100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

dd67c9480b7 wgu c214 study guide multi choice version with complete solutions 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

dd67c9480b7 wgu c214 study guide multi choice version with complete solutions 2023

Institution
C214 Study
Course
C214 study

Content preview

WGU C214 Exam Multi Choice
version With Complete Solutions
2023 100% Correct

,WGU C214 Study Guide Multi Choice
version With Complete Solutions 2023.
Trading on the NYSE is executed without a specialist (i.e. a market maker). (T/F) -
Answer F

Stocks and bonds are two types of financial instruments (T/F) - Answer True

The matching principle in accrual accounting requires that:
a. Revenues be recognized when the earnings process is complete and matches
expenses to revenues recognized.
b. Expenses are matched to the year in which they are incurred
c. Revenues are matched to the year in which they are booked
d. Revenues should be large enough to match expenses - Answer a

A high-quality customer just purchased $500,000 worth of product from your
company. The contract calls for immediate delivery of the product with a cash
payment of $300,000 today and $200,000 to be paid 60 days. The expense
associated with the product is $300,000, of which $100,000 has not been paid to
your supplier. Under accrual based accounting system, you will most likely report
a. revenues of $300,000 and expenses of $300,000.
b. revenues of $300,000 and expenses of $200,000.
c. revenues of $500,000 and expenses of $300,000.
d. revenues of $500,000 and expenses of $200,000. - Answer c

A firm reported retained earnings of $300 in 12/31/20x2. For 12/31/20x3, the firm
reports retained earnings of $400 and pays dividends of $25. What was net income
in 20x3
a. 300
b. 400
c. 125
d. 100 - Answer c

A basic equation for the balance sheet is:
a. Equity = Assets - Liabilities
b. Liabilities = Equity + Assets
c. Assets = Liabilities - Equity
d. Assets = Equity - Liabilities - Answer a

Why is the Balance Sheet known as a permanent statement?
a. Because the statement is sent to the SEC.
b. Because the other statements are reset at the end of the fiscal year
c. Because it is printed out and archived
d. Because it persists in the minds of the shareholders. - Answer b

How do you calculate the change in Retained Earnings?
a. Ending Retained Earnings - Change in Cash
b. EBIT divided by Total Assets + Dividends
c. EBIT - Change in Cash - Dividends
d. Net Income - Dividends - Answer d

, Which of the following is generally true?
a. Gross Profit and Operating Income are the same
b. Cost of Goods Sold + Operating Expenses = Net Income
c. Operating Income and EBIT are the same
d. EBIT + Income Taxes = Net income - Answer c

Which components are part of total assets?
a. Cash, Accounts Receivable, Short Term Debt
b. Cash Accounts Receivable, Inventory, Long Term Assets
c. Accounts Payable, Long Term Assets, Long Term Debt
d. Accounts Payable, Net Income, Equity - Answer b

Which components are part of current assets?
a. Cash, Accounts Receivable, Property Plant & Equipment
b. Accounts Receivable, Accounts Payable, Inventory
c. Long Term Debt, Property Plant & Equipment, Common Stock
d. Inventory, Cash, Accounts Receivable, Short Term Investments - Answer d

Which components are part of Total Liabilities?
a. Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable, Short Term Debt
b. Long Term Debt, Common Stock, Retained Earnings
c. Bonds, Accounts Payable, Mortgage
d. Common Stock, Long Term Debt, Short Term Investments - Answer c

Intel reported the following for 2014:
Net Income 100,000
Depreciation 20,000
Change in A/R 10,000
What is the cash flow from operating activities (CF0)?
a. 100,000
b. 110,000
c. 120,000
d. (130,000) - Answer b

Intel reported the following for 2014:
Gross Equipment (1/1/14) 50,000
Gross Equipment (12/31/14) 65,000
Net income 100,000
Depreciation 20,000
What is the cash flow from investing activities for 2014?
a. 100,000
b. 80,000
c. (15,000)
d. 15,000 - Answer c

What is the Cash Flow from Operations given the following information?
Net Income 450,000
Change in Accounts Receivable 120,000

Connected book

Written for

Institution
C214 study
Course
C214 study

Document information

Uploaded on
September 4, 2024
Number of pages
28
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Dantenurse (self)
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
96
Last sold
1 month ago
Dante nurse

proberbly dealing with EXAMS ONLY

5,0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions