angle of 40° above the horizontal. The ball leaves her hand 1.0 m above the ground and the fence is 2.0 m high. The ball just clears the fence while still traveling upwards and experiences no significant air resistance. How far is the child from the fence? A) 0.73 m B) 1.6 m C) 2.7 m D) 3.8 m E) 7.5 m - ANSWER: B ) A flatbed truck is carrying a 20-kg crate up a sloping road. The coefficient of static friction between the crate and the bed is 0.40, and the coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.30. What is the maximum angle of slope that the truck can climb at constant speed if the crate is to stay in place? A) 0.38° B) 13° C) 17° D) 22° E) 68° - ANSWER: D ) A hockey puck slides off the edge of a platform with an initial velocity of 20 m/s horizontally. The height of the platform above the ground is 2.0 m. What is the magnitude of the velocity of the puck just before it touches the ground? You can neglect air resistance. A) 21 m/s B) 22 m/s C) 24 m/s D) 25 m/s E) 6.3 m/s - ANSWER: A ) A jet plane is launched from a catapult on an aircraft carrier. In 2.0 s it reaches a speed of 42 m/s at the end of the catapult. Assuming the acceleration is constant, how far did it travel during those 2.0 s? A) 16 m B) 24 m C) 42 m D) 84 m - ANSWER: C ) A laser is thrown upward with a speed of 12 m/s on the surface of planet X where the acceleration due to gravity is 1.5 m/s2 and there is no atmosphere. How long does it take for the laser to reach the maximum height? A) 8.0 s B) 11 s C) 14 s D) 16 s - ANSWER: A ) A load is being lifted vertically upwards by means of two cables attached to it. The first cable exerts a force of 600 N at an angle of 35.0° to the left of the vertical. The second cable exerts a force of 1300 N. At what angle to the right of the vertical is the second cable pulling? A) 15.4° B) 16.2° C) 30.8° D) 67.8° E) 75.8° - ANSWER: A

Show more Read less
Institution
Physics
Course
Physics











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Physics
Course
Physics

Document information

Uploaded on
June 21, 2024
Number of pages
70
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R258,91
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
BestScoreStuvia

Document also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
BestScoreStuvia Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
1816
Last sold
1 month ago

0,0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions